microsoft sc-400 practice test

Microsoft Information Protection Administrator

Note: Test Case questions are at the end of the exam
Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 124

Question 1 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

You have a Microsoft 365 tenant.
All Microsoft OneDrive for Business content is retained for five years.
A user named User1 left your company a year ago, after which the account of User1 was deleted from Azure Active
Directory (Azure AD).
You need to recover an important file that was stored in the OneDrive of User1.
What should you use?

  • A. the Restore-SPODeletedSite PowerShell cmdlet
  • B. the OneDrive recycle bin
  • C. the Restore-ADObject PowerShell cmdlet
  • D. Deleted users in the Microsoft 365 admin center
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/onedrive/set-retention https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/onedrive/retention-and-
deletion

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
3 months ago

Bbbbecause


Question 2 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

You have a Microsoft 365 tenant.
You have a Microsoft SharePoint Online site that contains employment contracts in a folder named EmploymentContracts.
All the files in EmploymentContracts are marked as records.
You need to recommend a process to ensure that when a record is updated, the previous version of the record is kept as a
version of the updated record.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Upload an updated file plan that contains the record definition.
  • B. Unlock the record, modify the record, and then lock the record.
  • C. Create a copy of the record and enter a version in the file metadata.
  • D. Create a new label policy associated to an event that will apply to the record.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/record-versioning?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

HOTSPOT
You enable archive mailboxes for all the users at your company.
The Default MRM Policy is shown in the MRM exhibit.

A Microsoft 365 retention label policy is shown in the Label Policy exhibit.

You need to identify the following:
How many years until an email is archived?

What should you modify to change the retention period for archiving?

What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/retention?view=o365-worldwide#the-principles-of-retention-or-
what-takes-precedence

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

You are configuring a retention label named Label1 as shown in the following exhibit.

You need to ensure that documents that have Label1 applied are deleted three years after the end of your company's fiscal
year.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a new event type.
  • B. Select Only delete items when they reach a certain age.
  • C. Modify the Retention period setting.
  • D. Set At the ends of the retention period to Trigger a disposition review.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/event-driven-retention?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

You need to ensure that documents in a Microsoft SharePoint Online site that contain a reference to Project Alpha are
retained for two years, and then deleted. Which two objects should you create? Each correct answer presents part of the
solution. (Choose two.)
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. a retention policy
  • B. an auto-apply label policy
  • C. a sensitive info type
  • D. a retention label
  • E. a sensitivity label
  • F. a publish labels policy
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/apply-retention-labels-automatically?view=o365-
worldwide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

HOTSPOT
While creating a retention label, you discover that the following options are missing:
Mark items as a record

Mark items as a regulatory record

You need to ensure that the options are available when you create retention labels in the Microsoft 365 compliance center.
How should you complete the PowerShell script? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/declare-records?view=o365-worldwide
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/exchange/connect-to-scc-powershell?view=exchange-ps

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

You have a Microsoft 365 tenant that contains the users shown in the following table.

You configure a retention label to trigger a disposition review at the end of the retention period.
Which users can access the Disposition tab in the Microsoft 365 compliance center to review the content?

  • A. User1 only
  • B. User2 only
  • C. User3 only
  • D. User1 and User3
  • E. User3 and User4
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/security/office-365-security/permissions-in-the-security-and-
compliance-center?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

You have a Microsoft 365 tenant that uses records management.
You use a retention label to mark legal files stored in a Microsoft SharePoint Online document library as regulatory records.
What can you do to the legal files?

  • A. Remove the retention label of the files.
  • B. Edit the properties of the files.
  • C. Move the files to a different folder within the document library.
  • D. Delete the content from the files.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
When content is declared a regulatory record, restrictions are placed on the items in terms of what actions are allowed or
blocked. Most actions are blocked except:
Copy

Open/Read

Move within container

Note: Containers include SharePoint document libraries, OneDrive accounts, and Exchange mailboxes.
Note:
There are several versions of this question in the exam. The question has two possible correct answers:
1. Move the files to a different folder within the document library.
2. Copy the content of the files.
Other incorrect answer options you may see on the exam include the following:
1. Change the retention label of the files.
2. Rename the files.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/records-management?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

HOTSPOT
You create a retention policy as shown in the following exhibit.

A user named User1 deletes a file named File1.docx from a Microsoft SharePoint Online site named Site1.
A user named User2 deletes an email and empties the Deleted Items folder in Microsoft Outlook.
Where is the content retained one year after deletion? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/retention?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

You need to create a retention policy to delete content after seven years from the following locations:
Exchange Online email

SharePoint Online sites

OneDrive accounts

Microsoft 365 groups

Teams channel messages Teams chats


What is the minimum number of retention policies that you should create?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/retention?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

You have a Microsoft SharePoint Online site that contains employee contracts in a document library named Contracts.
The contracts must be treated as records in accordance with your company's records management policy.
You need to implement a solution to automatically mark all the contracts as records when they are uploaded to Contracts.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. (Choose two.) NOTE: Each
correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Create a sensitivity label.
  • B. Create a retention label.
  • C. Configure a default label on the Contracts document library.
  • D. Create a retention policy.
  • E. Create a file plan.
  • F. Create a retention lock.
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/create-apply-retention-labels?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

DRAG DROP
You have a Microsoft 365 tenant.
A new regulatory requirement states that all documents containing a patent ID be labeled, retained for 10 years, and then
deleted. The policy used to apply the retention settings must never be disabled or deleted by anyone.
You need to implement the regulatory requirement.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the
answer area and arrange them in the correct order. (Choose three.)
Select and Place:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/retention?view=o365-worldwide
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/retention-preservation-lock?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

HOTSPOT
You have a Microsoft E5 365 tenant.
You need to ensure that you can use sensitivity labels to declare regulatory records.
Which PowerShell cmdlet should you run, and which type of policy should you use? To answer, select the appropriate
options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/declare-records?view=o365-worldwide
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/get-started-with-sensitivity-labels? view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

HOTSPOT
You have a Microsoft 365 E5 tenant that contains the users shown in the following table.

You have a retention policy that has the following configurations:
Name: Policy1

Retain items for a specific period: 5 years

Locations to apply the policy: Exchange email, SharePoint sites

You place a Preservation Lock on Policy1.
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:

Explanation:
When a retention policy is locked:
No one, including the global admin, can disable the policy or delete it

Locations can be added but not removed

You can extend the retention period but not decrease it

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/retention-preservation-lock?view=o365worldwide

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 7, Mixed Questions

You have a Microsoft 365 tenant that uses Microsoft Exchange Online.
You need to recover deleted email messages from a users mailbox.
Which two PowerShell cmdlets should you use? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Restore-RecoverableItems
  • B. Get-MailboxRestoreRequest
  • C. Restore-Mailbox
  • D. Get-RecoverableItems
  • E. Set-MailboxRestoreRequest
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/recipients-in-exchange-online/manage-user-mailboxes/recover-
deleted-messages

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2