NetApp ns0-003 practice test

NetApp Certified Technology Associate Exam

Last exam update: Jun 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 93

Question 1

What are two types of NetApp StorageGRID appliances? (Choose two.)

  • A. backup appliances
  • B. management appliances
  • C. storage appliances
  • D. services appliances
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/sgws-114/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.sg-primer%2FGUID-60E4F645-A188-40A8-8669-9E3230151134.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You want to have automatic tiering of all data blocks from a SnapMirror destination volume to an
Amazon S3 bucket for both Cloud Volumes ONTAP and on-premises ONTAP systems.
In this scenario, which NetApp ONTAP features satisfies this requirement?

  • A. Cloud Sync
  • B. FabricPool technology
  • C. ONTAPS3
  • D. FlexCache software
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/pdf.html?item=/media/17239-tr4598pdf.pdf&v=20216141531

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which two software-based encryption types does NetApp ONTAP software support? (Choose two.)

  • A. NetApp Storage Encryption (NSE)
  • B. NetApp Aggregate Encryption (NAE)
  • C. Self Encrypting Drive (SED)
  • D. NetApp Volume Encryption (NVE)
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.dot-cm-concepts%2FGUID-394BC638-DADB-4CA4-8C8E-D7F942F30458.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What are two reasons for using containers? (Choose two.)

  • A. to minimize resource overhead
  • B. to deploy microservices as building blocks to distributed applications
  • C. to deploy virtual machines to multiple different hardware platforms
  • D. to deploy independent system kernels to unified applications
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/devops-solutions/what-are-containers/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

In which two scenarios would NetApp Cloud Backup be used to restore files? (Choose two.)

  • A. when using an E-Series solution on-premises
  • B. if a volume in a different working environment is in a different account
  • C. when a volume in a different working environment is in the same account
  • D. if a volume is in the same working environment
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/occm/task_restore_backups.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which software references NetApp ONTAP Snapshot metadata to create writable, point-in-time
copies of a volume?

  • A. SnapVault
  • B. FlexClone
  • C. SnapLock
  • D. FlexCache
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/topic/com.netapp.doc.dot-cm-
concepts/ONTAP%20concepts.pdf
(page 28)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What are two advantages of using containers? (Choose two.)

  • A. Containers can be easily deployed using an ovf format
  • B. Containers reduce networking complexity
  • C. Containers include all necessary executables. binary code, libraries, and configuration files
  • D. Containers are easily deployable
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/devops-solutions/what-are-containers/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You are required to use data-at-rest encryption on a NetApp ONTAP system. You want to maintain
cross-volume storage efficiencies.
Which three technologies would accomplish this task? (Choose three.)

  • A. NetApp Cluster peering encryption
  • B. NetApp Volume Encryption
  • C. NetApp self encrypting drives
  • D. NetApp Aggregate Encryption
  • E. NetApp Storage Encryption
Answer:

BCD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.pow-nve%2FGUID-EAD13D8E-0219-45B6-A2C6-B25B76C9CA1A.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

You are building a new application in Google Cloud that requires multi-protocol file access.
In this scenario, which solution would you use?

  • A. Google Cloud Storage
  • B. NetApp Astra
  • C. NetApp Cloud Volumes Service
  • D. Google Cloud Spanner
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/newsroom/press-releases/news-rel-20180719-493880/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What are two roles that you would run in a NetApp StorageGRID service appliance? (Choose two.)

  • A. Gateway Node
  • B. Storage Node
  • C. Storage VM
  • D. Primary Admin Node
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMLP2848253

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Your company asks you to implement a solution that will provide data governance and data mapping
in your NetApp hybrid cloud deployment.
In this scenario, which NetApp technology would you deploy to deliver these services?

  • A. Cloud Insights
  • B. Cloud Sync
  • C. Cloud Compliance D Cloud Manager
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/cloud-services/cloud-data-sense/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which StorageGRID component is used to create tenant accounts and control how clients connect?

  • A. Admin Node
  • B. Grid Manager
  • C. Tenant Manager
  • D. Storage Node
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMLP2582762

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two tools would you use to manage your NetApp SolidFire eSDS storage cluster? (Choose
two.)

  • A. NetApp Active IQ Unified Manager
  • B. NetApp Element Ul
  • C. NetApp Element Plug-in for VMware vCenter Server
  • D. NetApp Cloud Manager
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/element-
software/pdfs/pages/esds/concept_get_started_esds.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Your company has an on-premises solution based on NetApp AFF storage with ONTAP software. A lot
of data is infrequently accessed and can be moved to a cloud solution. The company prefers an opex
business model.
In this scenario, which NetApp solution satisfies these requirements?

  • A. FabricPool
  • B. SnapVault
  • C. Cloud Sync
  • D. Cloud Tiering
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/blog/lift-but-dont-shift-with-netapp-cloud-tiering/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Your existing virtual environment is stored on a NetApp AFF array. You want to reduce the capacity
utilization on this array while taking advantage of highly scalable cloud storage.
Which ONTAP feature should you enable to satisfy these requirements?

  • A. FlexGroup
  • B. FabricPool
  • C. FlexClone
  • D. FlexCache
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/netapp-
solutions/pdfs/sidebar/VMware_Virtualization_for_ONTAP.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2