ITIL itilsc-osa practice test

ITIL Service Capability Operational Support and Analysis

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 2. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 26

Question 1

Operations Control refers to?

  • A. The managers of the Event and Access Management Processes
  • B. Overseeing the monitoring and escalating of IT operational events and activities
  • C. The tools used to monitor the status of the IT Network
  • D. The situation where the Service Desk manager is required to monitor the status of the infrastructure when Service Desk Operators are not available
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Scenario
You are the CIO of a large stock broking firm, based in Hong Kong. Recently this company has acquired two other major
firms in London and New York. Total Company staff now exceeds 800 people. Each Firm currently has their own Service
Desk.
With this new merger comes new support issues. Complaints are coming in to say that there si an imbalance with ratio of IT
support staff to users, Service Desks in London and New York are having trouble knowing and supporting new systems
which has resulted in users calling Hong Kong Service Desk. This has resulted in higher resolution times and an inability to
get through to the service desk The Business is not happy with the current situation.
Refer to the scenario.
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Scenario
Vericom is a leading provider of government, business and consumer telecommunication services, and is currently seeking
ways in which to improve its utilization of IT services to drive growth across its multiple lines of business. One of the largest
organizations in the United Kingdom, Vericom is comprised of the following business units:
Due to the extensive scope of infrastructure deployed and large employee and customer base, Vericom continues to rely on
legacy systems for some critical IT services; however this is seen as a barrier to future organizational growth and scalability
of services offered. The CIO of Vericom has also raised the concern that while improvements to the technology utilized is
important, this also needs to be supported by quality IT Service Management practices employed by the various IT
departments.
The project of improving the IT Service Management practices employed by Vericom has been outsourced to external
consultants who are aware of the major IT refresh that is going to be occurring over the next 24 months.
Refer to the scenario.
The Verinet business unit which provides internet services is currently facing increased competition from other Internet
Service Providers seeking to entice Verinet customers away with offerings such as free VOIP (voice over internet protocol)
and Naked DSL (unconditioned local loop). To combat this, Verinet wishes to develop a new marketing campaign
highlighting the high quality and availability of services offered.
Before this occurs, the Service Manager within Verinet (who has previously implemented ITIL in other organizations) had
recommended implementing Event Management to assist in the continued ability for providing high quality, highly available
internet services to the UK population. She has been faced by some resistance, who believe that it is not required as
Capacity, Availability, Incident and Problem Management have already been implemented.
Which of the following would be the BEST response to the Veritnet directors in describing the benefits of introducing Event
Management to Verinet?

  • C. The implementation of Event Management to complement existing ITIL processes within Verinet will have a number of significant benefits. The value to the business of implementing the process is generally indirect, but would support an enhanced ability to provide high quality and high availability internet services by:
  • D. The implementation of Event Management to complement existing ITIL processes within Verinet will have a number of significant benefits. The value to the business of implementing the process is directly seen by the following benefits:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which ITIL process ensures that the IT Services are restored as soon as possible in the case of a malfunction?

  • A. Change Management
  • B. Incident Management
  • C. Problem Management
  • D. Service Level Management
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Scenario
Vericom is a leading provider of government, business and consumer telecommunication services, and is currently seeking
ways in which to improve its utilization of IT services to drive growth across its multiple lines of business. One of the largest
organizations in the United Kingdom, Vericom is comprised of the following business units:
Due to the extensive scope of infrastructure deployed and large employee and customer base, Vericom continues to rely on
legacy systems for some critical IT services; however this is seen as a barrier to future organizational growth and scalability
of services offered. The CIO of Vericom has also raised the concern that while improvements to the technology utilized is
important, this also needs to be supported by quality IT Service Management practices employed by the various IT
departments.
The project of improving the IT Service Management practices employed by Vericom has been outsourced to external
consultants who are aware of the major IT refresh that is going to be occurring over the next 24 months.
Refer to the scenario.
Discussions have recently been held regarding the performance of the Incident and Problem Management. There has been
some confusion among IT managers as to what metrics demonstrate the quality and performance of these two processes.
From the options below, which represents the best range of measures for evaluating the success of Incident and Problem
Management?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Scenario
Brewsters is a toy factory that has been in business for 30 years. The company started with a small family run shop and has
grown consistently over the years. They are now supplying toy stores nationwide and are considered to be the primary
supplier of childrens collectable novelty erasers.
Brewsters IT department is relatively small (currently 15 staff) but efficient. They have recently employed an IT Manager in
an attempt to improve the management of the infrastructure, as well as more effective use of resources and identification of
areas for improvement.
The Brewsters management teams do not have a lot of IT knowledge. The newly appointed IT Manager is very ITIL focused
and wants to implement as many ITSM processes as is appropriate there are currently no formal processes in place. On
starting with the company the IT Manager completed an internal assessment of the IT infrastructure including staff skills
analysis, and collated the results from customer satisfaction surveys completed over the last 5 years.
The main areas of concern are as follows:
Responses from customer satisfaction survey:
Results from Staff Skills Analysis:
Results from General IT Infrastructure assessment:
Refer to Scenario
Which of the following options would be most suitable to address the issues identified from the Customer Satisfaction
Survey?

