Juniper jn0-412 practice test

Cloud, Specialist Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 65

Question 1

You have an existing spine and leaf topology that you want to add into Contrail Command for fabric
management.
Which two configuration tasks are required to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enable OVSDB in the Contrail Command UI.
  • B. Enable the REST API on the network devices.
  • C. Enable VXLAN routing in the Contrail Command UI.
  • D. Enable netconf SSH on the network devices.
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/release-
independent/solutions/information-products/
pathway-pages/sg-009-contrail-enterprise-
multicloud.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Click the Exhibit button.

Within your Contrail cluster, a BGP peer is not advertising routes as expected. After issuing the curl
Error! Hyperlink reference not valid.
ip address>:8081/analytics/uves/bgp-peers command, you
receive the output show in the exhibit.
What is causing this problem?

  • A. an incorrect local ID
  • B. an incorrect peer type
  • C. an incorrect IP address
  • D. an incorrect family
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which three elements should be used in a greenfield fabric deployment? (Choose three.)

  • A. multi-area OSPF
  • B. BGP
  • C. ZTP
  • D. existing IP fabric
  • E. LLDP
Answer:

BCD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/release-independent/solutions/topics/task/configuration/new-fabric-cem-configuring.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

You are creating a new Contrail cluster within the Contrail Command setup wizard.
In this scenario, which three parameters are required to create the cluster? (Choose three.)

  • A. Container Registry
  • B. cluster name
  • C. NTP server
  • D. Default Virtual Gateway
  • E. Contrail version
Answer:

ABE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/contrail19/topics/example/contrail-command-cluster.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which endpoint type in Contrail Security provides multidimensional segmentation such as
application, tier, deployment or site parameters?

  • A. domain
  • B. virtual network
  • C. tag
  • D. address group
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/contrail20/topics/concept/security-policy-enhancements.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You are deploying Contrail in your existing network and you must ensure that it manages your
current IP fabric underlay.
Which two routing protocols are supported in this scenario? (Choose two.)

  • A. EBGP
  • B. RIP
  • C. OSPF
  • D. EIGRP
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/release-
independent/solutions/information-products/
pathway-pages/sg-009-contrail-enterprise-
multicloud.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two OpenStack components are optional services? (Choose two.)

  • A. Nova
  • B. Heat
  • C. Glance
  • D. Magnum
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two statements are true about AppFormix? (Choose two.)

  • A. The analytics component of AppFormix takes action on notifications and SLA violations.
  • B. AppFormix tracks SLAs and generates alerts in the event of an SLA violation.
  • C. AppFoxmix analyzes resource usage trends to predict capacity needs.
  • D. AppFormix does not require an agent on compute nodes.
Answer:

CB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What are three examples of hypervisors? (Choose three.)

  • A. VMware ESXi
  • B. Juniper vSRX
  • C. KVM
  • D. OpenStack Nova
  • E. Microsoft Hyper-V
Answer:

ACE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which protocol does Contrail use to exchange information between the Contrail Controller and the
Contrail vRouter?

  • A. NETCONF
  • B. XMPP
  • C. BGP
  • D. SSH
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which statements correct about Contrail security?

  • A. Contrail security is used to control access into Junos devices.
  • B. Contrail security is used to apply security features and segment traffic flows.
  • C. Contrail security is used to analyze network performance and learn traffic patterns.
  • D. Contrail security is used to control management access to VNFs.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which two nodes are part of the Contrail controller role? (Choose two.)

  • A. config
  • B. control
  • C. analytics
  • D. load balancer
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/nfv2.1/topics/concept/ccpe-architecture.html#:~:text=Contrail%20controller%20node%2C%20which%20hosts,virtualized%20net
work% 20functions%20(VNFs).
http://juniper.github.io/contrail-vnc/architecture.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You are asked to create a connection between a VM and two ports on a QFX leaf device in the fabric.
Which Contrail feature must you configure to accomplish this task?

  • A. virtual network policy
  • B. floating IP
  • C. virtual port group
  • D. virtual network with route leaking
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/contrail19/information-
products/pathway-pages/
contrail-fabric-lifecycle-management-feature-
guide.pdf#page=113&zoom=100,100,712

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A vRouter includes which two containers? (Choose two.)

  • A. nodemgr
  • B. dns
  • C. api
  • D. agent
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.mirantis.com/mcp/q4-18/mcp-ref-arch/opencontrail-plan/contrail-components/contrail-components-4.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which three encapsulations does Contrail support for overlay networking? (Choose three.)

  • A. MPLS over GRE
  • B. EVPN
  • C. VXLAN
  • D. MPLS over UDP
  • E. MPLS over IPsec
Answer:

ACD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/us/en/local/pdf/whitepapers/2000535-en.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2