MuleSoft mcd-assoc practice test

MCD - Integration and API Associate (Mule 3) Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Refer to the exhibits. What DataWeave transformation calls the flow with the following input
payload?



  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

According to MuleSofts point of view, what is the core activity that enables an application network
to emerge
in an organization?

  • A. Build point-to-point integrations that are referenced in a document library
  • B. Build applications that use the same communication protocols to connect to each other
  • C. Build modern APIs that are discoverable and reusable
  • D. Enforce and align all data mapping with a master data management system
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.mulesoft.com/resources/api/what-is-an-application-network

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What execution model is used by For Each and Batch scopes?

  • A. For Each is single-threaded and Batch is multi-threaded
  • B. Batch is single-threaded and For Each is multi-threaded
  • C. Both are multi-threaded
  • D. Both are single-threaded
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://stackoverflow.com/QUESTION
NO:s/43413958/mule-batch-processing-vs-foreach-vs-
splitteraggregator

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What three layers are parts of Mulesoft’s definition of the API-led connectivity model?

  • A. System, Process, Experience
  • B. Model, View, Controller
  • C. Backend, Mediation, Frontend
  • D. Client, Proxy, Server
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://dzone.com/articles/api-led-connectivity-with-mule

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A web client posts a request to
http://localhost:8081?name=john
. What is the correct MEL
expression to
access the name parameter?

  • A. #[message.payload.outboundProperties. “http.query.params’.name]
  • B. #[message.inboundProperties.‘http.uri.params’.name]
  • C. #[message.payload.inboundProperties. ‘http.query.params.’name]
  • D. #[message.outboundProperties.’http.query.params’.name]
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://help.mulesoft.com/s/QUESTION
NO:/0D52T00004mXWrdSAG/uri-params-in-http-connector-
mule4

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit. What DataWeave transformation retrieves the current time?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://dzone.com/articles/data-weave-quick-function-guide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A Mule application contains a global exception strategy configured to catch any exceptions.
Where the global exception strategy must be specified so that this global exception strategy catches
all errors from flows without their own exception strategies?

  • A. A global element
  • B. Nowhere, the global exception strategy is automatically used
  • C. The mule-deploy.properties file
  • D. A configuration properties file
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Refer to the exhibits. What is valid text to set the user field in the Database connector configuration
to the username value specified in the config.properties file?

  • A. #[db.username]
  • B. #[db:username]
  • C. ${db:username}
  • D. ${db.username}
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.mulesoft.com/connectors/db/database-documentation

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit. The parentFlow contains a Flow Reference for childFlow.
What values are accessible in childFlow after a web client submita a request to
http://localhost:8081/order?color=red
?

  • A. payload
  • B. payload quantity var
  • C. payload color query param
  • D. payload quantity var color query param
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit. How many private flows does APIkit generate from the following RAML
specification?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 7
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Refer to the exhibits. What is the response to a web client request to
http://localhost:8081
?


  • A. The string ‘AFTER’
  • B. The string ‘Payload is null’
  • C. The string ‘BEFORE’
  • D. null
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Refer to the exhibits. A web client calls
http://localhost:8081?fruit=Apple
. What is the payload at the
end of the flow?


  • A. Banana
  • B. Error
  • C. Orange
  • D. Apple
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Refer to the exhibit. What transformer should be used in the httpFlow so that the fruit value in the
request
http://localhost:8081/?fruit
=Orange is accessible in the jmsFlow?

  • A. set-record-variable
  • B. set-property
  • C. set-variable
  • D. set-inbound-property
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://dzone.com/articles/working-with-headers-in-mule-flows

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Refer to the exhibits. The two Mule configuration files belong to the same Mule project. Each HTTP
Listener is configured with the same host string and the port number, path, and operation values are
shown in the display names.
What is the minimum number of global elements that must be defined to support all these HTTP
Listeners?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.mulesoft.com/mule-runtime/3.7/http-listener-connector

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Refer to the exhibit. How is the watermark referenced inside the Set Payload transformer?

  • A. #[payload.createdOn]
  • B. #[message.inboundProperties.createdOn]
  • C. #[flowVars.createdOn]
  • D. #[message.outboundProperties.createdOn]
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.mulesoft.com/mule-runtime/3.6/poll-reference

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2