isaca cobit5 practice test

COBIT® 5 Foundation

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 90

Question 1

At what level are Inputs and Outputs defined?

  • A. Process
  • B. Management practice
  • C. Activity
  • D. Detailed Activity
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What must be delivered within the life cycle of a policy?

  • A. A navigation structure for guidance
  • B. Detailed process activities
  • C. Achievement of the defined goals
  • D. Confirmation that practices have been applied
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which option is a driver that influences stakeholder needs?

  • A. Strategy changes
  • B. Lead indicators
  • C. Enterprise resources
  • D. Good practices
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which mechanism is NOT considered to be a good practice of Organizational Structures?

  • A. Delegation of authority
  • B. Escalation procedures
  • C. Span of Control
  • D. Process Reference Model
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which factor may indicate a need for the improved governance of enterprise IT?

  • A. Tailoring COBIT and other supporting good practices and standards to Tit the unique context of the enterprise is required
  • B. Significant incidents related to IT risk, such as data loss or project failure, have been experienced
  • C. A focus on quick wins and prioritizing the most beneficial improvements that are #a»»e*l lo implement is needed
  • D. Key program roles and responsibilities should be defined and assigned
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which statement describes the difference between specific and generic work products?

  • A. Specific work products are defined at each capability level, generic work products are defined on an organizational level
  • B. Specific work products are associated with the IT-related goals, generic work products are associated with the higher level enterprise goals
  • C. Specific work products are defined for each process, generic work products are defined for all generic processes from capability level 2 to 5
  • D. Specific work products define the objectives at activity level, generic work products define the level objectives of a process
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

When can Enabler Goals be identified?

  • A. Once the stakeholder needs have been agreed
  • B. Immediately following the development of the Enterprise Goals
  • C. When the mapping of the Enterprise Goals to the IT-Related Goals is completed
  • D. When the balance has been decided between benefit realization and risk and resource optimization
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which driver influences stakeholder needs?

  • A. New technologies
  • B. Performance management of IT
  • C. Business service continuity
  • D. IT agility
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which activity is a good practice within the organization structures enabler relating specifically to composition?

  • A. Publishing a schedule of board meetings in advance
  • B. Identifying appropriate internal or external members
  • C. Defining the structure to delegate decision rights
  • D. Issuing the boundaries of the organizational structure decision rights
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What enabler describes the key decision-making entities in an organization?

  • A. Organizational structures
  • B. Processes
  • C. People, skills and competencies
  • D. Principles, policies and frameworks
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What term is used to describe how a governance implementation should not be perceived as an isolated project?

  • A. Continual improvement life cycle
  • B. Change enablement
  • C. Sustain
  • D. Programme management
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which process is included in the Build. Acquire and Implement Process domain of the Management of Enterprise IT?

  • A. Manage Continuity
  • B. Manage Operations
  • C. Manage Risk
  • D. Manage Availability and Capacity
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is the purpose of the COBIT 5 Goals Cascade mechanism?

  • A. To define relationship between Governance and Management
  • B. To ensure that business change programs are managed
  • C. To provide a simple architecture
  • D. To translate stakeholder needs into strategy
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the name of an enterprise communication mechanism which provides more guidance on desired organizational
behavior?

  • A. Escalation procedures
  • B. Statement of actions
  • C. Principles and policies
  • D. Rules and norms
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which item describes a key component of a Governance System?

  • A. Setting the Governance Framework
  • B. Identifying responsibilities for governance
  • C. Ensuring compliance with regulations
  • D. Optimization of IT assets, resources and capabilities
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2