IBM c2090-623 practice test

IBM Cognos Analytics Administrator V11 Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

An administrator wants to start the LifeCycle Manager service.
How can this be done?

  • A. Open IBM Cognos Configuration and start the service.
  • B. Open Administrative tools, Services, and start the LCM service.
  • C. Use the lcm_start.bat command from a command prompt window.
  • D. Type the URL in a browser, http://server_name:port_number/lcm_servlet/webcontent/app/main .
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Before users can start working in Cognos LifeCycle Manager, you must start the Cognos LifeCycle
Manager web application.
Procedure
Start the Cognos LifeCycle Manager server:
On a Microsoft Windows system, from the Start menu, click LCM Start.
You can also type the following command in a command prompt window, from the Cognos LifeCycle
Manager install location. Depending on where Cognos LifeCycle Manager is installed, you might have
to run the command prompt window as an administrator.
lcm_start.bat
On a Linux system, run the server start script
install_location/lcm_start.sh
Start the Cognos LifeCycle Manager web application:
On a Microsoft Windows system, from the Start menu, click LCM URI.
Type the following URL in your browser:
http://server_name:port_number/lcm_servlet/app/main

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

An administrator is reviewing the memory allocations listed below in the current environment.

Which action should the administrator take?

  • A. No action is needed.
  • B. Increase the current heap size by 20%.
  • C. Increase the committed heap size by 50%.
  • D. Decrease the maximum heap size by 25%.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator is performing tasks in the IBM Cognos Administration console.
Which task can be performed on the Status > System page?

  • A. Enable and disable schedules to control resource utilization in the system.
  • B. Monitor upcoming activities, such as reports and jobs, to identify potential impact on system resources.
  • C. Stop and start individual services under the control of a dispatcher, such as the BatchReportService service.
  • D. Configure datasource connections so that reports can execute, query the datasource, and return a result set.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The area: System, dispatcher, server, and service administration: is used to monitor system
performance using system metrics and administer servers.
References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSMR4U_10.1.0/com.ibm.swg.ba.cognos.ug_cra.10.1.1.doc/c_administrationtools.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A user has been given administration capabilities to manage tasks without going into the IBM
Administration console.
Which of the following options can be performed? (Choose two.)

  • A. Importing and exporting specific folder content.
  • B. Creating or modifying a Datasource Connection.
  • C. Adding new groups and folder to the Cognos namespace.
  • D. Adding a new contact and distribution list to the Cognos namespace.
  • E. Viewing past and upcoming scheduled jobs and reports and what is currently running.
Answer:

A,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

An environment has two dispatchers with report servers installed on two machines with following
configuration:
Dispatcher 1 on Computer A
Dispatcher 2 on Computer B
What should the setting of processing capacity for Dispatcher 2 be set to, if the capacity for
Dispatcher 1 is set to 1?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 8
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
If your installation includes more than one dispatcher, you can specify the proportion of requests that
each dispatcher handles by changing their processing capacity.
This is commonly referred to as load balancing. You typically set the capacity for a dispatcher based
on the CPU speed of the computer where it is installed.
For example, a first dispatcher is installed on a 2 GHz computer and a second dispatcher on a 1 GHz
computer. You set the processing capacity of the first dispatcher to 2.0 and the second to 1.0. The
first dispatcher handles two-thirds of the requests while the second handles one-third of the
requests. If you set the capacity of both dispatchers to 1.0, requests are sent to each dispatcher
alternately.
The default processing capacity for each dispatcher is 1.0.
References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEP7J_11.0.0/com.ibm.swg.ba.cognos.ug_cra.doc/t_balancerequestsamongdispatchers.html#BalanceRequestsAmongDispatchers

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An administrator needs to ensure that users do not have to enter/select Database credentials when
running reports.
What must a datasource have in order to accomplish this?

  • A. No signon available to the users.
  • B. Only one signon available to the users through permissions.
  • C. At least one signon available to the users through permissions.
  • D. More than one signon available to the users through permissions.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You add signons to data source connections so that users do not have to enter database credentials
when they run reports.
References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSEP7J_11.0.0/com.ibm.swg.ba.cognos.ug_cra.doc/c_datasources.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator wants to use one of the sample audit reports to view the percentage of successful
and failed requests for the current day.
What must be done before they can successfully run this report?

  • A. Set the logging level for the sample report to Minimal.
  • B. Create a datasource connection to the logging database.
  • C. Modify the report so that it can be displayed correctly in HTML and PDF formats.
  • D. Import the Audit.cpf into the Content Store using the IBM Cognos Administration console.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Before you can create audit reports or use the sample audit reports that come with IBM Cognos
software, you must set up audit reporting.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator wants to control server workload by putting routing rules in place.
Which components can be used?

