NetApp ns0-194 practice test

NetApp Certified Support Engineer Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

After a network card was replaced in an ONTAP node, you see the output shown in the exhibit.

What is the problem?

  • A. The interface group is configured in single mode.
  • B. One physical port is not cabled.
  • C. One physical interface is broken.
  • D. One physical interface is mis-cabled.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer ordered a FAS2720 cluster with 8 TB SATA drives. The customer wants to use the
Advanced
Drive Partitioning (ADP) feature to avoid consuming the high capacity drives for the root aggregate.
Before you use the cluster setup, you issue the aggr status command and notice that ADP is not being
used.
In this scenario, what would you use to implement ADP?

  • A. loader prompt
  • B. special boot menu
  • C. nodeshell
  • D. SP prompt
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You want to update your storage system and are concerned about the compatibility of the SAN
components and the host environment.
In this scenario, which two actions should you take to verify compatibility? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use the Interoperability Matrix Tool.
  • B. Use Active IQ Interop Advisor.
  • C. Upload AutoSupports to Active IQ.
  • D. Use the Active IQ Config Advisor.
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A customer has reported an unexplained reboot of an ONTAP node that did not generate a panic
string or a core file.
In this scenario, which two sets of logs do you collect to further diagnosis the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. system core
  • B. sp status
  • C. events all
  • D. sp status -d
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Your customer's MetroCluster has generated a "DISK REDUNDANCY FAILED" message.
Netapp-EmA:
Tue Jan 14 04:12:12 CET [netapp-EmA:cf.rv.notConnected:error]: HA interconnect: Connection for
'cfo_rv' failed.
Tue Jan 14 04:12:13 CET [netapp-EmA:rv.connection.torndown:info]: HA interconnect: cfo_rv1 is torn
down on NIC 1.
Tue Jan 14 04:12:13 CET [netapp-EmA:cf.rv.notConnected:error]: HA interconnect: Connection for
'cfo_rv'1 failed.
Tue Jan 14 04:12:15 CET [netapp-EmA:rv.connection.torndown:info]: HA interconnect: cfo_rv2 is torn
down on NIC 1.
Tue Jan 14 04:12:18 CET [netapp-EmA:cf.rv.notConnected:error]: HA interconnect: Connection for
'cfo_rv'2 failed.
Tue Jan 14 04:12:19 CET [netapp-EmA:bridge.removed:info]: FC-to_SAS bridge siteB_2:13.126L0
[ATTO FibreBridge6500N 1.61] S/N [FB7500N111161] was removed
Tue Jan 14 04:12:19 CET [netapp-EmA:bridge.removed:info]: FC-to_SAS bridge siteB_2:5.126L0 [ATTO
FibreBridge6500N 1.61] S/N [FB7500N111160] was removed
Netapp-EmB:
Tue Jan 14 04:12:12 CET [netapp-EmB:cf.rv.notConnected:error]: HA interconnect: Connection for
'cfo_rv' failed.
Tue Jan 14 04:12:12 CET [netapp-EmB:rv.connection.torndown:info]: HA interconnect: cfo_rv2 is torn
down on NIC 1.
Tue Jan 14 04:12:13 CET [netapp-EmB:rv.connection.torndown:info]: HA interconnect: cfo_rv1 is torn
down on NIC 1.
Tue Jan 14 04:12:13 CET [netapp-EmB:cf.rv.notConnected:error]: HA interconnect: Connection for
'cfo_rv'1 failed.
Tue Jan 14 04:12:18 CET [netapp-EmB:cf.rv.notConnected:error]: HA interconnect: Connection for
'cfo_rv'2 failed.
Tue Jan 14 04:12:19 CET [netapp-EmB:bridge.removed:info]: FC-to_SAS bridge siteA_2:13.126L0
[ATTO FibreBridge6500N 1.61] S/N [FB7500N111167] was removed
Tue Jan 14 04:12:19 CET [netapp-EmB:bridge.removed:info]: FC-to_SAS bridge siteA_2:5.126L0 [ATTO
FibreBridge6500N 1.61] S/N [FB7500N111164] was removed
Referring to the messages shown in the exhibit for each node, which component is causing the
problem?

  • A. the ATTO bridge on siteB_2
  • B. the SAN switch siteA_2
  • C. the SAN switch siteB_2
  • D. the ISL between siteA and site B
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer is trying to enable NVMe and wants to use the FC adapters in the controllers but cannot
enable the protocol.

Referring to the exhibit, what is causing the problem?

