IBM c2090-930 practice test

IBM SPSS Modeler Professional v3 Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

There are two database tables which contain data that is needed for analysis. One table contains
information pertaining to customer names, customer I Ds. and their age. The other table contains
customer IDs and customer address information.
Which node would be used to combine this data into a single data set for use?

  • A. Merge node B.Append node C.Derive node D.Type node
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 2

You are in the Business Understanding stage of the CRISP-DM process.
Which task is part of this stage?

  • A. Confirmation that the correct model has been chosen B.Confirmation that the data is adequate for analysis C.Completion of the Data Description Report D.Completion of the Project Plan
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
ftp://public.dhe.ibm.com/software/analytics/spss/documentation/modeler/16.0/en/modeler_jytho
n_scripting_automation_book.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which two types of missing values are automatically recognized by IBM SPSS Modeler Professional
without being explicitly defined by users? (Choose two.)

  • A. Null or system-missing values B.String with value "%NULL%" C.Blank missing values D.Numeric set to NaN
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is a unique capability of scripting in IBM SPSS Modeler Professional?

  • A. SuperNode creation B.Process automation C.Model customization D.Output formatting
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
ftp://public.dhe.ibm.com/software/analytics/spss/documentation/modeler/16.0/en/modeler_jytho
n_scripting_automation_book.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which two modeling techniques handle both categorical and continuous target variables? (Choose
two.)

  • A. QUEST B.CHAID C.C5.0 D.C & R Tree
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 6

You are attempting to flag outliers in a data set across multiple fields.
In IBM SPSS Modeler Professional, what would be the appropriate node to use?
A. COX
B.PCA/Factor
C.Anomaly
D.Apriori

Answer:

B

//ftp.software.ibm.com/software/analytics/spss/documentation/modeler/14.2/en/ModelingNod
es.pdf

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

A telecommunication company wants to predict their customers' purchase decisions from four
service options (categorical value).
Using IBM SPSS Modeler Professional, which modeling node should be used?

  • A. Linear B.Logistic C.SuperNode D.Regression
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which modeling node is supported in both Auto Classifier and Auto Numeric modeling nodes?

  • A. Decision List B.Bayesian Network C.Discriminant D.Neural Net
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
ftp://ftp.software.ibm.com/software/analytics/spss/documentation/modeler/14.2/en/ModelingNod
es.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 9

When using IBM SPSS Modeler Professional, you want to organize your streams, annotations, stream
output, and results within the interface.
Which two tabs within Modeler will allow you to accomplish this goal? (Choose two.)

  • A. Favorites B.CRISP-DM C.Classes D.Models
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 10


Referring to the exhibit, respectively, which field is the predicted value and what is the confidence
that you have in the prediction?

  • A. $XS-Credit rating; $XSC-Credit rating B.Credit rating; $XSC-Credit rating C.$XSC-Credit rating; $XS-Credit rating D.Credit rating; $XS-Credit rating
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 11

You need to output only a list of field names, arranged in a single column, for a reporting function.
You have already imported the data using a Database node and know it has 25,000 records.
Which node sequence would yield the desired output?

  • A. Database > Filter > Transform > Table B.Database > Transform > Filter > Table C.Database > Filter > Transpose > Table D.Database > Transpose > Filter > Table
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is a type of SuperNode within IBM SPSS Modeler Professional?

  • A. Terminal B.Output C.Import D.Classification
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
ftp://public.dhe.ibm.com/software/analytics/spss/documentation/modeler/16.0/en/modeler_nodes
_general.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 13

You are provided two data sources which both contain event IDs and the date/time that the events
occurred.
Which node will merge these two data sources?

  • A. Append node B.Filter node C.Aggregate node D.Sort node
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 14

The auditor of a credit bureau wants to verify that credit scores are between 100 and 800. Which two
nodes would accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. Evaluation node B.Data Audit node C.Analysis node D.Statistics node
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000

Question 15

You want to obtain a subset of data from a larger data set, with equally represented subgroups within
thesubset.
Which node would you use to accomplish this task?

  • A. Analysis node B.Partition node C.Ensemble node D.Sample node
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000
To page 2