  • A. You decide that the first two ITSM processes that need to be implemented are Incident Management and Request Fulfillment. As this will enable formal management and coordination of the Service Desk, and ensure that Incidents and Service Requests are dealt with accordingly, enabling separate logging and monitoring and faster call response times Send a formal memo to all customers, introducing yourself and your new role, thanking them for their valuable feedback and addressing the issues raised in the survey results and how you intend to resolve them.
  • B. You decide that the first two ITSM processes that need to be implemented are Incident Management and Request Fulfillment. As this will enable formal management and coordination of the Service Desk, and ensure that Incidents and Service Requests are dealt with accordingly, enabling separate logging and monitoring and faster call response times. In addition, you will ensure that the new Incident Manager will ensure the Service Desk is the single point of contact, as a first priority. This needs to be the focus over the next quarter to ensure that this policy is adopted ASAP, you will suggest reward options to ensure that staff and end users are in no doubt that this is an essential requirement supported by senior management. Send a formal memo to all customers, introducing yourself and your new role. Thanking them for their valuable feedback and addressing the issues raised in the survey results and how you intend to resolve them.
  • C. The results of this initial assessment are better than you had expected, you do not see any need to change things yet. You are not concerned with the additional comments as the general feedback is that customers are satisfied with the end to end service and that a 100% satisfaction is unrealistic. You will suggest to the Business that more staff is required for the Service Desk to ensure that call waiting times are reduced and that a more detailed and selective criteria is used as part of the selection process to ensure staff are at the correct skill level and competency.
  • D. The results of this initial assessment are better than you had expected, you do not see any need to change things yet. You will suggest to the Business that it will be beneficial to complete another initial assessment in one year, after the next Customer Satisfaction Survey is completed, to compare the satisfaction levels and, if required, identify areas for improvement at that stage.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Scenario
Vericom is a leading provider of government, business and consumer telecommunication services, and is currently seeking
ways in which to improve its utilization of IT services to drive growth across its multiple lines of business. One of the largest
organizations in the United Kingdom, Vericom is comprised of the following business units:
Due to the extensive scope of infrastructure deployed and large employee and customer base, Vericom continues to rely on
legacy systems for some critical IT services; however this is seen as a barrier to future organizational growth and scalability
of services offered. The CIO of Vericom has also raised the concern that while improvements to the technology utilized is
important, this also needs to be supported by quality IT Service Management practices employed by the various IT
departments.
The project of improving the IT Service Management practices employed by Vericom has been outsourced to external
consultants who are aware of the major IT refresh that is going to be occurring over the next 24 months.
Refer to the scenario.
As part of the major refresh of IT systems, it has been agreed that the existing ITIL processes of Incident and Problem
Management are not performing adequately. Recent surveys indicate that:
Which of the following responses BEST represents the way in which you would seek to improve the situation?

