IBM s1000-009 practice test

IBM PowerVC V2.0 Administrator Specialty Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 2. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 40

Question 1

Which statement accurately describes what happens when these commands are run as the root
user?

  • A. creates a project called 'devOT and lists all available projecls
  • B. creates a project called 'Project for development' but lists nothing
  • C. creates a project called 'devOV and lists properties of the 'devOT project
  • D. creates a project called 'Project for development' and lists all active projects
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is a correct statement regarding Red Hat Ansible?

  • A. Ansible is a new virtualization management hypervisor for Power systems
  • B. Ansible is third-party cloud service provider
  • C. Ansible is an open source IT configuration management, deployment, and orchestration tool
  • D. Ansible is built on top of OpenStack technology
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

In the figure you see MyVM with a health state of "Warning" What is a common reason for that?

  • A. the VM has no RMC connection to the HMC
  • B. the OS is missing important security updates
  • C. the VM profile was modified, but not activated
  • D. a filesystem in the OS is 100% full
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is the maximum number of VMs on all hosts combined that ate supported by PowerVC in a
HMC managed environment?

  • A. 3000
  • B. 300
  • C. 30
  • D. 30000
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What can be done with Retype?

What does Private mean?

  • A. The Image is only visible in the current project
  • B. The Image is only visible for the current user
  • C. The mage is only visible for cloud self-service users
  • D. The Image is only visible for users with a deploy role
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What can be done with Retype?

  • A. Retype changes the connection type of a volume (vSCSI or NPIV).
  • B. Retype changes the Storage template of a volume.
  • C. Retype changes the volume type (Data volume or Boot volume).
  • D. Retype changes the volume formatting (512 byte sectors for AIX/Linux or 520 byte sectors for IBM i).
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator wants to add a volume to an Image. How can this be done? Select two.

  • A. Delete the Image, but not the volumes. Create a new Image with the volumes and the additional volume.
  • B. In a deployment using the Image, add the volume and select the Update image (lag.
  • C. Deploy the Image, add the volume to the VM and capture the Image again.
  • D. Use the powervc-image add <image> <volume(s)> command.
  • E. In the Volumes section of the Image, add the volume.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

PowerVC tor Private Cloud defines a special user role. These users can only view the templates made
available to them, and can send requests to administrators to deploy a new virtual machine. Which
role (using the CLI)?

  • A. admin_assist
  • B. broker
  • C. project_manager
  • D. self_service
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which command is used to check the currently installed PowerVC version?

  • A. cat /opt/ibm/powervc/version.properties
  • B. cat /var/log/powervc/version
  • C. powervc-config version
  • D. powervc-version
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Where can you find the PowerVC interim fixes?

  • A. IBM Passport Advantage
  • B. IBM Cloud catalog
  • C. IBM Fix Central
  • D. IBM Entitled Systems Support
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What are two requirements for SAP Landscape Management (LaMa) in combination with PowerVC?

  • A. SAP Basis administrator must configure the Storage Connectivity Group and Shared Ethernet Adapter
  • B. PowerVC administrator must first provision SAP applications
  • C. PowerVC administrator must export the public part of the certificate file from the PowerVC server and provide it to the SAP Basis administrator
  • D. PowerVC administrator must create a user with administrator privileges for SAP LaMa to access monitoring and management tasks
  • E. SAP Basis administrator must configure at least one SRIOV capable adapter and assign an IP address
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Besides local authentication, which other authentication backend is supported by PowerVC?

  • A. LDAP
  • B. NIS
  • C. SASL
  • D. Kerberos
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which service is required to store Images exported from PowerVC to be used with IBM Power Virtual
Server (PowerVS)?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Virtualize service
  • B. IBM Spectrum Archive service
  • C. IBM PowerVS Cinder service
  • D. IBM Cloud Object Storage service
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A PowerVC administrator runs the following metering-related command after receiving an
authentication token under the STOKEN variable. What does this command return?

  • A. list of virtual machines
  • B. list of images
  • C. list of all PowerVC objects
  • D. list of volumes
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which APIs and extensions are used to manage the lifecycle and operations of storage resources on a
PowerVC managed system?

  • A. Cinder APIs
  • B. Clerk APIs
  • C. GnocchiAPIs
  • D. Swift APIs
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2