isaca cisa practice test

Certified Information Systems Auditor

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 235. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 3521

Question 1 Topic 5

Topic 5
Which of the following ensures the availability of transactions in the event of a disaster?

  • A. Send tapes hourly containing transactions offsite,
  • B. Send tapes daily containing transactions offsite.
  • C. Capture transactions to multiple storage devices.
  • D. Transmit transactions offsite in real time.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The only way to ensure availability of all transactions is to perform a real-time transmission to an offsite facility. Choices A
and B are not in real time and, therefore, would not include all the transactions. Choice C does not ensure availability at an
offsite location.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 5

Topic 5
To provide protection for media backup stored at an offsite location, the storage site should be:

  • A. located on a different floor of the building.
  • B. easily accessible by everyone.
  • C. clearly labeled for emergency access.
  • D. protected from unauthorized access.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The offsite storage site should always be protected against unauthorized access and have at least the same security
requirements as the primary site. Choice A is incorrect because, if the backup is in the same building, it may suffer the same
event and may be inaccessible. Choices B and C represent access risks.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 5

Topic 5
Online banking transactions are being posted to the database when processing suddenly comes to a halt. The integrity of
the transaction processing is BEST ensured by:

  • A. database integrity checks.
  • B. validation checks.
  • C. input controls.
  • D. database commits and rollbacks.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Database commits ensure the data are saved to disk, while the transaction processing is underway or complete. Rollback
ensures that the already completed processing is reversed back, and the data already processed are not saved to the disk in
the event of the failure of the completion of the transaction processing. All other options do not ensure integrity while
processing is underway.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 5

Topic 5
Which of the following findings should an IS auditor be MOST concerned about when performing an audit of backup and
recovery and the offsite storage vault?

  • A. There are three individuals with a key to enter the area.
  • B. Paper documents are also stored in the offsite vault.
  • C. Data files that are stored in the vault are synchronized.
  • D. The offsite vault is located in a separate facility.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Choice A is incorrect because more than one person would typically need to have a key to the vault to ensure that
individuals responsible for the offsite vault can take vacations and rotate duties. Choice B is not correct because an IS
auditor would not be concerned with whether paper documents are stored in the offsite vault. In fact, paper documents, such
as procedural documents and a copy of the contingency plan, would most likely be stored in the offsite vault, and the location
of the vault is important, but not as important as the files being synchronized.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 5

Topic 5
Which of the following procedures would BEST determine whether adequate recovery/restart procedures exist?

  • A. Reviewing program code
  • B. Reviewing operations documentation
  • C. Turning off the UPS, then the power
  • D. Reviewing program documentation
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Operations documentation should contain recovery/restart procedures, so operations can return to normal processing in a
timely manner. Turning off the uninterruptible power supply (UPS) and then turning off the power might create a situation for
recovery and restart, but the negative effect on operations would prove this method to be undesirable. The review of
program code and documentation generally does not provide evidence regarding recovery/restart procedures.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 5

Topic 5
An IS auditor performing a review of the backup processing facilities should be MOST concerned that:

  • A. adequate fire insurance exists.
  • B. regular hardware maintenance is performed.
  • C. offsite storage of transaction and master files exists.
  • D. backup processing facilities are fully tested.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Adequate fire insurance and fully tested backup processing facilities are important elements for recovery, but without the
offsite storage of transaction and master files, it is generally impossible to recover. Regular hardware maintenance does not
relate to recovery.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 5

Topic 5
An offsite information processing facility:

  • A. should have the same amount of physical access restrictions as the primary processing site.
  • B. should be easily identified from the outside so that, in the event of an emergency, it can be easily found.
  • C. should be located in proximity to the originating site, so it can quickly be made operational.
  • D. need not have the same level of environmental monitoring as the originating site.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
An offsite information processing facility should have the same amount of physical control as the originating site. It should
not be easily identified from the outside to prevent intentional sabotage. The offsite facility should not be subject to the same
natural disaster that could affect the originating site and thus should not be located in proximity of the original site. The offsite
facility should possess the same level of environmental monitoring and control as the originating site.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 5

Topic 5
As updates to an online order entry system are processed, the updates are recorded on a transaction tape and a hard copy
transaction log. At the end of the day, the order entry files are backed up on tape. During the backup procedure, a drive
malfunctions and the order entry files are lost. Which of the following is necessary to restore these files?

  • A. The previous day's backup file and the current transaction tape
  • B. The previous day's transaction file and the current transaction tape
  • C. The current transaction tape and the current hard copy transaction log
  • D. The current hard copy transaction log and the previous day's transaction file
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The previous day's backup file will be the most current historical backup of activity in the system. The current day's
transaction file will contain all of the day's activity. Therefore, the combination of these two files will enable full recovery up to
the point of interruption.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 5

Topic 5
In addition to the backup considerations for all systems, which of the following is an important consideration in providing
backup for online systems?