  • A. You understand the need to review current practices, so you compare current practices against those described in the ITIL volume of Service Operation. You perform a gap analysis, and realize most of the issues relate to inadequate knowledge capture and sharing. You focus on improving this by:
  • B. You communicate the need to review the situation, inviting various stakeholders from the IT departments and other business units to discuss the issues at hand. Your main concern is the lack of communication between various IT groups, so to improve this you focus on:
  • C. You understand the need for compliance to the defined processes, as currently many staff do not follow prescribed guidelines and procedures. Your efforts focus on improving compliance to the Incident and Problem Management processes by:
  • D. You communicate the need to understand more about the current issues, so you invite the Service Desk, Incident, Problem and Release & Deployment managers to a meeting to review the situation. Your main concern is the lack of documentation and knowledge being recorded by various IT groups, so to improve this you focus on:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Scenario
Vericom is a leading provider of government, business and consumer telecommunication services, and is currently seeking
ways in which to improve its utilization of IT services to drive growth across its multiple lines of business. One of the largest
organizations in the United Kingdom, Vericom is comprised of the following business units:
Due to the extensive scope of infrastructure deployed and large employee and customer base, Vericom continues to rely on
legacy systems for some critical IT services; however this is seen as a barrier to future organizational growth and scalability
of services offered. The CIO of Vericom has also raised the concern that while improvements to the technology utilized is
important, this also needs to be supported by quality IT Service Management practices employed by the various IT
departments.
The project of improving the IT Service Management practices employed by Vericom has been outsourced to external
consultants who are aware of the major IT refresh that is going to be occurring over the next 24 months.
Refer to the scenario.
With Vericom being a large organization (approximately 40 000 staff), some of the business units have developed their own
internal IT departments to supplement the services provided by the centralized Information Technology Services (ITS)
department. This has occurred due to the specialized needs and requirements for technology, specifically Verinet,
VericomTV and Consumer Sales and Marketing.
While the decision has been made that this organizational structure is to remain in place, there has been identified issues
relating to a lack of consistency in IT Service Management processes used by the different departments and unclear
boundaries for the responsibilities of the various IT Service Desks. This has resulted in:
From the following responses, which BEST represents the approach you would take to overcome the issues described
above?

  • B. You realize a phased approach is the best method, including four phases:
  • C. You realize a coordinated approach is the best method, including:
  • D. You realize that improving the business awareness of IT is most important, and address the issues by:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is the best definition of an Incident Model?

  • A. A type of incident involving an authorized Configuration Item (CI)
  • B. The template used by Service Desk analysts to record incidents
  • C. A set of pre-defined steps to be followed when dealing with a known type of incident
  • D. An Incident that is easy is solved at first contact
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is the difference between a Known Error and a Problem?

  • A. The underlying cause of a Known Error is known. The underlying cause of a Problem is not known
  • B. A Known Error involves an error in the IT infrastructure, A
  • C. Problem does not involve such an error.
  • D. A Known Error always originates from an Incident. This is not always the case with a Problem
  • E. With a Problem, the relevant Configuration Items have been identified. This is not the case with a Known Error.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Scenario
Vision Media is an international media organization, operating various lines of business including:
The organization has recently been restructured, and now is comprised of the following companies and departments:
The organization is also actively pursuing growth in the online market, and is currently holding discussions with the leading
online news provider about the possible acquisition of their company. This would increase the overall size of Vision Media by
around 15%.
The Information Technology department acts as a Shared Service Unit, providing IT Services to all of sub-companies and
departments, which complement some of the Internal Service Providers that also exist. The director of Information
Technology has realized the need to improve the quality of services offered by implementing ITIL, and has decided to do so
using a phased approach. Some of the Service Design and Service Transition processes have already been implemented,
and they are now planning the implementation of Service Operation.
While the IT director does have tentative support from the other directors and CEO, budgets for implementing the Service
Operation processes have not been finalized, and still require a business case to be formally submitted.
Refer to the exhibit.
The IT director is now considering the implementation of the Service Operation functions. However there seems to be
overlap between the goals and objectives for each of the functions, which is causing some concern among staff involved in
the project.
Which of the following responses BEST describes the objectives of the four Service Operation functions?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following is NOT an example of a Service Request?

  • A. A user calls the Service Desk to order a toner cartridge
  • B. A user calls the Service Desk because they would like to change the functionality of an application.
  • C. A Manager submits a request for a new employee to be given access to an application
  • D. A user logs onto an internal web site to download a licensed copy of software from a list of approved options
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Functions are best described as?

  • A. Self-Contained units of organizations
  • B. Inter-related activities with a defined goal or output
  • C. Closed loop control systems
  • D. A team of IT staff who provide a single point of contact for all user communication
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Scenario
Brewsters is a toy factory that has been in business for 30 years. The company started with a small family run shop and has
grown consistently over the years. They are now supplying toy stores nationwide and are considered to be the primary
supplier of childrens collectable novelty erasers.
Brewsters IT department is relatively small (currently 15 staff) but efficient. They have recently employed an IT Manager in
an attempt to improve the management of the infrastructure, as well as more effective use of resources and identification of
areas for improvement.
The Brewsters management teams do not have a lot of IT knowledge. The newly appointed IT Manager is very ITIL focused
and wants to implement as many ITSM processes as is appropriate there are currently no formal processes in place. On
starting with the company the IT Manager completed an internal assessment of the IT infrastructure including staff skills
analysis, and collated the results from customer satisfaction surveys completed over the last 5 years.
The main areas of concern are as follows:
Responses from customer satisfaction survey:
Results from Staff Skills Analysis:
Results from General IT Infrastructure assessment:
Refer to Scenario
Which of the following options would be the most effective option to address the issues identified from the Staff Skills
Analysis?

