IBM c9510-401 practice test

IBM WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.5.5 and Liberty Profile Exam

Last exam update: Dec 04 ,2023
Page 1 out of 5
Viewing questions 1-15 out of 73

Question 1

A system administrator has added a server cluster as a member of a service integration bus (SIB). The
administrator needs to configure one messaging engine for each server in this cluster and to have a
failover location for each messaging engine.
What should the administrator do to achieve the required design?

  • A. Configure a new messaging engine in each server to support failover.
  • B. Configure the data store for each messaging engine for each server in the cluster.
  • C. Select scalability with high availability as the messaging engine policy.
  • D. Create a core group policy to restrict each messaging engine to a particular server.
Answer:

C

Explanation:
The scalability with high availability configuration ensures that there is a messaging engine for each
server in a cluster, and that each messaging engine has a failover location.
References:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

A web application was deployed on a WebSphere Application Server cluster. While users are using
the application, one of the cluster servers fails and the users lose their working data.
What can the system administrator configure to ensure users can continue to work if one of the
cluster server fails?

  • A. An increased session timeout.
  • B. A cluster of external HTTP servers.
  • C. A load balancer to spread work between existing servers.
  • D. A WebSphere eXtreme Scale HTTP session management.
Answer:

D

Explanation:
WebSphere eXtreme Scale can dynamically process, partition, replicate, and manage application data
and business logic across hundreds of servers. It provides transactional integrity and transparent fail-
over to ensure high availability, high reliability, and consistent response times.
References:
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/websphere/techjournal/1301_ying/1301_ying.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

A system administrator ran the backupConfig command to backup the configuration using the
nostop option. The administrator changed the properties for the service integration environment by
modifying the sib.properties file. During testing the administrator noticed Service Integration Bus
related errors and wanted to restore the service integration environment. The administrator used the
restoreConfig command, but the tuning properties for the service integration environment were not
restore.
How can the administrator prevent this issue?

  • A. Use full repository checkpoint for both the backup and the restore.
  • B. Use the restoreConfig command with –nostop for the restore.
  • C. Use the manageprofiles command for both the backup and the restore.
  • D. Use the backupConfig command without –nostop for the backup
  • E. Use the restoreConfig command without –nostop for the restore.
Answer:

A

Explanation:
With the repository checkpoint and restore function, you can back up copies of files from the master
configuration repository. You can use the backups to restore the configuration to a previous state if
future configuration changes cause operational problems. By using this function, you can reduce
recovery time for problems that are caused by configuration changes. Studies of unplanned outages
have shown that as much as 36 percent of unplanned outages are due to operator errors. A common
source of operator error is a bad configuration change. The ability to quickly undo a bad
configuration change is critical to minimizing the outage window.
References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSAW57_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/ae/cwve_xdsochckpt.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

A system administrator needs to install WebSphere Application Server using response files, so that a
silent install can be done. The administrator has ensured that all required prerequisites have already
been installed and, has downloaded and expanded the required WebSphere Application Server
installation files.
What can the administrator run to install the product?

  • A. install –options responsefile.xml -silent
  • B. install –acceptLicense –options responsefile.xml -silent
  • C. imcl –acceptLicense input responsefile.xml –log logfile.txt
  • D. IBMIM –acceptLicense –input responsefile.xml –log logfile.txt
Answer:

C

Explanation:
Example of the use of the response files to install the product.
imcl.exe -acceptLicense
input C:\temp\keyring_response_file.xml
-log C:\temp\keyring_log.xml
References:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

A system administrator completed a WebSphere Application Server installation by using the
Installation Manager. During installation, all defaults were selected for the installation root
directories and the shared resources directory. Over time, the administrator has updated the
installation with various interim fixes and fix packs. The administrator notices that the shared
resources directory is very large in size and grows larger each time the Installation Manager is run.
How can the administrator decrease the size and remove some of the content from the shared
resources directory?

  • A. Manually delete content from the directory.
  • B. During an update, create a new shared resources directory.
  • C. Clear the Delete Saved Files option for the Installation Manager.
  • D. Set the preserveDownloadedArtifacts preference to false.
Answer:

D

Explanation:
Because product payloads are cached in this directory, space requirements can grow very large over
the lifetime of the product, as service updates are applied. The WebSphere Application Server
product image is large, so if this content is permitted to accumulate, then this directory will grow to
be many gigabytes in size over the course of multiple fix pack applications. You should never
manually delete the content in this folder. Instead, during any installation or maintenance operation,
you can specify the following preference to remove some of the content in this folder:
preferences com.ibm.cic.common.core.preferences.preserveDownloadedArtifacts=false
References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSAW57_7.0.0/com.ibm.websphere.installation.soafepnd.doc/info/ae/ae/tins_installfp_dist.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

A system administrator needs to install WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.5.5
multiple times and would like to automate the task of installing the product. The administrator wants
to create a response file based on an initial installation and use this for future installations.
How can the administrator accomplish this task?

