microsoft mb-310 practice test

Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations-Financials

Note: Test Case questions are at the end of the exam
Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 13. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 198

Question 1 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

You work as the Procurements Manager for a company. The company uses Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance for its
accounting system.
The company purchases several different products from a vendor.
The vendor has agreed to give you a 10% discount if you purchase more than $10,000 worth of goods in a calendar month.
You need to configure a purchase agreement in Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance.
Which of the following commitment types should you select in the purchase agreement?

  • A. Product quantity
  • B. Product value
  • C. Product category value
  • D. Value
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Topic 4, Manage budgeting and fixed assets

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

Your role of Systems Administrator includes the management of your companys Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance system.
You are configuring the methods of payment in the Accounts Receivable module.
You need to configure the system to perform validation of journal entries when electronic payments are received. The
validation must ensure that the type of bank operation that was used is selected by the user.
Which of the following validation options should you select?

  • A. Payment specification is mandatory
  • B. Payment ID is mandatory
  • C. Bank transaction type is mandatory
  • D. Payment reference is mandatory
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

A company has recently deployed Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance. You have been hired as a Systems Administrator. Your
role will include the management of the Dynamics 365 system.
You have been asked by the Finance Manager to configure invoice matching validation to check for discrepancies between
vendor invoices, purchase orders and product receipts.
The configuration must meet the following requirements:
Compare the invoice amount of the invoice to the purchase order.
Compare the total discount of the invoice to the purchase order.
Compare the sales taxes of the invoice to the purchase order
Which of the following validation methods should you configure?

  • A. Charges matching
  • B. Two-way line level matching
  • C. Invoice totals matching
  • D. Three-way line level matching
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

Your role of Systems Administrator includes the management of your companys Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance system.
Invoice matching validation has been configured. Multiple matching policies have been applied at different matching policy
levels.
When viewing the configuration, you discover that an item named Item1 supplied by a vendor named Vendor1 is affected by
multiple matching policies applied at different levels.
You need to determine which matching policy will be applied.
Which of the following statements is true?

  • A. The matching policy applied at the Item level will apply.
  • B. The matching policy applied at the Vendor level will apply.
  • C. The matching policy applied at the Legal entity level will apply.
  • D. The matching policy applied at the Item and vendor level will apply.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

A company has recently deployed Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance. You have been hired as a Systems Administrator. Your
role will include the management of the Dynamics 365 system.
You have been asked by the Finance Manager to configure invoice matching validation to check for discrepancies between
vendor invoices, purchase orders and product receipts.
The configuration must meet the following requirements:
Compare the unit price of the invoice to the unit price of the purchase order. Compare the invoice quantity to the matched
product receipt quantity.
Which of the following validation methods should you configure?

  • A. Invoice totals matching
  • B. Charges matching
  • C. Two-way line level matching
  • D. Three-way line level matching
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

You work as the Accounts Manager for a company. The company uses Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance for its accounting
system.
You need to configure a payment proposal to make a payment to a vendor.
Which of the following actions should you perform first?

  • A. Create a payment proposal.
  • B. Select the invoices to be paid.
  • C. Create a payment journal record.
  • D. Select the Create Payments option.
  • E. Select the Generate Payment option.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

Your role of Systems Administrator includes the management of your companys Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance system.
You are configuring the Accounts Receivable module. Vendors often apply charges for certain items.
You need to configure a maximum amount that is allowed for a charge. Invoice matching validation is enabled.
Where should you configure the maximum charge amount?

  • A. In a charge code.
  • B. On the vendor record.
  • C. In a budget control rule.
  • D. In the vendor payment terms
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

Your role of Systems Administrator includes the management of your companys Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance system.
You are configuring collections in the Accounts Receivable module. You have configured members of the Accounts team as
collection agents.
Each collection agent will monitor different groups of customers. You need to define groups of customer accounts that can
be displayed and managed for collections or aging processes by the collection agents.
Which of the following should you configure?

  • A. Customer groups
  • B. Customer pools
  • C. Customer aging snapshots
  • D. Collection agent teams
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

Your role of Systems Administrator includes the management of your companys Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance system.
You are configuring the methods of payment in the Accounts Receivable module.
You need to configure the system to perform validation while using a method of payment in a journal entry. The validation
must ensure that the wire number is entered when an electronic payment is received.
Which of the following validation options should you select?

  • A. Payment reference is mandatory
  • B. Bank transaction type is mandatory
  • C. Payment specification is mandatory
  • D. Payment ID is mandatory
  • E. Payment note is mandatory
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

Your role of Systems Administrator includes the management of your companys Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance system.
You have assigned the Vendor (external) security role to a vendor that will work with purchase orders.
Which two of the following actions can the vendor perform? (Choose two)

  • A. Respond to and view information about purchase orders.
  • B. Request a new user account for a contact person by using the Provision user action.
  • C. Add a new or existing contact person to the vendor accounts that they are a contact for.
  • D. Request that a contact person's user account be inactivated.
  • E. Maintain vendor collaboration invoices.
Answer:

A E

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

You work as a Financial Consultant. You have been hired by a company to manage the Microsoft Dynamics Finance 365
system.
You are configuring intercompany accounting.
You have configured the main accounts. You now need to configure a journal for the intercompany accounting.
Which journal type should you use?

  • A. Budget
  • B. Elimination
  • C. Daily
  • D. Allocation
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Topic 3, Implement and manage accounts payable and receivable

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

A multicompany enterprise has recently deployed Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance. You have been hired as a Functional
Consultant. Your role will include the management of the Dynamics 365 Finance system.
You need to configure intercompany accounting.
You begin by configuring the intercompany main accounts to use for the Due to and Due from accounting entries.
Which of the following should you select in the Main account type field on the Main accounts page?

  • A. Total
  • B. Balance sheet
  • C. Equity
  • D. Profit and loss
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

Your role of Systems Administrator includes the management of your companys Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance system.
The company has eight departments across three divisions.
You need to be able to run the trial balance in the following ways:
By main account, division, department and cost center.
By main account, division and department. By main account and division.
You configure financial dimensions for division, department and cost center.
What should you do next?

  • A. Configure three financial dimension sets
  • B. Configure one financial dimension set
  • C. Configure one account structure
  • D. Configure three account structures
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

Your role of Systems Administrator includes the management of your companys Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance system.
A company requirement states that all purchase orders for purchases under $500 must be approved by a line manager. All
purchase orders for purchases over $500 must be approved by the Finance Manager.
You are configuring workflow process in Dynamics 365 Finance to meet the purchase order approval requirements.
You need to configure the permissions in the workflow.
Which of the following actions should the originator be able to perform?

  • A. Delegate
  • B. Complete
  • C. Start a workflow
  • D. Approve
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 8, Mixed Questions

Your role of Systems Administrator includes the management of your companys Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance system.
The Finance Manager asks you to create a custom financial report. You plan to use Report Designer to configure the report.
You need to identify the report components and their purposes.
Which component defines the period to use when data is extracted from the financial dimensions?

  • A. Row definition
  • B. Column definition
  • C. Reporting tree definition
  • D. Report definition
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2