  • A. Organize a meeting with the managers of each IT department and form a Communication Plan. This plan will include all agreed methods, reasons and a list of personnel to be included for communications within the Operation departments. This plan will then be distributed to all staff, with a memo that will include; A photograph of each IT staff member with job title. Brief Job Description and explanation of their day to day activities. In addition, make a proposal to the Business that a Release and Deployment Manager is needed, this role will not only take on the responsibility of implementing a formal Release and Deployment process but will, manage the build, test and deployment departments and will also ensure that there is a consistent communication route to the service desk on upcoming releases and organizing training/knowledge updates and consultation with service desk staff on new or changed services.
  • B. Organize a meeting with the managers of each IT department and form a Communication Plan. This plan will include all agreed methods, reasons and a list of personnel to be included for communications within the Operation departments. This plan will then be distributed to all staff, with a memo that will include; A photograph of each IT staff member with job title Brief Job Description and explanation of their day to day activities In addition, ask for the service desk to be sent copies of the release schedule so they are informed of upcoming releases.
  • C. Recommend to the Business that a new staff training program needs to be implemented that will include one service desk member per week shadowing a member of staff in each of the Business Process areas to learn how they do things and what the business objectives are. In addition, request a weekly update from the build, test and deployment areas on any upcoming releases, including any relevant information that will enable the service desk staff to provide a better service to the customer.
  • D. No immediate action required. You will work on a new training and communication policy that will formalize the process of communication and knowledge transfer between departments. You will also recommend that the first ITSM process to be implemented with be a formalized Incident Management process to ensure that effective measurements and analysis is taking place and that there is monitoring of staff competency and skill.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Scenario
Brewsters is a toy factory that has been in business for 30 years. The company started with a small family run shop and has
grown consistently over the years. They are now supplying toy stores nationwide and are considered to be the primary
supplier of childrens collectable novelty erasers.
Brewsters IT department is relatively small (currently 15 staff) but efficient. They have recently employed an IT Manager in
an attempt to improve the management of the infrastructure, as well as more effective use of resources and identification of
areas for improvement.
The Brewsters management teams do not have a lot of IT knowledge. The newly appointed IT Manager is very ITIL focused
and wants to implement as many ITSM processes as is appropriate there are currently no formal processes in place. On
starting with the company the IT Manager completed an internal assessment of the IT infrastructure including staff skills
analysis, and collated the results from customer satisfaction surveys completed over the last 5 years.
The main areas of concern are as follows:
Responses from customer satisfaction survey:
Results from Staff Skills Analysis:
Results from General IT Infrastructure assessment:
Refer to Scenario
Which of the following options would be the most effective option to address the issues identified from the General IT
Infrastructure assessment?

  • A. You decide to recommend implementation of the Event Management process to formalize the event monitoring, planning and overall management. Ensure that there is resource sharing between the Service Design teams and the Operational Support teams as their input is necessary to ensure services are designed that will work efficiently in the live environment. In addition, implement the Problem Management process at the same time, to ensure there are both reactive and proactive activities taking place with regards to Problems, a knowledge bank of information including known errors, workarounds, problems and incident records is produced and maintained.
  • B. You are not concerned with the lack of skill sharing between the Operational Support departments and Service Design as they are two separate entities of the Service Lifecycle with their own objectives. You are concerned, however, with the lack of skill sharing between the Operational Support teams and decide to formalize the 1st, 2nd and 3rd lines of support and recommend the adoption of a database that will incorporate all Incident records, Problem records, Known Error records, Workarounds and Event information, so that all staff can have access to and use this information.
  • C. You are not concerned with the lack of skill sharing between the Operational Support departments and Service Design as they are two separate entities of the Service Lifecycle with their own objectives. You are concerned, however, with the lack of Event monitoring and planning and foresee this as being a potential major issue. You decide to recommend implementation of the Event Management process to formalize the event monitoring, planning and overall management. Ensure that there is resource sharing between the Service Design teams and the Operational Support teams as their input is necessary to ensure services are designed that will work efficiently in the live environment. Implement the Problem Management process, to ensure there are both reactive and proactive activities taking place with regards to Problems, a knowledge bank of information including known errors, workarounds, problems and incident records is produced and maintained. Once this process is established, working efficiently and staff have become more accustomed to this new way of working, use this success to recommend the implementation of the Event Management process.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000
To page 2