microsoft 98-361 practice test

Software Development Fundamentals

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 11. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 164

Question 1 Topic 2, VB

How does a console-based application differ from a Windows Store app?

  • A. Windows Store apps do not provide a method for user input
  • B. Console-based applications do not display a graphical interface.
  • C. Windows Store apps can access network resources.
  • D. Console-based applications require the XNA Framework to run.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 2, VB

DRAG DROP You are developing an application to display track and field race results.
The application must display the race results twice. The first time it must display only the winner and runner-up. The second
time it must display all participants. The code used to display results is shown below.

You need to implement the Rankings() function.
Complete the function to meet the requirements. (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment from the column on the left
to its location on the right. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth
one point.)
Select and Place:

Answer:

Explanation:
* You can use an Exit Function or Return statement to end the iteration. Return expression is required in a Function, Get, or
Operator procedure. Expression that represents the value to be returned to the calling code.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 2, VB

The following functions are defined:

What does the console display after the following line?
Printer(2)

  • A. 210
  • B. 211
  • C. 2101
  • D. 2121
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 2, VB

HOTSPOT
You are reviewing the following code that saves uploaded images.

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is
worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 2, VB

You execute the following code.

What will the variable iResult be?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 2, VB

You are building a web application that enables international exchange students to schedule phone calls with their
prospective schools.
The application allows students to indicate a preferred date and time for phone calls. Students may indicate no preferred
time by leaving the date and time field empty. The application must support multiple time zones.
Which data type should you use to record the student's preferred date and time?

  • A. uLong?
  • B. DateTimeOffset?
  • C. SByte
  • D. Date
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
datetimeoffset: Defines a date that is combined with a time of a day that has time zone awareness and is based on a 24-hour
clock.
Incorrect:
Date: Defines a date.
sByte: The sbyte keyword indicates an integral type that stores values in the range of -128 to 127.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 2, VB

You are creating the necessary variables for an application. The data you will store in these variables has the following
characteristics:
Consists of numbers

Includes numbers that have decimal points

Requires more than seven digits of precision

You need to use a data type that will minimize the amount of memory that is used.
Which data type should you use?

  • A. Decimal
  • B. Single
  • C. Byte
  • D. Double
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The double keyword signifies a simple type that stores 64-bit floating-point values. Precision: 15-16 digits

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 2, VB

You execute the following code.

How many times will the word Hello be printed?

  • A. 49
  • B. 50
  • C. 51
  • D. 100
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The mod operator computes the remainder after dividing its first operand by its second. All numeric types have predefined
remainder operators.
In this case the reminder will be nonzero 50 times (for i with values 1, 3, 5,..,99).

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 2, VB

Class C and Class D inherit from Class
B. Class B inherits from Class

  • A. The classes have the methods shown in the following table. All methods have a protected scope. Which methods does Class C have access to? only m1, m3
  • A. The classes have the methods shown in the following table. All methods have a protected scope. Which methods does Class C have access to? only m1, m3
  • A. The classes have the methods shown in the following table. All methods have a protected scope. Which methods does Class C have access to? only m1, m3
  • B. Class B inherits from Class only m2, m3
  • C. m1, m3, m4
  • D. m1, m2, m3
  • E. m2, m3, m4
  • F. only m3, m4
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
A
50%
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
A
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 2, VB

Which type of function can a derived class override?

  • A. A Protected Overridable member function
  • B. A Shared function
  • C. A Private Overridable function
  • D. A non-overridable public member function
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The Overridable modifier allows a property or method in a class to be overridden in a derived class.
You cannot specify Overridable or NotOverridable for a Private method.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 2, VB

You have a class named Truck that inherits from a base class named Vehicle. The Vehicle class includes a protected
method named brake ().
How should you call the Truck Class implementation of the brake () method?

  • A. Mybase.brake ()
  • B. Truck.brakef)
  • C. Vehicle.brake()
  • D. Me.brake ()
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The MyBase keyword behaves like an object variable referring to the base class of the current instance of a class.MyBase is
commonly used to access base class members that are overridden or shadowed in a derived class.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 2, VB

You are creating an application that presents users with a graphical interface in which they computers that do not have
network connectivity.
Which type of application should you choose?

  • A. ClickOnce
  • B. Windows Service
  • C. Windows Forms
  • D. Console-based
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Use Windows Forms when a GUI is needed.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 2, VB

You create an object of type ANumber. The class is defined as follows.

The code is executed as follows.
Dim mynumber As ANumber = new ANumber(3);
What is the value of _number after the code is executed?

  • A. Null
  • B. 0
  • C. 3
  • D. 7
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 2, VB

You are designing a class for an application. You need to restrict the availability of the member variable accessCount to the
base class and to any classes that are derived from the base class.
Which access modifier should you use?

  • A. Protected
  • B. Private
  • C. Public
  • D. Friend
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 2, VB

You are creating a variable for an application.
You need to store data that has the following characteristics in this variable:
Consists of numbers and characters

Includes numbers that have decimal points

Which data type should you use?

  • A. Decimal
  • B. Char
  • C. String
  • D. Single
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Need a string to store characters.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2