mcafee ma0-102 practice test

Exam Title: McAfee Host Intrusion Prevention System (HIPS)

Last update: Feb 14 ,2026
Question 1

Which of the following are the listed signature severity levels within HIPs? (Select the four that
apply)

  • A. High
  • B. Major
  • C. Medium
  • D. Minor
  • E. Low
  • F. Informational
Answer:

ACEF

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0 E 0 F 0
Comments
Question 2

Which of the following items can be found under the IPS Policy tab in the HIPs Client Ul?

  • A. IPS exceptions from ePO Policy
  • B. Locally created IPS Client Rules
  • C. Blocked Hosts
  • D. Firewall traffic
Answer:

B

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 3

Which of the following options cannot be used to define a trusted network?

  • A. Single Address
  • B. Address Range
  • C. Subnet Address
  • D. Network Protocol
Answer:

D

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 4

Where are Host IPS custom signatures created?

  • A. ePO console
  • B. Host IPS client Ul
  • C. Host IPS Ul
  • D. Firewall Ul
Answer:

A

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 5

Which of the following HIPs Client features, when enabled, allows the user to make decisions on
allowing or denying traffic to the local host?

  • A. Adaptive mode
  • B. Listening mode
  • C. Inherit mode
  • D. Learn mode
Answer:

D

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 6

Which of the following Firewall Rule group options is used to prevent undesirable traffic from
accessing the network by only processing traffic that matches both the "allow rules" above the group
in the Firewall rules list and the group criteria?

  • A. Unbridged traffic
  • B. Network quarantine
  • C. Connection isolation
  • D. Network seclusion
Answer:

C

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 7

Which of the following custom signature rule types are used to prevent process termination and
modification?

  • A. Files
  • B. Hook
  • C. Services
  • D. Program
Answer:

D

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 8

Which of the following items can be found under the IPS Policy tab of the HIPS Client Ul?

  • A. IPS exceptions from ePO Policy
  • B. Locally created IPS Client Rules
  • C. Blocked Hosts
  • D. Firewall traffic
Answer:

B

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 9

The time period between the moment vulnerability is identified and a patch is released is commonly
referred to as the ______________window.

  • A. Vulnerability
  • B. Time to patch
  • C. Protection
  • D. Threat remediation
Answer:

B

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 10

Which of the following is the default location for the McAfee Agent configuration files?

  • A. Common Framework
  • B. System 32
  • C. My Documents
  • D. Windows Temp
Answer:

A

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Page 1 out of 7
Viewing questions 1-10 out of 75
Go To
page 2