IBM c9510-418 practice test

IBM WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V9.0 Core Administration Exam

Last exam update: Nov 27 ,2023
Page 1 out of 8
Viewing questions 1-15 out of 128

Question 1

Which statement describes an administrative request to start a server in a cell topology?

  • A. The admin application running on the node forwards the request.
  • B. The request is sent to the web server running on the node agent.
  • C. The request is sent to the admin service running on the node agent.
  • D. The admin service running on the application server forwards the request.
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

An administrator attempts an IBM Web Sphere Application Server package installation, but it fails.
What must the administrator do before making another attempt?

  • A. Uninstall IBM installation Manager and reinstall it.
  • B. Use Installation Manager to uninstall everything under the package, and ignore any errors.
  • C. Delete everything in the product directory before uninstalling the package using Installation Manager
  • D. Restore a backup copy of the previous version of the product before using Installation Manager again.
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator configured Web authentication for a Web module deployed in an application server
to protect the URL. After this configuration, application users could not load images that are
protected on the web page.
In addition to configuring com.ibm.wsspi.security.web.webAuthReq as a JVM custom property, which
two property values can an administrator set to resolve the problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. lazy
  • B. eager
  • C. always
  • D. transient
  • E. persisting
Answer:

D,E

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator notices performance degradation after a new deployment of an application. After
investigation, increased CPU usage is observed due to frequent GC cycles. However, there is no
significant growth in the heap memory.
How can the resource consumption issue be resolved?

  • A. Increase max heap.
  • B. Increase perm space.
  • C. Increase nursery size.
  • D. Change the GC policy.
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

To ensure that all web traffic is secure from the client to the application server, which two layers have
to be configured for SSL? (Choose two.)

  • A. Client to Web server
  • B. Web server to node agent
  • C. Web server to application server
  • D. Application server to node agent
  • E. Node agent to deployment manager
Answer:

A,C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is something an administrator needs to keep on mind regarding the relationship between an
IBM WebSphere Application Server install and an IBM Installation Manager install?

  • A. IBM Installation Manager should be used in GUI mode.
  • B. IBM Installation Manager can be uninstalled and reinstalled without impacting WebSphere Application Server
  • C. IBM Installation Manager repository information points to the install location of Websphere Application Server
  • D. IBM Installation Manager can be used by either a user with administrator privileges or a regular user to administer the same installation
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following is a requirement when performing a silent install?

  • A. A response file must be used.
  • B. Artifacts must be saved for performing a roll back.
  • C. The repositories must be defined before starting the install.
  • D. The repositories must be downloaded before performing the install.
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is one of the steps to enable single sign-on (SSO) between multiple IBM WebSphere
Application Servers?

  • A. Retrieve an LTPA key file from IBM Support.
  • B. Generate an LTPA key file from IBM Rational Application Developer.
  • C. Retrieve the LTPA key file from the installation media, and import into the WebSphere Integrated Solutions Console.
  • D. Export an LTPA key and password from one of the IBM WebSphere Application Server cells, and import it into other cells that are participating in SSO.
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

When installing applications to IBM WebSphere Application Server, what is one important difference
between RAR files and SAR, WAR, EAR, and JAR files?

  • A. They contain no Java code.
  • B. They are deployed to the web server.
  • C. They can be installed at different scopes.
  • D. They use a different compression protocol.
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

When installing interim fixes, which of the following is a valid repository option?

  • A. Main repository
  • B. Local repository
  • C. Secured repository
  • D. Compressed repository
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which is true statement regarding the Administrative security role and its purpose?

  • A. The Admin Security Manager has the ability to map other users to applications.
  • B. The Admin Security Manager has the ability to map other users to administrative roles.
  • C. The Integrated Solutions Console administrator has ability to map other users to applications.
  • D. The Integrated Solutions Console administrator has ability to map other users to administrative roles.
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is the purpose of administrative roles?

  • A. Assigning users and groups to secure an IBM HTTP Server
  • B. Assigning users and groups for securing Java Enterprise Edition
  • C. Securing the web application and Enterprise JavaBeans (EJB) applications
  • D. Providing degrees of authority for performing administrative functions using the Integrated Solutions Console
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

Where does the test connection operation occur for a data source configure at cluster scope?

  • A. Deployment manager process
  • B. Each server process in the cluster
  • C. Node agent for each node that contains a cluster member
  • D. Node agent for one of the nodes that contain a cluster member
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which two IBM WebSphere Application Server components should administrators consider when
planning for a high availability environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. User registries
  • B. Messaging engines
  • C. Caching proxy servers
  • D. Back-end servers, such as database, enterprise information systems, etc.
  • E. Containers, such as the web, Enterprise JavaBeans (EJB), and Session Initiation Protocol (SIP)
Answer:

B,E

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

A single JMS activation specification can apply to which of the following?

  • A. One Single Bus
  • B. Only EJB 3.0 beans
  • C. Only one Message Driven Bean
  • D. One or more Message Driven Beans
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2