IBM c9530-001 practice test

IBM Integration Bus v10.0 Solution Development Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 121

Question 1

When message flow processing has paused at a breakpoint in the message flow, which of the
following is true for the Flow Debugger?

  • A. The user can examine the message content.
  • B. Breakpoints can only be removed one by one.
  • C. The user can update the structure of the message trees and reference variables.
  • D. Variables view in the Debug perspective shows Java static variables.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is the advantage of defining an MQ Service in IBM Integration Bus (MB)?
A. The MQ Service definition is required for any MQ interactions with MB.
B. The MQ Service creates an application to send and receive messages from a queue.
C. To reuse the connection and queue definition in the MQ Nodes and WSDL in an Integration
Service.
D. The MQ Service creates SOA-based service automatically reducing effort to create and deploy the
service.

Answer:

A
110
When using the MQTTPublish Node to route messages, how can it be determined if the message was
published successfully?
A. Check the Boolean in LocalEnvironment.Destination.MQTT.Output.retained in a node wired to the
Out terminal of the MQTTPublish Node.
B. Check the Boolean in LocalEnvironment.WrittenDestination.MQTT.Output.retained in a node
wired to the Out terminal of the MQTTPublish Node.
C. Check the Boolean in LocalEnvironment.Destination.MQTT.DeliveryToken.isComplete in a node
wired to the Out terminal of the MQTTPublish Node.
D. Check the Boolean in LocalEnvironment. WrittenDestination.MQTT.DeliveryToken.isComplete in a
node wired to the Out terminal of the MQTTPublish Node.
D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which format of Accounting and Statistics is only available on z/OS systems?
A. XML
B. SMF
C. JSON
D. Usertrace

Answer:

B
//www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSMKHH_10.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ac19
106_.htm

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

How can the Eclipse error logs in the Toolkit be viewed?

  • A. Error Log view in the Toolkit
  • B. Problems view in the Toolkit
  • C. Select Integration flow > error log
  • D. Right-click Application container in Toolkit > Error logs
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which statement about local maps is true?

  • A. A local map can be called from an ESQL procedure.
  • B. A local map can be defined by clicking File->New->Local Map.
  • C. A local map is an independent resource with a physical file associated.
  • D. The scope of a local map is the message map. A local map is processed with the messagemap.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

If an Integration Node contains four Integration Servers, using the default topology, how many
catalog and cache container servers will be hosted?

  • A. One catalog server and two cache container servers.
  • B. Two catalog servers and two cache container servers.
  • C. One catalog server and four cache container servers.
  • D. Three catalog servers and one cache container server.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

In automatic mode, which property of a TimeoutNotification node can be changed via a Timer
configurable service so it overrides the value set in the node properties?

  • A. Start Date
  • B. Start Time
  • C. Timeout Interval
  • D. Transaction Mode
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which statement regarding the AppDomain in a .NETCompute Node is true?

  • A. Code sharing an AppDomain can share state.
  • B. There is no way to share data among different AppDomains.
  • C. A domain neutral assembly can be unloaded without unloading the whole AppDomain.
  • D. When a .NET assembly code is changed and swapped, the message flow must be stopped and restarted to pick up the change.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What tool can be used to create a new configurable service?

  • A. Web User Interface
  • B. IBM Integration Toolkit
  • C. IBM Integration Explorer
  • D. IBM Integration Admin Tool
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

When choosing the Destination property on a Trace Node to the Local Error log. what else must be
set?

  • A. The Message Catalog property.
  • B. The Message Number property.
  • C. Both the Message Catalog property and Message Number property.
  • D. Nothing else needs to be set.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

In a Compute Node the Transaction mode is set to automatic and the "Throw exception on database
error" is unchecked. How can the developer check on specific SQL codes and control the Commit or
Rollback of the transaction from the ESQL Compute module?

  • A. Check the SQLCODE and conditionally return false for handling Rollback or return true for further processing.
  • B. "Throw exception on database error" should never be unchecked when the Transaction mode is set to automatic.
  • C. Check the SQLCODE and conditionally THROW an exception for handling Rollback or return true for further processing.
  • D. Check the SQLCODE and conditionally run the ESQL function ROLLBACK or COMMIT for handling Rollback or Commit respectively.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which operating system requires an MQ Queue Manager when running IBM Integration Bus?

  • A. z/OS
  • B. HP-UX
  • C. Solaris
  • D. Microsoft Windows
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

When a Java conditional expression is defined for a transform operation in a message map, which
statement is true?

  • A. Java methods that use the DOM API cannot be used.
  • B. Only Java methods can be used with standard Java types.
  • C. Java methods that include MbElement data type arguments can be used.
  • D. The Java class provided to the map must have static methods that return Boolean values.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the difference between a Static and Shared library in IBM Integration Bus?

  • A. Shared libraries may include additional jar files while Static libraries cannot.
  • B. Shared libraries can be deployed to an Integration Server while Static libraries cannot.
  • C. Shared libraries encapsulate common code that may be used by multiple applications while Static libraries do not.
  • D. Multiple applications can reference the same Shared library without having to include the library as part of the build as in the case of Static library.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two options are available in IBM Integration Bus for administration?

  • A. IBM Integration API
  • B. MQ Administration Client
  • C. IBM Integration Bus Explorer
  • D. Web Services Administration Client
  • E. IBM Integration Web User Interface
Answer:

BE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2