  • A. Use the IBM Packaging Utility.
  • B. Use the Installation Manager console mode.
  • C. Complete a silent installation with the –log option.
  • D. Start the Installation Manager GUI with the –record option.
Answer:

D

Explanation:
Run the command to record a response file for the package installation. This command uses the -
skipInstall <agentDataLocation> argument, which records the installation commands without
installing the Tivoli Monitoring packages. Substitute your own file name and location for the
response file. Verify that the file paths that you enter exist. Installation Manager does not create
directories for the response file:
Windows: IBMIM -record <responseFile> -skipInstall <agentDataLocation>
Unix/Linux: ./IBMIM -record <responseFile> -skipInstall <agentDataLocation>
References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS4EKN_7.2.0/com.ibm.itm.doc_6.3/install/record
_resp_file.htm

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

The installation of WebSphere Application Server did not complete successfully, and a system
administrator needs to troubleshoot the installation.
What can the administrator do to identify the cause of the installation failure?

  • A. Run the installver command with the appropriate command line options.
  • B. Check the files under the Agent data location of IBM Installation Manager.
  • C. Check the files under the logs directory of IBM Installation Manager installation directory.
  • D. Check the log.txt under <WebSphere Application Server install directory><log directory>.
Answer:

C

Explanation:
Installation Manager creates log files that you can use to troubleshoot any installation problems.
Consider verifying the log files after any installation to ensure that everything in that process went
successfully.
To examine the logs manually, locate the Installation Manager logs directory. The default location for
this directory varies according to the operating system:
Windows: C:\ProgramData\IBM\Installation Manager\logs
UNIX: /var/ibm/InstallationManager/logs
References:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8

The computer where a federated node was running had a failure and cannot be recovered. A system
administrator wants to recreate the node with the same configurations in another computer.
Which steps should the administrator execute in order to recover the damaged node?

  • A. Configure the new computer with a different hostname.Create a custom profile with the same name.Federate to the cell using the command addNode with the default options.
  • B. Configure the new computer with a different hostname.Create a custom profile with a different name.Federate to the cell using the command addNote with the option asExistingNode.
  • C. Configure the new computer with the same hostname.Create a custom profile with the same name.Federate to the cell using the command addNote with the option asExistingNode.
  • D. Configure the new computer with the same hostname.Create a custom profile with the same name.Federate to the cell using the command addNote with the options includeapps.
Answer:

C

Explanation:
You can use the -asExistingNode option of the addNode command to recover and move nodes of a
deployment manager. Using the -asExistingNode option, federate a new custom node to a
deployment manager as an existing node. During federation, the product uses information in the
deployment manager master configuration to transform the custom node into the existing node.
References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSD28V_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.zseries.doc/ae/tagt_addNode_asExistingNode.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

A WebSphere Application Server cell was configured with a deployment manager node and a custom
node. An operator manually changed some configuration files in the custom node, and the node
became out of synch with the master repository.
The system administrator used the Synchronize button in the system administration session of the
Integrated Solutions Console (ISC) to try to resynchronize the node, but the node remained out of
sync.
What should the administrator do to fix it?

  • A. Use the Full Resynchronize button.
  • B. Invoke “sync” operation on NodeSync MBean.
  • C. Recreate the custom profile with the same name without deleting the node.
  • D. Manually copy all the deployment manager configuration files to the custom node.
Answer:

A

Explanation:
Select "Full Resynchronize" in the console.
References: https://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21233075

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

A system administrator, Admin1, with Administrator privileges has archived full repository
checkpoints. Another administrator, Configurator1, with Configurator privileges has copied the
checkpoint contents directory from one of the archived check points to its original location.
Configurator1 tries to restore the configuration using the copied archived checkpoint contents and
the restore fails.
How can Configurator1 restore the configuration using the copied archived full repository
checkpoint?

