microsoft mb-260 practice test

Microsoft Customer Data Platform Specialist (beta)

Note: Test Case questions are at the end of the exam
Last exam update: Apr 07 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 50

Question 1 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. Your company has audience insights set up as their Customer Data Platform
solution. You transferred the management of the platform to a contractor. You want the contractor to manage the existing
connections without having administrator access.
Which two statements are correct about allowing contributors to use a connection for exports? Each correct answer presents
part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Contributors will be able to use the connection if you select them in the “choose who can use this connection” screen.
  • B. Contributors will see shared connections and can manage every export that uses this specific connection.
  • C. Contributors will have their exports removed if their permissions are changed.
  • D. Contributors will be able to view or edit the connection after being given permission to use the connection.
Answer:

A B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/connections

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. You created several customer segments. You want to identify differences
between the segments that you created.
Which two statements are correct about using segment differentiations? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. The higher the difference score, the more the attributes differ between the two segments.
  • B. You can compare a segment with the rest of your unified profiles or with another segment.
  • C. You can only compare one segment with another segment.
  • D. The lower the difference score, the more the attributes differ between the two segments.
Answer:

A B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/segment-insights

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. You completed unification and are looking to create relevant segments for
your business. You want to identify insights on fields that overlap between segments.
Which statement is correct about using segment overlap?

  • A. Audience insights will recommend which fields may be the most insightful to use for segment overlap analysis.
  • B. You can select up to three fields to analyze for overlap analysis when you create a new segment overlap.
  • C. Audience insights will automatically select the fields for overlap analysis when you create a new segment overlap.
  • D. You can select one or more fields to analyze for overlap analysis when you create a new segment overlap.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/segment-insights

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. Your company implemented audience insights as their Customer Data
Platform.
While discussing the AI possibilities of audience insights with a campaign manager, you mention that the solution can
suggest segments based on the activities of a profile. The campaign manager asks you to run a suggestion based on the
sales order lines that are available in audience insights.
Which three factors will affect the segment suggestions? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. The specific activity relationship path(s).
  • B. The number of days since the last order line
  • C. The credit card or any specific attributes recorded at the order line
  • D. The number of order lines
  • E. The value of the order line
Answer:

B D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/suggested-segments-activity

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

DRAG DROP
You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. Your organization is using the Dynamics 365 Customer Insights as the
Customer Data Platform.
Your marketing team wants to explore the suggested segments feature and create a segment based on measures.
Which four steps should be performed in sequence to achieve this goal? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the
list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/suggested-segments

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

DRAG DROP
You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. Your company uses audience insights as their Customer Data Platform.
The marketing team wants to know the total amount the customer has spent. The order lines are linked to a profile as part of
the point-of-sale data source and through their loyalty ID.
Which five actions should you perform in sequence to create this insight? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the
list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/measures?tabs=b2c

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist.
One of the marketing users asked you to create two lists:
1. All customers that live in Paris, France
2. All customers that have made more than ten online purchases You decide to create these lists as quick segments.
Which two options should you use as the base in quick segments to create the required insights? Each correct answer
presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Measures
  • B. Enrichments
  • C. Intelligence
  • D. Profiles
  • E. Data entities
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/segment-builder#quick-
segments

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. Your organization recently implemented audience insights. You need to create
a measure using the Average Transaction Value template to track the average spent by a customer.
As part of the process of creating the measure, you need to add data and map it to the data from the Unified Activity entity.
When you are setting up the measure, which two steps should you perform to complete this task? Each correct answer
presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Choose the attribute representing the Transaction value from the Unified Customer entity.
  • B. Choose the attribute representing the Transaction value from the Unified Activity entity.
  • C. Choose an activity type and select the entity with transactional data.
  • D. Choose either the Account or Contact entity to get the related transactional data.
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/measures?tabs=b2c

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. You are creating a new measure for business accounts (B2B) in audience
insights.
One of the requirements for the new business-level measure is to add a dimension of the city for each business account.
What is needed to ensure that this measure is created as a business-level measure instead of a customer-level measure?

