IBM s1000-002 practice test

IBM Cloud Pak for Data Systems V1.x Administrator Specialty Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 2. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 40

Question 1

Which two symptoms are available for data collection using the apdiag command in Cloud Pak for
Data System? (Choose two.)

  • A. docker_issue
  • B. hang_issue
  • C. platformmanager_issue
  • D. crash_issue
  • E. thinpool_issue
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/pages/how-quickly-collect-logs-and-check-system-health-
apdiag

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is the result of running the ap sw command?

  • A. It displays the current issues caused by the software.
  • B. It displays the software inventory with status of each component.
  • C. It displays information about IBM Netezza Performance Server software only.
  • D. It displays information about malfunctioning software only.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=interfaces-
system-command-line

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

In Cloud Pak for Data Systems, which command is used to list all closed alerts in last 7 days?

  • A. ap issues | grep closed
  • B. ap issues -c
  • C. ap issues --list_closed_events
  • D. ap list -type events
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=alerts-
displaying-system

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What action should an administrator take based upon a vulnerability scan report

  • A. Upload the report to Redhat support and wait for feedback.
  • B. Open it in a web browser, if a definition is evaluated as true then the system is not affected by these.
  • C. The administrator should patch the system based upon the findings of the report.
  • D. Open the report in a web browser, definitions evaluated as true mean that the system is affected by that vulnerability. Contact IBM support for guidance.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-pak-system-w4600/2.3.3?topic=interface-
accessing-cloud-pak-system-user

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which AEK management on IBM Cloud Pak for Data System can store SED authentication keys?

  • A. IBM Security Guardium Data Protection
  • B. IBM Security Privileged Identity Manager
  • C. IBM Security Key Lifecycle Manager
  • D. OpenSHH
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=encryption-
managing-aek-external-security-key-lifecycle-manager

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

After setting up the Call Home configuration, which command is used to generate a test alert?

  • A. ap event --test_callHome_connect
  • B. ap issues --generate_test_alert
  • C. ap callHome --verify
  • D. ap hw --genreate_test_alert
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/zh-tw/ias?topic=services-generating-call-home-event

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which command is used on Cloud Pak for Data System to reset a password policy to the system initial
values?

  • A. ap config reset-pwpolicy
  • B. ap setup reset-pwpolicy
  • C. ap_external_ldap reset-pwpolicy
  • D. apusermgmt reset-pwpolicy
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=console-
resetting-web-user-password

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What will administrator see when running the ap issues -c command?

  • A. list of every issue on the system
  • B. list of closed issues
  • C. list of open issues at the time
  • D. list of issues arranged by component name
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=alerts-
displaying-system

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

The Cloud Pak for Data System web console displays the storage details. How much total storage is
available for the worker nodes?

  • A. 64,000 GB
  • B. 30,720 GB
  • C. 26,624 GB
  • D. 128,000 GB
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

While IBM does not recommend manually stopping the upgrade process, what is one way to do this
safely?

  • A. stop the platform management software
  • B. exit the user terminal session
  • C. run systemctl stop apupgrade
  • D. kill -9 the apupgrade process
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=upgrading-
cloud-pak-data-system

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which tool is used to apply STIG hardening to Cloud Pak for Data System?

  • A. Manually change the recommended files by STIG guidelines.
  • B. Use the web console and configuring Home->Admin->STIG.
  • C. Use security_stig_manager with --applyAll.
  • D. Use security_comliance_manager.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=compliance-
stig

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is the result of running the ap issues 1001 command?

  • A. displays details for issue 1001
  • B. displays issues for component 1001
  • C. displays issues for user 1001
  • D. displays the last 1001 issues
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=alerts-
displaying-system

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which node role is a candidate for the Platform Manager hub?

  • A. universal
  • B. worker
  • C. control
  • D. labeled
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=started-
system-overview

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is a pre-requisite before upgrading Cloud Pak for Data System if it has a custom network
configuration?

  • A. Delete the existing System_Name.yml file.
  • B. Run the upgrade-network-setup option with the upgrade command.
  • C. Run the /opt/ibm/appliance/platform/apos-comms/customer_network_config script before upgrading.
  • D. Ensure there is a System_Name.yml file with the custom network configuration and perform a back-up of the file.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=system-
upgrading-cloud-pak-data-version-1051

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What can be used on Cloud Pak for Data System to manage the platform software, hardware, users,
and configure the Call Home feature?

  • A. Platform Manager
  • B. web console
  • C. Red Hat OpenShift
  • D. Resource Manager
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=interfaces-
web-client

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2