Juniper jn0-104 practice test

Junos, Associate Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 18. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 270

Question 1

Which two ping command parameters would be used to troubleshoot MTU issues? (Choose two.)

  • A. ping <destination> do-not-fragment
  • B. ping <destination> rapid
  • C. ping <destination> verbose
  • D. ping <destination> size
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Exhibit.

You have the policy configuration shown in the exhibit applied to your BGP peering.
You find that your customer routes coming from the 10.1.1.0/24 network are being
rejected.
Which command should be used to correct the problem?

  • A. [edit policy-options policy-statement my-policy] user@router# insert term 1 before term 2
  • B. [edit policy-options policy-statement my-policy] user@router# insert term 2 before term 1
  • C. [edit policy-options policy-statement my-policy] user@router# copy term 2 to term 0
  • D. [edit policy-options policy-statement my-policy]
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is the network ID address of the IPv4 subnet that includes the IP address 114.180.192.120/28?

  • A. 114.180.192.118/28
  • B. 114.180.192.100/28
  • C. 114.180.192.112/28
  • D. 114.180.192.106/28
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which statement is true about PFEs?

  • A. A PFE receives microcode updates from the RE.
  • B. A PFE receives layer 4 forwarding tables updates from the RE.
  • C. A PFE receives hardware status messages from the RE
  • D. A PFE receives environmental status messages from RE.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which command allows you to view the raw packet data of interface ge-1/0/5?

  • A. monitor interface traffic ge-1/0/5
  • B. monitor traffic interface ge-1/0/5
  • C. show interface ge-1/0/5 media
  • D. show interface ge-1/0/5 extensive
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Click the Exhibit button.


Your Junos device is using the configuration shown in the exhibit. You notice that the
172.17.23.10/30 address Is Incorrect and should be 172.17.23.9/30.
What are two commands that would solve this problem? (choose two.)
A.
[edit interfaces]
use reroute r# delete ge-0/0/2.0 family inet address
172-17.23.10
B.
[edit interfaces]
user@router# rename ge-0/0/Z0 family inet address
172.17.23-10/30 to address 172.17.23.9/30
C.
[edit interfaces]
user@router= replace pattern 17Z1723.10 with
172.17.23.9
D.
[edit interfaces]
user@router# set ge-0/0/2.0 family inet address

Answer:

B, C

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two conditions must exist in a Junos device for traffic to transit the device to a specific
destination? (Choose two.)

  • A. A routing table entry for that destination must exist.
  • B. A firewall filter must exist to allow traffic to reach that destination.
  • C. A forwarding table entry for that destination must exist.
  • D. A routing policy must be in place on the device.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What are three valid software release designations for the junos OS? (Choose three.)
A.X
B. R
C.T
D.Z
E. B

Answer:

A, B, E

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 9


Which statement is true when using the allow command and deny command attributes when
creating user permissions?

  • A. If you allow and deny the same commands, the Junos OS will fail the commit check.
  • B. If you allow and deny the same command, the allow command permissions take precedence over the deny command permissions.
  • C. If you specify a regular expression for allow and deny with two variants of a command, both will be ignored.
  • D. The all login class permission bits take precedence over allow and deny when a user issues the rollback command.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which word starts a command to display the operational status of a Junos device?

  • A. put
  • B. set
  • C. show
  • D. get
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Referring to the exhibit.

which OSPF feature would connect Area 2 to Area 0?

  • A. route summarization
  • B. equal-cost multipath
  • C. virtual link
  • D. database synchronization
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You suspect a duplicate MAC address on a subnet. You want to display the MAC, errors, and statistics
of the ge-O/0/0 interface.
Which command will accomplish this task?

  • A. show arp
  • B. show interface ge-O/0/0 extensive
  • C. show ethernet-switching table
  • D. show interface terse
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which three statements are true about IPv6 linl local addresses? (Choose three.)

  • A. They begin with the prefix fe80::/64.
  • B. They can be assigned manually or dynamically.
  • C. They are not guaranteed to be unique outside of the network segment.
  • D. They are optional adddresses.
  • E. They provide reachability to the internet.
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which CIDR notation is the equivalent of the subnet mask of 255.255.192.0?
A./19
B./18
C. /20
D./17

Answer:

B

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is the name of the volume containing the software and files used for the day-to day operation
of a device using Junos with upgraded FreeBSD?

  • A. /var
  • B. /active
  • C. /junos
  • D. /oam
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2