  • A. a package and/or group or role
  • B. a package and/or a server group
  • C. a group or role and/or a server group
  • D. a package and/or group or role and/or a server group
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
A routing rule determines, based on user, group, or package, which server group you wish to handle
a user request.
There are four routing set rules in Cognos Business Intelligence.
References:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21427147

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which attribute can an administrator enable to prevent malicious scripts from reading or
manipulating the CAM passport cookie during a users session with their Web browser?

  • A. cc_session
  • B. userCapabilities
  • C. Secure flag enabled?
  • D. Enable CAF validation?
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The userCapabilities cookie, with the Session temporary type, contains all capabilities and the
signature for the current user.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Where can uploaded visualizations within the IBM Cognos Administration console be managed?

  • A. Library tab
  • B. Security tab
  • C. Configuration tab
  • D. Visualization tab
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21993750

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An administrator is creating a datasource for an IBM Cognos PowerCube. On the datasource creation
page, the Configure JDBC connection check box is played out and cannot be selected.
What is the reason for this?

  • A. The IBM Cognos PowerCube is not optimized.
  • B. The execution mode for the dispatcher is not set to 64 bit.
  • C. The execution mode for the environment is not set to 64 bit.
  • D. JDBC connection is not supported for IBM Cognos PowerCube.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Compatible query mode
To run reports that use the compatible query mode, you must use 32-bit data source client libraries
and configure the report server to be 32-bit. The compatible query mode uses native client and
ODBC connections to communicate with data sources.
If the data source is 64-bit, ensure that you use the 32-bit client libraries to connect to the data
source to use the compatibility query mode.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An administrator has a requirement to specify system-wide accessibility settings for all entries
(reports, jobs and schedules).
How can this be done?

  • A. No action needed as the Administrator has access to all entries by default.
  • B. In IBM Cognos Portal select all entries and change owner to Administrator.
  • C. In IBM Cognos Administration, on the Deployment tab add a new deployment, select full Content Store and deploy without security and import overriding Source with Administrator user.
  • D. In IBM Cognos Administration, click on “configuration” > dispatchers and services > click on “set properties” > click on “settings” > in the Category drop down list box select “Administrator Override”.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Enable Accessible Report Output Using System-wide Settings
Accessible reports contain features, such as alternate text, that allow users with disabilities to access
report content using assistive technologies, such as screen readers. In IBM Cognos Administration,
you can specify system-wide settings for accessible report output that apply to all entries, including
reports, jobs, and scheduled entries.
Accessibility settings in the user preferences and report properties can overwrite the system-wide
settings in IBM Cognos Administration.
Steps

References: IBM Cognos Administration Version 10.1.0, Administration and Security Guide, page 189

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Where can a report or dashboard be saved?

  • A. folder, package, My content
  • B. data module, package, folder
  • C. hidden folder, My content, data module
  • D. Top Level of Team content, folder, package
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
While you are working on your custom dashboard, save it locally in the My content folder. When you
finish creating your dashboard, you can make it available to users with the WCM Report User role by
copying it to your custom dashboard folder in Team Content.
When you finish creating your dashboard, you can make it available to users with the WCM Report
User role by copying it to your custom dashboard folder in Team Content.
References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSRMV7/com.ibm.iwcm.doc/care/t_reporting_create_dashboards.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An administrator is operating in a hybrid operating systems environment, trying to establish a
datasource connection. The compatible portion succeeds, however, the JDBC portion failed with
following error: XQE-JDB-0004 A problem occurred finding the driver class
com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerDriver.
What is the possible cause for this error?

  • A. 32-bit client driver installed
  • B. 64-bit client driver installed
  • C. missing gateway URI configuration
  • D. unsupported driver version installed
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Question
When testing a JDBC connection to Microsoft SQL Server 2005 / 2008 / 2012 you receive the error
XQE-JDB-0004
A
problem
occurred
finding
the
driver
class
"com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerDriver".
Cause
The JDBC connector is missing or not properly installed for Cognos Answer
You may need to download the .JAR files from Microsoft download center site:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=11774
or search for "Microsoft JDBC Driver for SQL Server" via your favorite search engine.
Follow the Microsoft instructions to download and install.
References:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21623909

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is the role of Cognos Access Manager (CAM)?

  • A. To serve as the relational database that stores user data.
  • B. To implement authentication, authorization, and encryption.
  • C. To start all services that have been enabled and configured.
  • D. To route requests from the gateway to local services for execution.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Access Manager provides a centralized environment to define, store, and maintain security
information for IBM Cognos business information applications.
In one central location, you can set up and maintain secure user access to data, such as cubes and
reports, that are created in other IBM Cognos applications. With Access Manager, you can also set up
and maintain user signon information and auto-access privileges for the data sources and servers
that contain the required data.
References:
http://public.dhe.ibm.com/software/data/cognos/documentation/docs/en/accman/7.4mr4/accessa
dm.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2