ITIL itilfnd-v4 practice test

ITIL 4 Foundation

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 24. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 369

Question 1

When should a workaround be created?

  • A. As soon as possible, once the incident is logged
  • B. After the resolution of a problem
  • C. When a problem cannot be resolved quickly
  • D. When a potential permanent solution has been identified
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.globalknowledge.com/us-en/resources/resource-library/articles/incidents-and-problems-
workarounds/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which is a key requirement for successful service level agreements (SLAs)?

  • A. They should be based on system-based metrics which are useful to the service provider
  • B. They should be written using language and terms which all parties will understand
  • C. They should be carried forward, unchanged, from one year to the next to enable consistent service
  • D. They should avoid ambiguous targets such as those relating to user experience
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is a service?

  • A. A possible event that could cause harm or loss, or make it more difficult to achieve objectives
  • B. A means of enabling value co-creation by facilitating outcomes that customers want to achieve, without the customer having to manage specific costs and risks
  • C. A tangible or intangible deliverable of an activity
  • D. Joint activities performed by a service provider and a service consumer to ensure continual value co-creation based on agreed and available service offerings
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-key-concepts-service-management/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which statement about problems is CORRECT?

  • A. Problems are not related to incidents.
  • B. Problems must be resolved quickly in order to restore normal business activity.
  • C. Problem analysis should focus on one of the four dimensions to achieve a fast diagnosis.
  • D. Problem prioritization involves risk assessment.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-problem-management/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which activity is NOT recommended by the ‘start where you are’ guiding principle?

  • A. Applying risk management when considering to introduce new processes
  • B. Discarding existing processes before assessing their usefulness
  • C. Involving people who are not familiar with a service when observing and assessing its activities
  • D. Using service data to avoid any unintentional data distortion found in reports
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What varies in size and complexity, and uses functions to achieve its objectives?

  • A. A risk
  • B. An organization
  • C. A practice
  • D. An outcome
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What includes governance as a component?

  • A. Practices
  • B. The service value chain
  • C. The service value system
  • D. The guiding principles
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which practice improves customer and user satisfaction by reducing the negative impact of service interruptions?

  • A. Service request management
  • B. Service level management
  • C. Incident management
  • D. Change enablement
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which dimension includes the knowledge needed for the management of services?

  • A. Organizations and people
  • B. Value streams and processes
  • C. Information and technology
  • D. Partners and suppliers
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which practice uses technologies such as intelligent telephony systems, a knowledge base and monitoring tools?

  • A. Service configuration management
  • B. Service desk
  • C. Problem management
  • D. Deployment management
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which helps to manage an incident when it is unclear which support team should be working on the incident?

  • A. Disaster recovery plans
  • B. Swarming
  • C. Target resolution times
  • D. Self-help
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-incident-management/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which practice includes the use of approaches such as Lean, Agile and DevOps with the aim of facilitating a greater amount
of change at a quicker rate?

  • A. Service desk
  • B. Monitoring and event management
  • C. Service level management
  • D. Continual improvement
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which is a purpose of release management?

  • A. To protect the organization’s information
  • B. To handle user-initiated service requests
  • C. To make new and changed services available for use
  • D. To move hardware and software to live environments
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which guiding principle discourages ‘silo activity’?

  • A. Focus on value
  • B. Start where you are
  • C. Collaborate and promote visibility
  • D. Keep it simple and practical
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

When is the earliest that a workaround can be documented in ‘problem management’?

  • A. After the problem has been logged
  • B. After the problem has been prioritized
  • C. After the problem has been analyzed
  • D. After the problem has been resolved
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2