  • A. Maintaining system software parameters
  • B. Ensuring periodic dumps of transaction logs
  • C. Ensuring grandfather-father-son file backups
  • D. Maintaining important data at an offsite location
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Ensuring periodic dumps of transaction logs is the only safe way of preserving timely historical data. The volume of activity
usually associated with an online system makes other more traditional methods of backup impractical.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 5

Topic 5
If a database is restored using before-image dumps, where should the process begin following an interruption?

  • A. Before the last transaction
  • B. After the last transaction
  • C. As the first transaction after the latest checkpoint
  • D. At the last transaction before the latest checkpoint
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
If before images are used, the last transaction in the dump will not have updated the database prior to the dump being taken.
The last transaction will not have updated the database and must be reprocessed. Program checkpoints are irrelevant in this
situation.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 5

Topic 5
Which of the following is the MOST important criterion when selecting a location for an offsite storage facility for IS backup
files? The offsite facility must be:

  • A. physically separated from the data center and not subject to the same risks.
  • B. given the same level of protection as that of the computer data center.
  • C. outsourced to a reliable third party.
  • D. equipped with surveillance capabilities.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
It is important that there be an offsite storage location for IS files and that it be in a location not subject to the same risks as
the primary data center. The other choices are all issues that must be considered when establishing the offsite location, but
they are not as critical as the location selection.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 5

Topic 5
The PRIMARY purpose of implementing Redundant Array of Inexpensive Disks (RAID) level 1 in a file server is to:

  • A. achieve performance improvement.
  • B. provide user authentication.
  • C. ensure availability of data.
  • D. ensure the confidentiality of data.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
RAID level 1 provides disk mirroring. Data written to one disk are also written to another disk. Users in the network access
data in the first disk; if disk one fails, the second disk takes over. This redundancy ensures the availability of data. RAID level
1 does not improve performance, has no relevance to authentication and does nothing to provide for data confidentiality.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 5

Topic 5
Which of the following would BEST support 24/7 availability?

  • A. Daily backup
  • B. offsite storage
  • C. Mirroring
  • D. Periodic testing
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Mirroring of critical elements is a too! that facilitates immediate recoverability. Daily backup implies that it is reasonable for
restoration to take place within a number of hours but not immediately. Offsite storage and periodic testing of systems do not
of themselves support continuous availability.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 5

Topic 5
At a hospital, medical personal carry handheld computers which contain patient health data. These handheld computers are
synchronized with PCs which transfer data from a hospital database. Which of the following would be of the most
importance?

  • A. The handheld computers are properly protected to prevent loss of data confidentiality, in case of theft or loss.
  • B. The employee who deletes temporary files from the local PC, after usage, is authorized to maintain PCs.
  • C. Timely synchronization is ensured by policies and procedures.
  • D. The usage of the handheld computers is allowed by the hospital policy.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Data confidentiality is a major requirement of privacy regulations. Choices B, C and D relate to internal security
requirements, and are secondary when compared to compliance with data privacy laws.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 5

Topic 5
When reviewing the procedures for the disposal of computers, which of the following should be the GREATEST concern for
the IS auditor?

  • A. Hard disks are overwritten several times at the sector level, but are not reformatted before leaving the organization.
  • B. All files and folders on hard disks are separately deleted, and the hard disks are formatted before leaving the organization.
  • C. Hard disks are rendered unreadable by hole-punching through the platters at specific positions before leaving the organization.
  • D. The transport of hard disks is escorted by internal security staff to a nearby metal recycling company, where the hard disks are registered and then shredded.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Deleting and formatting does not completely erase the data but only marks the sectors that contained files as being free.
There are tools available over the Internet which allow one to reconstruct most of a hard disk's contents. Overwriting a hard
disk at the sector level would completely erase data, directories, indices and master file tables. Reformatting is not
necessary since all contents are destroyed. Overwriting several times makes useless some forensic measures which are
able to reconstruct former contents of newly overwritten sectors by analyzing special magnetic features of the platter's
surface. While hole-punching does not delete file contents, the hard disk cannot be used anymore, especially when head
parking zones and track zero information are impacted. Reconstructing data would be extremely expensive since all analysis
must be performed under a clean room atmosphere and is only possible within a short time frame or until the surface is
corroded. Data reconstruction from shredded hard disks is virtually impossible, especially when the scrap is mixed with other
metal parts. If the transport can be secured and the destruction be proved as described in the option, this is a valid method
of disposal.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2