  • A. Copy the archived checkpoint metadata directory to its original location.
  • B. Increase the Automatic checkpoint depth to keep all the delta checkpoint.
  • C. Delete the delta checkpoint taken after the full repository checkpoint was taken.
  • D. Ask an administrator to update the privileges for Configurator1 to match Admin1.
Answer:

A

Explanation:
You must archive both the checkpoint metadata and content directories to store a checkpoint for
later restoration.
References:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSD28V_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/ae/twve_archive_checkpoint.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

A system administrator needs to create a cell for a test environment. The administrator uses the
Profile Management Tool (PMT) to create the deployment manager profile using the advanced
profile creation option and creates a custom profile using the typical profile creation option. The
administrator examines the log files for the custom profile creation and sees an INSTCONFFAIL
message indicating the deployment manager was not running during the custom profile creation.
How should the administrator fix this?

  • A. Delete the custom profile.Start the deployment manager.Create the custom profile again.
  • B. Start the deployment manager.Use PMT to re-create the custom profile.
  • C. Use the syncNode command to synchronize the node.
  • D. Run the addNode command to federate the custom profile.
Answer:

A

Explanation:
Deleting profiles. You can delete a profile using the manageprofiles command. If the command fails,
you can delete the profile using operating system commands.
Before you begin: If a node within a profile is federated to a deployment manager, before you delete
the profile, stop the node and remove the node from the deployment manager. Otherwise, an
orphan node remains in the deployment manager.
References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSAW57_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/ae/tpro_removeprofile.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

A system administrator has installed WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.5.5
using the silent installation process and needs the verify that the installation completed successfully.
What does the administrator need to do to verify a successful installation?

  • A. Launch the Installation Manager GUI, verify the installation by going to File -> View Installed Packages.
  • B. Run the command IBMIM listInstalledPackages and check that the appropriate WebSphere Application Server package is listed.
  • C. Check for INSTCONFSUCCESS message at the end of the <WebSphere Application Server install directory><log directory>log.txt file.
  • D. Use the installver command to compare the checksum of the product file to the correct checksum value in the bill-of-materials file and make sure that the checksums match.
Answer:

A

Explanation:
You can verify successful installation of the product using the capabilities of IBM Installation
Manager.
To verify installation of the product, you can use Installation Manager to find the product in the list of
installed packages.
Perform one of the following actions:
* Launch the Installation Manager GUI, and verify the installation by going to File -> View Installed
Packages.
Or
* Change the directory to the eclipse/tools subdirectory of the Installation Manager binaries location
and run this command:
[AIX][HP-UX][Linux][Solaris]: ./imcl listInstalledPackages
[Windows] imcl.exe listInstalledPackages
This will display a list indicating which packages this Installation Manager has installed. For example:
com.ibm.websphere.ND.v85_8.5.0.20110203_0234

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

While coordinating a flexible management topology, the job manager can send commands to which
components?

  • A. Application server and name server.
  • B. On demand router and load balancer.
  • C. Deployment manager and admin agent.
  • D. Node agent and web administration server.
Answer:

C

Explanation:
To manage multiple cells, register deployment managers with job manager directly
Use administrative agent to register base server profiles with a job manager
References: http://194.196.36.29/support/docview.wss?uid=swg27017353&aid=1, page 10

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14

A system administrator has to design a new production environment to host a web application. The
workload of this web application is expected to increase during special marketing campaigns.
Which one of the following topologies should the administrator configure to address the
requirements for this new environment?

  • A. A Liberty collective environment with autonomic managers and on demand router (ODR).
  • B. A flexible management environment supported by one admin agent running in each node of the cell.
  • C. A dynamic cluster with autonomic managers, application placement controller and intelligent routers.
  • D. A heterogeneous cell with enough server to support the peak load spread across multiple nodes on the same machine.
Answer:

C

Explanation:
A dynamic cluster is a server cluster that uses weights and workload management to balance the
workloads of its cluster members dynamically, based on performance information that is collected
from the cluster members. Dynamic clusters enable application server virtualization.
A dynamic cluster is an application deployment target that can expand and contract depending on
the workload in your environment. Dynamic clusters work with autonomic managers, including the
application placement controller and the dynamic workload manager to maximize the use of your
computing resources. Dynamic clusters are required for many of the Intelligent Management
autonomic functions, including high availability and service policies.
References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSAW57_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/ae/cwve_odrdynamiccluster.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following comprises an initial Liberty profile server process?

  • A. A single JVM, the Liberty kernel, and feature manager.
  • B. A single JVM, and OSGI framework and an object request broker.
  • C. an OSGI framework, a web container and an EJB container.
  • D. AN administrative agent, the Liberty kernel and shared libraries.
Answer:

A

Explanation:
The server process comprises a single JVM, the Liberty kernel, and any number of optional features.
References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEQTP_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.wlp.doc/ae/cwlp_about.html

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2