  • A. Use the default “CustomerID” dimension when creating the measure.
  • B. Use the default “AccountID” dimension when creating the measure.
  • C. Remove the default “AccountID” dimension when creating the measure.
  • D. Remove the default “CustomerID” dimension when creating the measure.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/measures?tabs=b2b

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. Your company implemented audience insights and Dynamics 365 Marketing.
One of the data sources is the behavioral data from Dynamics 365 Marketing.
You are reviewing the segment requirements with the marketing team. The marketing team wants the segments to exclude
people who already received a commercial email in the last seven days. The marketing team creates segments in audience
insights and Dynamics 365 Marketing.
Which option is the fastest way to fulfill the requirement?

  • A. Create single dynamic segments in both audience insights and Dynamics 365 Marketing of customers who received a commercial email in the last seven days. Users can add an except rule with contacts from that segment in other individual segments.
  • B. Create audience insights and Dynamics 365 Marketing segment templates that include the rule of contacts that received a commercial email in the last seven days.
  • C. Create a single dynamic segment in audience insights of customers who received a commercial email in the last seven days. Make sure the segment is exported to Dynamics 365 Marketing. Users can add an except rule with contacts from that segment in other individual segments.
  • D. Create an audience insights quick segment that includes the rule of contacts that received a commercial email in the last seven days. Make sure the quick segment is exported to Dynamics 365 Marketing.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/export-dynamics365-
marketing

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

DRAG DROP
You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. The marketing manager at your company wants to understand the training
model performance for a customer lifetime value (CLV) model you configured.
What do the possible training model performance grades signify? To answer, drag the appropriate definition to the correct
grade value. Each definition may be used once or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to
view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/predict-customer-lifetime-
value

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. You are configuring a workflow for a custom model using an Azure Machine
Learning batch pipeline. Configuring this type of model requires different parameters than Machine Learning Studio (Classic)
models.
Which two configuration parameters are required specifically for Azure Machine Learning batch pipelines? Each correct
answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Output data store path
  • B. Output data store parameter name
  • C. Web service that contains your model
  • D. Entity name
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/custom-models

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

Your team developed and integrated a batch inferencing pipeline to audience insights. This allows for a new custom machine
learning (ML) model to run and deliver new insights to your unified profiles data. Your team is manually running the custom
machine learning workflows.
Which statement is correct about allowing your workflow to run automatically with every scheduled refresh?

  • A. You can configure scheduled refreshes for audience insights from Azure ML where you developed the custom ML model.
  • B. Your team can set up scheduled refreshes that allow your workflow to run automatically.
  • C. Your team needs to manually trigger your custom machine learning workflows.
  • D. Scheduled refreshes are not supported for custom machine learning models that are connected to audience insights.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/custom-models
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/system#schedule-tab

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. Your companys information technology team wants to use the out-of-the-box
customer lifetime value (CLV) machine learning (ML) capabilities that come with audience insights, but the team has some
concerns about the suitability of their data. You need to confirm if their research about data requirements is correct.
Which two statements are correct about the data characteristic requirements for configuring the CLV ML model? Each
correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. There should be at least two to three transactions per customer ID, preferably across multiple dates.
  • B. There should be at least 100,000 unique customers to perform the CLV model.
  • C. There should be preferably two to three years of transactional data to predict CLV for one year.
  • D. The CLV model will not run if there is any missing data in the fields.
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/predict-customer-lifetime-
value

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 4, Mixed Questions

You are a Customer Data Platform Specialist. Audience insights users state that they are not able to quickly find details on
specific customers while searching customer profiles. You explain the index and search capabilities within audience insights.
Which two statements are correct about configuring and using search and filter index capabilities? Each correct answer
presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. You can add up to 25 custom fields to index and configure filtering for each one of the fields as an administrator.
  • B. The only fields that are available for indexing are the ones that exist in the customer profile that you created during the data unification process.
  • C. You can only add a filter for a specific field from the search and filter index page in audience insights.
  • D. Users with a contributor role can add fields on the search and filter index page in audience insights and configure how many filtered records to show.
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-insights/audience-insights/search-filter-index

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2