  • A. There are no FC adapters installed with the speed set to 32Gbps.
  • B. There are no FC adapters installed with a physical protocol set to NVMe.
  • C. There are no FC adapters installed with a max-speed of 32Gbps.
  • D. There are no FC adapters installed with a media type of NVMe.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Several clients are accessing an ONTAP SnapMirror DP destination volume. Some clients frequently
access the newest SnapMirror volume dat
a. Accessing this data is much slower when compared to clients that directly access data on the
source. You use the wafl scan status command against the destination.
What is a symptom of the problem in this scenario?

  • A. blocks used summary update
  • B. active bitmap rearrangement
  • C. container block reclamation
  • D. volume deswizzling
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Reference:
https://kb.netapp.com/Advice_and_Troubleshooting/Data_Storage_Software/ONTAP_OS/
What_is_the_"wafl_scan_status"_command%3F

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which NetApp HCI component communicates with activeiq.solidfire.com and the Cloud Data
Services portal?

  • A. the NetApp Element software vSphere plug-in
  • B. the management node (mNode)
  • C. the NetApp Trident software
  • D. the NetApp Element software Management Interface
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://docs.netapp.com/hci/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.hci-ude-170%2FGUID-87FD2BD4-1C4C-4491-9A66-D2C5EA8C1B88.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You want to use the supported method to upgrade the ONTAP version of a Cloud Volumes ONTAP
instance from ONTAP 9.5 to ONTAP 9.6.
In this scenario, which NetApp tool accomplishes this task?

  • A. Cloud Manager
  • B. Cloud Insights
  • C. Active IQ Unified Manager
  • D. ONTAP System Manager
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/occm/task_updating_ontap_cloud.html#suspending-
snapmirror
- transfers

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What are two reasons to use HTTPS as the transport method for AutoSupport delivery for Active IQ?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Only HTTPS transfers are compressed.
  • B. AutoSupport OnDemand (AOD) is supported.
  • C. HTTPS is encrypted.
  • D. HTTPS does not use a standard port.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/media/10438-tr-4444.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A customer receives the message shown below in their EMS logs.
Tue Jun 27 18:34:18 CEST
[netapp-ct1: cp_worker: wafl.cp.toolong:error]: Aggregate AG1_NTAP_PROD experienced a long CP.
Tue Jun 27 18:37:10 CEST
Which two data sources do you use to explain this message? (Choose two.)

  • A. ONTAP System Manager
  • B. Performance Archive
  • C. Active IQ Unified Manager
  • D. mgwd.log
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://kb.netapp.com/Advice_and_Troubleshooting/Data_Storage_Software/ONTAP_OS/
First_steps_troubleshooting_wafl_exempt10%3A_wafl.cp.toolong%3Aerror

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Source Path Destination Path Relationship ID Relationship Type
msgld: msragld: 78e304e0-9781-1234-abcd-00a098d771bd XDP
msxpgld: msraxpgld: 3ca42ab4-9782-1234-abcd-00a098d771bd XDP
na_docavgld: ndradocavgld: a4b233b2-9783-1234-abcd-00a098d771bd XDP
na_dr: ndradr: c97d36a0-6d7c-11e8-83fb-00a098d771bd XDP
na_gld: ndragld: 9e7e034d-9782-1234-abcd-00a098d771bd XDP
na_mpgld: ndrampgld: 16e52e0d-9783-1234-abcd-00a098d771bd XDP
na_opengld: ndraopengld: dabb1813-9780-1234-abcd-00a098d771bd XDP
na_poc: ndrapoc: c1d632d7-977b-1234-abcd-00a098d771bd XDP
na_pubgld: ndrapubgld: 1a3f866c-9780-1234-abcd-00a098d771bd XDP
Referring to the output, which type of SnapMirror destination relationship is being used?

  • A. Single Volume SnapMirror Asynchronous
  • B. Single Volume SnapMirror Synchronous
  • C. SnapVault
  • D. Storage Virtual Machine DR
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

While troubleshooting client access issues to a CIFS share, you notice that the issue only occurs when
the data LIF that the clients are accessing is on a specific node in the cluster.
In this scenario, which configuration should you review to determine why this issue is happening?

  • A. cluster health
  • B. Kerberos
  • C. share path
  • D. export policies
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMLP2426787

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14


Referring to the exhibit, the UNIX user "prof1" will be looked up in which source first?

  • A. nis
  • B. dns
  • C. ldap
  • D. files
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A customer asks what is the correct way to configure an ONTAP system for multi-tenancy. The
customer wants to serve data and also protect data using SnapMirror from tenant A using network A
and from tenant B using network B.
In this scenario, which statement is correct?

  • A. The customer must use different VLANs for the two tenants.
  • B. This setup can only work if tenant A and tenant B use a shared network infrastructure.
  • C. The customer must set up two different IPspaces for the two tenants.
  • D. Each node can only communicate with tenant A or tenant B, but not with both at the same time.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2