NetApp ns0-184 practice test

NetApp Certified Storage Installation Engineer, ONTAP Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Your customer plans to expand a 2-node FAS2750 switched cluster with two new controllers.
In this scenario, which two prerequisites should you examine in advance? (Choose two.)

  • A. Verify that the hard drives of the new controllers are compatible with the old controllers.
  • B. Verify that the existing cluster has a minimum 10 GB of free space for root volumes.
  • C. Verify that the existing switches support the additional controllers.
  • D. Verify that the platform of the new controllers can be mixed with the cluster’s existing controllers.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap-sm-classic/expansion/task_verifying_planned_configuration.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Click the Exhibit button.

You want to add an AFF A400 system to an existing 4-node cluster.
Referring to the exhibit, which number points to the ports that are used to cable the new nodes to
the cluster interconnect switches.

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap-systems/a400/install-detailed-guide.html#option-
1-cable-the-controllers-to-a-single-drive-shelf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Click the Exhibit button.

Immediately after installing a 4-node FAS8200 cluster, you discover that node, cluster1-02, must be
removed from the cluster. You want to use the cluster remove-node command to remove the node.
Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. Verify that high availability is configured for failover to the HA partner, then remove the node.
  • B. Make the node ineligible by using the cluster modify -eligibility false command, then remove the node.
  • C. Move Epsilon to cluster1-02, then remove the node.
  • D. Remove the node, then the cluster will elect a new master to remain in quorum.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Your customer wants to know more about the network configuration within the cluster.
In this scenario, which statement is correct about a LIF?

  • A. A LIF is a port that provides physical connections.
  • B. A LIF is created within a broadcast domain and contains a pool of IP address.
  • C. A LIF is an IP address or a WWPN that is associated with a port.
  • D. A LIF separates network domains to access cluster data.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://thinksystem.lenovofiles.com/storage/help/index.jsp?topic=%2Fnetwork_management_guide%2FF8E57A93-86F4-4827-8E36-BD6F7B85B8A9_.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You are installing a new six-node ONTAP 9.8 cluster. You have completed the initial configuration of
the cluster interconnect switches and the ONTAP cluster.
In this scenario, which feature should you enable?

  • A. cluster switch logging
  • B. cluster switch health monitor
  • C. IPv6 on all cluster ports
  • D. data center bridging protocol
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-
en/ontap/pdfs/sidebar/Configure_network_ports__cluster_administrators_only_.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You installed two separate clusters in an isolated data center without outbound network access. The
customer wants to troubleshoot issues locally and also create custom Excel reports for capacity
utilization from a local server.
In this scenario, which NetApp tool would satisfy this requirement?

  • A. Active IQ Digital Advisor
  • B. Active IQ Unified Manager
  • C. Cloud Insights
  • D. ONTAP System Manager
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/media/17229-tr4015.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two statements are true about the LIFs that are used for a cluster peer relationship? (Choose
two.)

  • A. The MTU size must be set to 9000 bytes on all the LIFs used for the cluster peering.
  • B. The LIFs must use the default intercluster service policy.
  • C. The LIFs must be in dedicated broadcast domains an IPspaces.
  • D. At least one LIF per node is required on each cluster.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You have completed a base installation and system registration of an AFF A250 system, but you
notice that you have one failed drive. Neither un-failing nor reseating the drive helped to repair it.
You must ensure proper replacement of the failed drive.
In this scenario, which two actions should you take? (Choose two.)

  • A. Ask the customer to open a technical case with NetApp Support.
  • B. Ask the customer for a drive with the same capacity and replace it.
  • C. Run Active IQ Config Advisor to collect all the logs on the system.
  • D. Power off the system until the drive has been replaced.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap-systems/a250/install-detailed-guide.html#step-1-
prepare-for-installation

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You are expanding an existing cluster that uses BES-53248 cluster interconnect switches. You
connected the new controllers to ports 0/17 through 0/20. However, you are unable to join the new
nodes to the cluster.
Which action must be taken to solve the problem?

  • A. Install the license file.
  • B. Install the CSHM configuration file.
  • C. Install the reference configuration file.
  • D. Reboot the controllers.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://github.com/NetAppDocs/ontap-systems-switches/blob/main/switch-bes-
53248/migrate_to_2n_switched_overview.adoc

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer is asked to install a new AFF ASA A700 system. During the installation, the customer asks
if ONTAP 9.8 is supported with their hosts OS version running Windows 2016.
In this scenario, which NetApp tool would verify supportability?

  • A. ONTAP System Manager
  • B. Active IQ Unified Manager
  • C. Active IQ OneCollect
  • D. Interoperability Matrix Tool
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap-
systems/pdfs/sidebar/AFF_A700_and_FAS9000_Install_and_Setup.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Click the Exhibit button.

What are two functions of the four Ethernet switches in the supported configuration that is shown in
the exhibit? (Choose two.)

  • A. to provide a direct connection for the SnapMirror Synchronous (SM-S)
  • B. to install cross-site cluster management switches
  • C. to provide connectivity for NVRAM over iWARP
  • D. to enable SyncMirror replication
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You want to enable secure communication with the SP or BMC through CA-signed certificates.
Which two certificate types must be installed in this scenario? (Choose two.)

  • A. cluster certificate
  • B. server certificate
  • C. root CA certificate
  • D. ONTAP certificate
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kb.netapp.com/Advice_and_Troubleshooting/Data_Storage_Software/ONTAP_OS/How_to_c
onfigure_communication_between_ONTAP_and_Service_Processor_(SP)_or_BMC_with_Certificate_
Authority_(CA)_signed_certificates

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A customer is creating a new SVM to host iSCSI LUNs for a Hyper-V cluster. You need to successfully
map the new LUNs and make them visible to the Hyper-V cluster.
In this scenario, which host information is required to accomplish this task?

  • A. IQNs
  • B. WWNNs
  • C. WWPNs
  • D. host names
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/system-center/vmm/hyper-v-storage?view=sc-vmm-
2019

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You have added two new AFF A250 nodes to an existing 4-node cluster with NetApp CN1610 cluster
network switches. Although the nodes can join the cluster, the storage failover show command
output shows that the NVRAM log is not synchronized, and it cannot reach the partner over an HA
interconnect.
In this scenario, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The AFF A250 requires switches with 40GbE port support.
  • B. The AFF A250 uses different ports for the cluster and the HA interconnect.
  • C. The AFF A250 requires switches with 25GbE port support.
  • D. The AFF A250 uses the same port for the cluster and the HA interconnect.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You are preparing for the installation of a new ONTAP 9.8 cluster and need to get the preinstallation
information from the customer.
In this scenario, which NetApp tool would you use to create a configuration spreadsheet template for
the deployment?

  • A. Interoperability Matrix Tool
  • B. ConfigBuilder
  • C. Active IQ Config Advisor
  • D. Active IQ Unified Manager
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap-select/pdfs/fullsite-
sidebar/ONTAP_Select_documentation.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2