microsoft mb-910 practice test

Microsoft Dynamics 365 Fundamentals Customer Engagement Apps (CRM) (beta)

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 84

Question 1 Topic 6, Describe shared features

HOTSPOT
A customer purchases Microsoft 365 and Dynamics 365 Sales.
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/sales-enterprise/configure-microsoft-teams-dialer
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-platform/admin/set-up-onenote-integration-in-dynamics-365

Discussions
0 / 1000
OMcG
5 months ago

No
Yes
Yes

aaricrmdumps
4 months, 3 weeks ago

No
Yes
Yes


Question 2 Topic 6, Describe shared features

A company uses Dynamics 365 Sales. The company creates sales proposals as PDF documents.
The company wants multiple users to access the latest version of a sales proposal in Dynamics 365 Sales. Users must be
able to attach notes to the proposal.
You need to recommend an app for the company.
Which app should you recommend?

  • A. Microsoft Excel
  • B. Microsoft Outlook
  • C. Dynamics 365 Sales Insights
  • D. Microsoft Teams
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://appsource.microsoft.com/en-us/product/office/wa104382045?tab=overview

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
OMcG
5 months ago

C. Dynamics 365 Sales Insights

aaricrmdumps
4 months, 3 weeks ago

Mostly Dynamics 365 Sales Insights is a correct answer


Question 3 Topic 6, Describe shared features

You are a sales representative for a company that sells furniture. You collaborate with an engineering team and a design
team to support customer proposals.
The latest versions of all proposals must be available to both teams. Team members must be able to edit the proposals in
real time.
You need to attach a proposal to a customer record.
Which mechanism should you use to attach the proposal?

  • A. Timeline attachment
  • B. Word template
  • C. Documents tab
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 4 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customerengagement/on-premises/basics/manage-sharepoint-
documents-document-locations-in-dynamics-365-apps

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000
OMcG
5 months ago

C. Documents tab


Question 4 Topic 5, Describe Project Operations

A company is implementing Dynamics 365 Project Operations to manage projects for customers.
You are training project managers on how to enter statements of work into the new system.
You need to ensure that the number of hours and the hourly rate for each item are entered.
Where must the project managers enter the required information?
A. Project contracts
B. Project stages
C. Project accounting
D. Resource management
E. Project tracking

Answer:

A B
Topic 6, Describe shared features

Discussions
0 / 1000
OMcG
5 months ago

E. Project tracking

OMcG
5 months ago

A. Project contracts
B. Project stages

aaricrmdumps
4 months, 3 weeks ago

Project Contracts
Project Stages


Question 5 Topic 5, Describe Project Operations

HOTSPOT
A consulting firm uses Dynamics 365 Project Operations to manage the following types of work for clients:
Monthly bookkeeping services that take four hours

Yearly tax filings with variable hours that are based on a clients needs for one year Reimbursements for unplanned


government filing fees
You need to create opportunity rows.
Which type of service should you use for each type of work? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/project-operations/psa/basic-quote-lines#billing-types

Discussions
0 / 1000
aaricrmdumps
4 months, 3 weeks ago

project-based service with Fixed Price billing method
project-based service with Time and Material billing method
Products as Write-In Product


Question 6 Topic 5, Describe Project Operations

A company plans to implement Dynamics 365 Project Operations.
Which two billing methods does Dynamics 365 Project Operations support?
Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Time and Material
  • B. Fixed Price
  • C. Expense
  • D. Not-to-exceed Limit
Answer:

A B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/project-operations/sales/manage-contract-values-project-based

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 5, Describe Project Operations

HOTSPOT
You are a project manager for a company that uses Dynamics 365 Project Operations.
You need to determine whether a specific resource has availability to work on a project.
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/project-operations/psa/resource-management-book-resources-
scheduleboard https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/project-operations/resource-management/resource-
reconciliation-overview

Discussions
0 / 1000
aaricrmdumps
4 months, 3 weeks ago

Yes
No
Yes


Question 8 Topic 5, Describe Project Operations

DRAG DROP
A company uses Dynamics 365 Project Operations. You use the Project Operations Team Member app.
You need to correct a submitted time entry.
Which functionality should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate functionalities to the correct scenarios. Each
functionality may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to
view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/project-operations/time/ui-behavior-time

Discussions
0 / 1000
aaricrmdumps
4 months, 3 weeks ago

Recall
Recall


Question 9 Topic 5, Describe Project Operations

You are the resource manager for an electrical contractor that uses Dynamics 365 Project Operations.
You need to track information about electricians qualifications professional licenses, and certifications.
Which attribute should you use?

  • A. Skills
  • B. Roles
  • C. Rating values
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/project-operations/resource-management/skills-proficiency-models

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 5, Describe Project Operations

HOTSPOT
You work for a home decorating company.
You need to ensure that qualifying leads can become project-based opportunities.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/project-operations/sales/manage-leads

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 5, Describe Project Operations

You work for a job placement agency that uses Dynamics 365 Project Operations.
A client needs an expert plumber to handle an emergency situation at their office.
You need to identify an expert plumber for the client.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal?
Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Open the Resource Manager Dashboard and filter Role Utilization by the term expert plumber.
  • B. Open the client’s project Gantt chart and filter by the term expert plumber.
  • C. Open the Resource Utilization board and filter by the term expert plumber.
  • D. Open the Schedule board and filter by the term expert plumber.
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/project-operations/psa/view-resource-utilization

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 5, Describe Project Operations

A company sells and services commercial refrigeration equipment. The company is implementing Dynamics 365 Project
Operations.
You need to ensure that you can select a service technician for an assignment that has the required expertise to address the
equipment issues reported by a customer.
Which two features should you use? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Resource skills
  • B. Resource roles
  • C. Proficiency models
  • D. Service-level agreements
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/project-operations/psa/resource-management-skills-proficiency

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 4, Describe Dynamics 365 Field Service

A company has a large number of technicians that work in the field.
You need to ensure that Dynamics 365 Field Service can automatically schedule work to minimize travel time for
technicians.
What should you implement?

  • A. Resource scheduling optimization
  • B. Unified routing for table records
  • C. Schedule board
  • D. Universal Resource Scheduling
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/field-service/rso-overview
Topic 5, Describe Project Operations

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 4, Describe Dynamics 365 Field Service

HOTSPOT
A company plans to implement Connected Field Service.
Instructions: For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/field-service/connected-field-service

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 4, Describe Dynamics 365 Field Service

An air conditioning company uses Dynamics 365 Field Service.
When a problem is detected with a customers air conditioning system, a new case must be opened automatically.
You need to recommend a solution for the company.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Field Service Mobile
  • B. Work orders
  • C. Connected Field Service
  • D. Universal Resource Scheduling
  • E. Case management
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/field-service/connected-field-service

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2