microsoft mb-240 practice test

Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Field Service (beta)

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 62

Question 1 Topic 4, Manage field service mobility

DRAG DROP
Your organization wants to use the Field Service Mobile App for technicians in the field.
You need to install the solution, so it can be configured for mobile technicians.
What are the four steps you need to perform, in sequence, to ensure the mobile solution is ready for configuration and
deployment? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the
correct order.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/field-service/install-field-
service#download-the-field-service-mobile-app-on-a-phone-or-tablet
Topic 5, Manage inventory and purchasing

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 4, Manage field service mobility

You are a Dynamics 365 for Field Service Mobile (FSM) customizer.
Technicians report that they are not seeing their Bookings in the FSM app.
You need to investigate why they cannot see their bookings.
What are three actions you must take to perform your investigation? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Check Drip Scheduling setting on the Bookable Resource.
  • B. Check sync filter on Bookable Resource Booking View.
  • C. Check if sync filter on Bookable Resource entity is too restrictive for offline mode.
  • D. Check that FSM app is synching to server.
  • E. Check if sync filter on Bookable Resource Booking entity is too restrictive for offline mode.
Answer:

A C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/field-service/mobile-faq-bookings-not-
showing

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 4, Manage field service mobility

You are a Dynamics 365 for Field Service Mobile Administrator (FSM).
When technicians log into FSM, they receive the following message: Your organization has not configured Field Service
Mobile. You log into FSM and cannot reproduce the issue with your login.
What must you do to fix the issue?

  • A. Update the Security Roles for the FSM project within Woodford.
  • B. Update the Priority for the FSM project within Woodford.
  • C. Update the Security Roles for all Bookable Resources within Dynamics 365.
  • D. Set Enabled for Field Service Mobile to Yes for all Bookable Resources.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/field-service/field-service-mobile-app-
user-guide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 4, Manage field service mobility

You are a Dynamics 365 for Field Service Mobile customizer.
Your mobile technicians indicate that when in offline mode, they do not have access to the same data set that is available
online. Offline mode contains less account and work order data, and users cannot see warehouses.
You need to determine which updates to make within the mobile project so that technicians can see the appropriate
information.
Which three actions should you choose? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Update Synchronization setting to Always Full Sync.
  • B. Update entity Sync Filter.
  • C. Update View filters.
  • D. Update the Max Sync Records setting.
  • E. Update the entity Mode to Online and Offline.
Answer:

B D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 4, Manage field service mobility

You are a Dynamics 365 for Field Service Administrator.
You have a requirement to make a custom attribute "Contract Status" required and to not allow invalid data to be entered in
the attribute.
What are three ways that you can make an attribute required on a form within the Dynamics 365 for Field Service Mobile
App and ensure invalid data cannot be entered? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Create an OnSave rule, and display a message to the user if the specific field does not meet the required conditions.
  • B. Create an OnChange rule, and set a simple validation for a field to check whether the field contains data.
  • C. Create an Option Set with all possible options for the attribute.
  • D. Create an OnChange rule to highlight a field when it does not contain correct field data.
  • E. Create an OnSave rule to check any field's data, but without highlighting the field when the condition is not met.
Answer:

A C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 4, Manage field service mobility

You are in charge of setting up the new Dynamics 365 CE Field Services environment for your company.
As the field Service Administrator, you need to configure the field service settings for work orders for your environment.
Which three work order settings can be configured by the Field Service Administrator? Each correct answer presents a
complete solution.

  • A. Default work order type
  • B. Auto generate resource requirement for work order
  • C. Work order invoice creation
  • D. Default work order completed status
  • E. Auto generate work order for agreement booking
Answer:

A B D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 4, Manage field service mobility

You are a Dynamics 365 for Field Service Administrator and work for a manufacturing firm. You are receiving support
requests that field engineers are unable to see a custom area entitled Parts Requests within the Dynamics 365 Field
Service Mobile App.
You need to troubleshoot the Dynamics 365 for Field Service mobile app to ensure that the field engineers are able to view
the customizations created.
What are the three steps you can take to troubleshoot the issue reported? Each correct answer presents a complete
solution.

  • A. Ensure that the Dynamics Mobile solution with the appropriate customizations has been published.
  • B. Synchronize the Dynamics 365 for Field Service Mobile App.
  • C. Ensure that a security role has been assigned to the project.
  • D. Verify that the impacted field engineers are enabled to use this project.
  • E. Ensure that the Woodford project with the appropriate customizations has been published.
Answer:

B C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 4, Manage field service mobility

You are Dynamics 365 for Field Service Development Manager.
You need to enable customization development for multiple developers, via the Woodford solution, where customizations
can be combined together to complete the development requirements.
What should you create in order to enable this capability?

