NetApp ns0-175 practice test

Cisco and NetApp FlexPod Design Specialist Exam

Last exam update: Apr 07 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

A customer wants to replace their Cisco UCS 6248UP with the current Cisco UCS 6454. They are
currently using six 16 Gbit uplinks per Fabric Interconnect for FC and do not want to change the
speed and number of ports used.
In this scenario, what is the minimum number of unified ports that must be configured for FC for a
comparable configuration?

  • A. 8
  • B. 6
  • C. 16
  • D. 12
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/ucs-manager/GUI-User-Guides/Network-Mgmt/4-0/b_UCSM_Network_Mgmt_Guide_4_0/b_UCSM_Network_Mgmt_Guide_4_0_chapter_0100.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You want to ensure the uniqueness of the Cisco UCS WWNNs and WWPNs in the SAN for a FlexPod
solution.
In this situation, Cisco recommends using which WWN prefix for all blocks in a pool?

  • A. 30:00:00:25:B5:XX:XX:XX
  • B. 40:00:00:25:B5:XX:XX:XX
  • C. 20:00:00:25:B5:XX:XX:XX
  • D. 60:00:00:25:B5:XX:XX:XX
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/ucs-manager/GUI-User-
Guides/Storage-Mgmt/4-0/b_UCSM_GUI_Storage_Management_Guide_4_0/b_UCSM_GUI_Storage_Management_Guide_4_0_chapter_0111.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Your customer wants to change from local boot to SAN boot for the compute layer.
What must be present on the network layer to meet the customers design change?

  • A. NFS
  • B. CIFS
  • C. IQN
  • D. FC
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator is designing a FlexPod solution with NetApp ONTAP 9.7 software with a logical
separation of data for each department.
In this scenario, which two components must be part of the design? (Choose two.)

  • A. IPspaces
  • B. volumes
  • C. virtual port channels
  • D. Storage Virtual Machines
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A customer with a FlexPod solution wants to expand their NetApp ONTAP 9.7 switchless cluster. The
new hardware must support expansion slots. In addition, they will also upgrade to a 100 Gbps-
capable cluster interconnect switch for future growth.
In this scenario, which two additional components will satisfy the requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. Nexus 3232C
  • B. Nexus N3132Q-V
  • C. NetApp FAS2720
  • D. NetApp AFF A400
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-
en/flexpod/pdfs/sidebar/FlexPod_Datacenter_Technical_Specifications.pdf
(26)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer wants a low latency and high IOPS FlexPod solution and decides on an end-to-end NVMe
design.
In this scenario, which three components are required to accomplish this task? (Choose three.)

  • A. NetApp FAS with a 32Gbps FC HBA
  • B. Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (APIC)
  • C. Cisco MDS Series switches
  • D. NetApp AFF with a 32Gbps FC HBA
  • E. Cisco UCS Virtual Interface Card (VIC) 1400 series
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer wants to upgrade their current VMware vSphere 6.5 environment to vSphere 7.x.
Where would you go to determine which Cisco UCS configurations support this goal?

  • A. Cisco UCS Hardware and Software Compatibility List
  • B. NetApp Active IQ
  • C. NetApp Product Documentation Guides and Resources
  • D. FlexPod.com website
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You received from a customer the requirements shown below.
25 servers
25GbE connectivity
NFS and iSCSI protocols
30 TB flash storage
50 TB hybrid storage
In this scenario, which FlexPod solution would satisfy the requirements?

  • A. Cisco UCS 6454 Fabric Interconnect, Cisco B-Series servers, Cisco Nexus 9300 Series, NetApp AFF A400, and FAS2750
  • B. Cisco UCS 6332 Fabric Interconnect, Cisco B-Series servers, Cisco Nexus 9300 Series, NetApp AFF A400, and FAS8300
  • C. Cisco UCS 6454 Fabric Interconnect, Cisco B-Series servers, Cisco Nexus 9300 Series, NetApp AFF A400, and FAS8300
  • D. Cisco UCS 6324 Fabric Interconnect, Cisco B-Series servers, Cisco Nexus 9300 Series, NetApp AFF A400, and FAS2750
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You are asked to design a new FlexPod solution that will host VMware virtual machines using NFS
datastores, file services using SMB, and NFS-mounted home directories. You need to ensure that the
network traffic of these three use cases are isolated?
In this scenario, which supported end-to-end network topology would be used to accomplish this
task?

  • A. VSAN
  • B. VXLAN
  • C. VLAN
  • D. vPC
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/media/12451-nva-1110-fp-design.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Exhibit:

You are building a new FlexPod system booting from SAN.
Referring to the exhibit, how many paths will there be to the target LUN?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 8
  • D. 4
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A customer wants to add 40 Gbps networking capabilities to a FlexPod Datacenter 10 Gbps
environment.
Which two Cisco components support this speed? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco Nexus 9504
  • B. Cisco UCS 1440 VIC
  • C. Cisco Nexus 3550-F
  • D. Cisco UCS 1455 VIC
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which three cables are allowed to be used between a NetApp cluster node and a Nexus switch for
use with a port channel? (Choose three.)

  • A. seven meter Active Optical Cable (AOC)
  • B. five meter OM4 fiber optic cable
  • C. seven meter passive Twinax cable
  • D. five meter passive Twinax cable
  • E. seven meter OM4 fiber optic cable
Answer:

A, B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

What are the 1U, rack mountable, Fabric Extenders (FEX) used for in a FlexPod environment?

  • A. to allow for the UCS C-Series to be connected to the Fabric Interconnects
  • B. to allow for the UCS S-Series to be connected to the Fabric Interconnects
  • C. to allow for extra UCS Blade Chassis to use the Fabric Interconnects
  • D. to allow for the UCS B-Series to be connected to the Fabric Interconnects
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which two support account levels are minimally required when you deploy a FlexPod Datacenter
solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. NetApp SupportEdge Expert NBD
  • B. Cisco SmartNet Total Care 24x7x4
  • C. NetApp SupportEdge Advisor 24x7x4
  • D. Cisco Solution Support 24x7x4
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A customer has a FlexPod configuration that supports FC and uses Cisco MDS switches. The customer
wants to add a 48-Port 32 Gbps Advanced Fibre Channel Switching blade to support both 32 Gbps FC
and 32 Gbps NVMe-oF.
In this scenario, which Cisco switch is appropriate?

  • A. MDS 9250i
  • B. MDS 9706
  • C. MDS 9148S
  • D. MDS 9396S
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2