microsoft ms-900 practice test

Microsoft 365 Fundamentals

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 19. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 295

Question 1 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

An organization plans to deploy Microsoft Office 2019 or Office 365 ProPlus.
What are two advantages of Office 365 ProPlus? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Features remain constant through the lifetime of the applications.
  • B. Office 365 ProPlus includes downgrade rights.
  • C. A single license may be deployed to multiple devices.
  • D. Fully functional Office mobile apps are free to install and use.
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Explanation:
A single subscription of Office 365 ProPlus allows you to install Office 365 on up to 5 devices.

Office 365 ProPlus includes a fully functional, cloud-based online version that is free to use, though it does not require any

installation.
Incorrect Answers:
Office 365 subscriptions (E3, E5, etc.) do not allow for downgrading.
Office 365 ProPlus is updates automatically. Updates include updates to existing features as well as new features being
added to the product.
Reference: https://xo.xello.com.au/blog/office-365-proplus-top-business-benefits-for-users https://support.office.com/en-
us/article/what-s-new-in-office-online-fc1de049-98f3-46da-a5aa-da4a19c3e909?ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

Your organization plans to deploy a subscription-based licensing model of Microsoft Office to devices.
You must use group policy to enforce Office application settings.
You need to deploy Office to the enterprise.
Which version of Office should you deploy?

  • A. Office 365 ProPlus
  • B. Office Professional Plus 2016
  • C. Office Online
  • D. Office Home and Business 2016
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://products.office.com/en-za/business/compare-more-office-365-for-business-plans

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

DRAG DROP
A company plans to deploy collaboration tools for employees. The company does not plan to deploy a hybrid environment.
You need to identify the features that are available in Teams and Skype for Business Server.
Match each environment to its feature. To answer, drag the appropriate environments from the column on the left to the
features on the right. Each environment may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Explanation:
References:
https://lucavitali.wordpress.com/2017/10/01/sfb-teams-features-comparison-table/

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

A company is purchasing a Microsoft 365 subscription to replace the current on-premises IT infrastructure.
You need to identify the impacts of subscribing to Microsoft 365.
Which three outcomes can the company expect? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Predictable Microsoft licensing costs
  • B. Increased Exchange Server Client Access License (CAL) costs
  • C. Increased Windows Server Client Access License (CAL) costs
  • D. Increased service scalability
  • E. Decreased on-premises infrastructure maintenance
Answer:

A D E

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%
E 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

You are the Microsoft 365 administrator for a company.
Your company wants to learn more about what happens if the availability terms of the Microsoft Office 365 services are not
met.
Where can you find this information?

  • A. Service Level agreement
  • B. Microsoft Services agreement
  • C. Microsoft Cloud agreement
  • D. Microsoft Products and Services agreement
  • E. Microsoft Enterprise agreement
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/office365/servicedescriptions/office-365-platform-service-description/service-level-
agreement

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

DRAG DROP
A company plans to deploy Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
The company needs to purchase the appropriate Azure AD license or licenses while minimizing the cost.
Match each Azure AD license to its requirement. To answer, drag the appropriate Azure AD license from the column on the
left to its requirement on the right. Each Azure AD license may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
NOTE: Each correct match is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference:
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/pricing/details/active-directory/

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

HOTSPOT
Instructions: For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/deployoffice/about-microsoft-365-apps

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

DRAG DROP
A company uses Microsoft 365.
The company has the following requirements:
Team 1 users need to use web-based email and calendaring.

Team 2 users need to use email and calendaring. They also need to hold telephone calls with clients and host online

meetings. Team 3 users need access to tools that provide task and shift management Licensing costs need to be


minimized.
Match each license to the appropriate users. To answer, drag the appropriate license from the column on the left to its
appropriate user on the right. Each license may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
NOTE: Each correct match is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/enterprise/office-365-f3?activetab=pivot%3aoverviewtab
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/enterprise/e5?activetab=pivot%3aoverviewtab

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

A company uses Microsoft 365.
Employees report that their searches are failing in Microsoft Outlook.
You need to determine the reason the searches are failing.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. View the mailboxes list in the Exchange admin center.
  • B. View the Exchange Online advisories in the Service health dashboard.
  • C. View the email activity in the usage reports.
  • D. Submit a service request in Support Assistant.
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

HOTSPOT
Users report that they are unable to access specific SharePoint sites.
You need to view the current health of Microsoft 365.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

A company uses Microsoft 365.
Users who are based on-premises must be able to reset their own passwords.
The company plans to purchase Azure Active Directory (AD) licenses.
You need to identify the Azure AD licenses that meet this requirement.
Which two Azure AD licenses should you choose? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Azure AD Premium P2
  • B. Azure AD Free
  • C. Office 365 apps
  • D. Azure AD Premium P1
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/authentication/concept-sspr-licensing

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

HOTSPOT
You manage point-of-sale terminals that run Windows 7.
You must upgrade the terminals to Windows 10. Terminals must not be upgraded again for at least five years. You have the
following requirements:
Perform consistent scheduling of upgrades and updates across all devices. Minimize costs.


You need to prepare for the upgrades.
What should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/update/waas-overview#long-term-servicing-channel
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/update/waas-overview#servicing-tools

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

A company deploys Microsoft 365.
You notice improvements that can be made to some Microsoft 365 services.
You need to submit a formal feature request to Microsoft with your suggestions for improvements.
Which tool should you use?

  • A. Microsoft Office Support site
  • B. Security & Compliance Center
  • C. Microsoft 365 Roadmap site
  • D. Feedback Hub app
  • E. UserVoice site
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://regarding365.com/microsoft-uservoice-sites-b4793aa6d496

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 5, Describe Microsoft 365 pricing and support options

You need to determine the release date of Microsoft 365 features.
What should you use?

  • A. Office Deployment Tool release history
  • B. Microsoft 365 admin center
  • C. Microsoft System Center
  • D. Microsoft 365 Roadmap
  • E. Windows Insider program
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/roadmap?filters=

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2