  • A. Create a project for each developer, which publishes changes to a master project.
  • B. Create a project for each developer, using security roles to identify what customizations are available for modification.
  • C. Create a Dynamics 365 solution for each developer, which publishes changes to the Woodford solution.
  • D. Create a project for each developer, each within its own Woodford solution.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 3, Schedule and dispatch work orders

You are implementing Dynamics 365 for Field Service.
Your customer needs to understand how they can schedule the closest possible resource to a work order. The requirement
further specifies it could be start of day from the companys site or during the middle of the day from an existing work order.
You need to provide them with the settings they need to properly configure so the closest resource is found when using the
schedule assistant.
What should you suggest?
A. Update the Resources Synchronization Timeout (in sec) setting within the Schedule Board Settings.
B. Update the Load Default Filters on the Schedule Assistant.
C. Update the Starting Location to Organization Unit within Schedule Board Settings.
D. Update the filter on the Scheduler core tool tips view.

Answer:

C
Topic 4, Manage field service mobility

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 3, Schedule and dispatch work orders

Your company processes a large number of work orders each day. The company wants to ensure the high priority work
orders are dealt with immediately.
You need to configure the schedule board so that bookings are easily visible to the dispatchers.
How can you configure Dynamics Field Services to increase booking visibility?

  • A. Configure a work order type for high priority issues, to help categorize high priority work order records.
  • B. Configure an Incident type for high priority incidents on work order records.
  • C. Configure the status color for a booking status record, to identify high priority work order records.
  • D. Configure a priority record to allow you to identify high priority work order records.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 3, Schedule and dispatch work orders

DRAG DROP
A new member of your company's scheduling department is learning which scheduling function to use in Dynamics 365 for
Field Service, based on different scenarios.
You need to provide a scheduling matrix to the new team member.
Which scheduling function should be used with each scenario? To answer, drag the appropriate function to the appropriate
scenario. Each function may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes
or scroll to view the content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 3, Schedule and dispatch work orders

You are a Dynamics 365 for Field Service scheduler using the Schedule Assistant.
You notice the Schedule Assistant always sets the Default Radius to 25 KM.
You need to have the schedule assistant Default Radius set to 50 Miles.
Which two options should you choose? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Set the Default Radius Unit to Miles under Field Service Settings, Work Order/Booking section.
  • B. Set the Default Radius Value to 50 under Scheduling Parameters.
  • C. Set the Default Radius Value to 50 under Field Service Settings, Work Order/ Booking section.
  • D. Set the Default Radius Unit to Miles under Scheduling Parameters.
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 3, Schedule and dispatch work orders

You are a Dynamics 365 for Field Service scheduling coordinator.
When you select the Book button on a work order, TechnicianA never shows up as available.
You need to update the system to see TechnicianAs availability.
What should you do?

  • A. Set Enable for Availability Search to Yes on the TechnicianA bookable resource record.
  • B. Set Ignore Proposed Bookings to Yes on the Schedule Assistant view.
  • C. Set Real Time Mode to Yes on the Schedule Assistant view.
  • D. Set Display on Schedule Board to Yes on the TechnicianA bookable resource record.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/field-service/set-up-bookable-resources

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 3, Schedule and dispatch work orders

You are a Dynamics 365 for Field Service administrator for a construction company.
You need to schedule a work order for a group of resources that will work together for a set number of days, week, or
months.
How should you achieve the goal without scheduling the same requirements multiple times manually by using the schedule
board (or with the schedule assistant)?

  • A. Use Facility Scheduling
  • B. Use Multi-Resource Scheduling
  • C. Use Resource Crew Scheduling
  • D. Use Universal Resource Scheduling
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/field-service/multi-resource-scheduling-
requirement-groups

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 3, Schedule and dispatch work orders

The company has hired a new manager to set up and configure Field Service to automatically schedule work orders to the
most appropriate resource scheduling.
The manager is unable to optimize requirements and bookings related to work orders.
Which three settings are required? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Assign the Field Service-Administrator security role to the RSO user.
  • B. Add the RSO dispatcher role to a dispatcher.
  • C. Enable Resource Scheduling Optimization.
  • D. Set Connect to Maps as Yes.
  • E. Add RSO to the profile Field Service-Administrator.
Answer:

C D E

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/field-service/rso-configuration

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2