microsoft 98-349 practice test

Windows Operating System Fundamentals

Last exam update: Dec 02 ,2023
Page 1 out of 17
Viewing questions 1-15 out of 260

Question 1 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as an intern in ABC.coms IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. All workstations on the ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
You have been instructed to access snap-ins for administering a computers hardware, software, along with its network
components.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider accessing the Computer Management.
  • B. You should consider accessing the Microsoft Management Console.
  • C. You should consider accessing Disk Partition.
  • D. You should consider accessing the Device Manager.
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as an intern in ABC.coms IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. All workstations on the ABC.com network have Windows XP installed.
You are planning to migrate your workstation from Windows XP to Windows 7. You want to make sure that your workstation
has this capability.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider making use of Windows Updates.
  • B. You should consider making use of the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor.
  • C. You should consider making use of the Windows 7 SDK.
  • D. You should consider making use of the Windows XP SDK.
Answer:

B

Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/help/upgrading-from-windows-xp-to-windows-7#T1=tab01

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as an intern in ABC.coms IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. All workstations on the ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
You and colleague are working on a personal project. The two of you are located in different cities. You want to make sure
that you share files, without have to send large e-mail attachments.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider making use of Microsoft OneDrive.
  • B. You should consider making use of a courier.
  • C. You should consider making use of Skype.
  • D. You should consider uploading it to the company server.
Answer:

A

Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-za/windows-8/getting-started-onedrive-tutorial

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as an intern in ABC.coms IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. All workstations on the ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
You want to make sure that all the data on your workstations hard disk is inaccessible to unauthorized persons in the event
of theft.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider making use of EFS.
  • B. You should consider making use of DES.
  • C. You should consider making use of RADIUS encryption.
  • D. You should consider making use of BitLocker encryption.
Answer:

D

Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732774.aspx

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com.
You are running a Windows Operating System Fundamentals training exercise. You are currently discussing a Windows
feature that allows you to enable or disable an application that initiates automatically at startup.
Which of the following is the Windows feature being discussed?

  • A. Local Security Policy editor
  • B. Device Manager
  • C. Task Manager
  • D. Computer Management Console
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com.
You are running a Windows Operating System Fundamentals training exercise. You are currently discussing a command-
line tool that displays an all-inclusive view of your hardware, system components, and software environment.
Which of the following is the command-line tool being discussed?

  • A. msinfo32
  • B. Msiexec
  • C. Secedit
  • D. Systeminfo
Answer:

A

Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731397.aspx

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as an intern in ABC.coms IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. All workstations on the ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
You would like to collect simple real-time performance data regarding your workstation's system settings.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider making use of Device Manager.
  • B. You should consider making use of Task Manager.
  • C. You should consider making use of Event Viewer.
  • D. You should consider making use of the Computer Management console.
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as an intern in ABC.coms IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. All workstations on the ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
Subsequent to a windows 7 installation, you restart the workstation. The restart process is, however, unsuccessful.
You want to find out what the problem is.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider making use of the Windows Recovery Environment.
  • B. You should consider making use of Safe Mode.
  • C. You should consider making use of Chkdsk.
  • D. You should consider making use of ASR.
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com.
You are running a Windows Operating System Fundamentals training exercise. You are currently discussing ReadyBoost.
Which of the following suitably describes the purpose ReadyBoost?

  • A. To find out if your Windows XP computer is capable of running Windows 7.
  • B. To periodically and automatically check for the most recent driver.
  • C. To secure the contents of your entire hard disk drive even if an unauthorized user steals your computer.
  • D. To improve disk read performance using external USB flash drives as a hard disk cache.
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com.
You are running a Windows Operating System Fundamentals training exercise. You are currently discussing App-V.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to App-V?

  • A. It helps companies offer their end users access to applications by installing applications directly on their computers.
  • B. It helps companies offer their end users access to applications without installing applications directly on their computers.
  • C. It allows your computer to connect to a remote server.
  • D. It provides you with a virtual desktop interface
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as an intern in ABC.coms IT department. When you started up your Home computer this morning, it fails
just prior to the login prompt appearing.
You want to make sure that your computer starts up.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider starting the computer using the Start Windows Normally option.
  • B. You should consider making use of ASR.
  • C. You should consider making use of System Restore.
  • D. You should consider starting the computer using the Last Known Good Configuration option.
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as an intern in ABC.coms IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. All workstations on the ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
You are instructed to install Windows 7 on a ABC.com customers home PC. The customer would like the PC to make use of
an encryption strategy that requires the hard disk to at least include an operating system partition and an active system
partition. The strategy should also require the operating system and active system partitions to be formatted with the NTFS
file system, and the BIOS to be compatible with the TPM or support USB devices during computer startup.
Which of the following is the strategy you should make use of?

  • A. You should consider making use of EFS.
  • B. You should consider making use of SSL.
  • C. You should consider making use of BitLocker.
  • D. You should consider making use of RADIUS.
Answer:

C

Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd875544(v=ws.10).aspx

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as an intern in ABC.coms IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. All workstations on the ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
You have been tasked with making sure that ABC.com users are unable to access Task Manager.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider uninstalling Task Manager.
  • B. You should consider making use of Group Policy.
  • C. You should consider making use of Computer Manager.
  • D. You should consider making use of Encrypting File System.
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com.
You are running a Windows Operating System Fundamentals training exercise. You are currently discussing file systems
with regards to Windows 7.
Which of the following is the file system favored by Windows 7?

  • A. NTFS
  • B. FAT32
  • C. exFAT
  • D. FAT
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 2, Volume B

You are employed as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com.
You are running a Windows Operating System Fundamentals training exercise. You are currently discussing a Device
Manager icon that tells you a critical error has taken place, and that the operating system has disabled the device.
Which of the following is a description o the icon?

  • A. A black arrow on a yellow background.
  • B. A yellow arrow on a black background.
  • C. A red X.
  • D. A black X.
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2