Juniper jn0-362 practice test

Service Provider Routing and Switching, Specialist (JNCIS-SP) Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 65

Question 1

Which statement is true when using MVRP on MX Series devices?

  • A. MVRP works with MSTP and RSTP, but not VSTP
  • B. MVRP works with RSTP and VSTP, but not MSTP
  • C. MVRP works with MSTP and VSTP, but not RSTP
  • D. MVRP does not work with MSTP, RSTP, and VSTP
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/topic-map/mvrp.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Click the Exhibit button.

In the network shown in the exhibit, all switches are configured with the default STP root bridge
priority, and Switch A has been selected as root. You recently added the older Switch D into the
network as an access switch, and notice it has taken over as root.
Which configuration would solve this problem?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/reference/configuration-statement/no-root-port-edit-protocols-stp.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

When working with an MPLS LSP, what will the install 172.16.6.0/24 active command accomplish?

  • A. The command will swap the prefix from inet.0 to inet.3
  • B. The command will swap the prefix from inet.3 to inet.0
  • C. The command will install the prefix in inet.0 rather than inet.3
  • D. The command will install the prefix in inet.3 rather than inet.0
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/topic-map/lsp-routes.html#id-21214

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, how many milliseconds must pass before the interface ge-0/0/1.0 is
considered down?

  • A. 1200 ms
  • B. 900 ms
  • C. 1600 ms
  • D. 2400 ms
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which statement is correct?

  • A. Routes from 10.1.1.1 are less preferred than the default local preference
  • B. Routes from 10.2.2.2 are less preferred than routes from 10.1.1.1
  • C. Routes from 10.3.3.3 are less preferred than the default local preference
  • D. Routes from 10.1.1.1 are less preferred than routes from 10.2.2.2
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Click the Exhibit button.

Customer-1 wants the Service Provider to allow STP to operate normally on all ports but only allow
the MX Series devices to manage the Layer 2 topology.
Referring to the exhibit, which feature needs to be implemented on all devices to accomplish this
task?

  • A. root protection
  • B. MAC movement protection
  • C. BPDU protection
  • D. loop protection
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Click the Exhibit button.

You have applied the policy shown in the exhibit to the forwarding table on an MX Series device. How
is traffic load-balanced?

  • A. per frame
  • B. per packet
  • C. per segment
  • D. per flow
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, if there is a connection failure between router1 and router2, how much time
will pass before the devices declare the BFD session dead?

  • A. 1200 ms
  • B. 300 ms
  • C. 600 ms
  • D. 900 ms
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

According to Juniper Networks, what are two reasons to peer using loopback addresses when
configuring BGP? (Choose two.)

  • A. When establishing an IBGP connection
  • B. When routers are not in the same autonomous system
  • C. When routers are not directly connected
  • D. When establishing a single-link EBGP connection
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which two statements are true about IBGP on MX Series devices? (Choose two.)

  • A. Neighbors can be located anywhere within the AS
  • B. Interface Lo0 must be used for peering
  • C. It does not support multihop
  • D. It is loop free by default
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/topic-map/bgp-ibgp-peering.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You have two MX Series devices connected together and configured for Layer 2 operations. The
interface that connects the two routers must carry tagged and untagged traffic.
Which approach would meet this objective?

  • A. Configure the interfaces as access ports with the native VLAN option
  • B. Configure the interfaces as trunk ports with the native VLAN option
  • C. Configure the interfaces as access ports with the voice VLAN option
  • D. Configure the interfaces as trunk ports with the voice VLAN option
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which statement is correct?

  • A. R2 will be the designated router
  • B. R3 will not participate in the election process
  • C. R1 will not participate in the election process
  • D. R4 will be the designated router
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/topic-map/configuring-ospf-areas.html#id-example-controlling-ospf-designated-router-election

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

In which situation would you disable penultimate-hop popping?

  • A. When you want to bypass a penultimate router that does not support IPv6 tunneling
  • B. When you want to ensure the penultimate router can perform the destination route lookup
  • C. When you want to enforce the same class-of-service behavior through the entire LSP
  • D. When you want to utilize a penultimate router that supports IPv6 tunneling
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which RSVP object allows LSRs to influence path selection?

  • A. record route object
  • B. explicit route object
  • C. hop object
  • D. session object
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

To which multicast address is a VRRP advertisement packet sent?

  • A. 224.0.0.6
  • B. 224.0.0.18
  • C. 224.0.0.22
  • D. 224.0.0.13
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc3768

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2