IBM c2090-600 practice test

IBM DB2 11.1 DBA for LUW Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Which operation best describes the purpose of the SET INTEGRITY PRUNE operation?

  • A. To prunethe contents of a staging table.
  • B. To prune the contents of a synopsis table.
  • C. To prune the contents of a materialized query table (MQT).
  • D. To prune the contents of a declared global temporary table.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which statement regarding setting up a local keystore for DB2 native encryption is TRUE?

  • A. A local keystore is not needed if a Hardware Security Module (HSM) is used to managemaster keys.
  • B. If a local keystore is used to store data encryption keys, a stash file must be used to store master keys temporarily.
  • C. A master key must be generated and placed in an existing local keystore before a new encrypted database will be created.
  • D. After a local keystore is created, you will be prompted for a password whenever the database manager accesses the keystore.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Given the following:

What will be the result of the following SQL statement?
INSERT INTO v3 (col1) values (30);

  • A. The insert will succeed as it passes validation.
  • B. The insert will succeed as there is no WITH CHECK OPTION on view V3.
  • C. The insert will result in an error as it violates the WITH CHECK OPTION on view V2.
  • D. The insert will succeed as the default WITH CHECK OPTION is LOCAL on view V2.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is the main benefit of performing an ADMIN_MOVE_TABLE operation in multiple steps?

  • A. It does not acquire locks on the table
  • B. It does not require additional temporary disk space
  • C. It enables the user to control when the table will be offline
  • D. It allows the ADMIN_MOVE_TABLE procedure to be used in HADR environments
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

If the following SQL statements are executed:

How many rows will be added to the DEPARTMENT table?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which ALTER TABLE statements will put a table named TAB1 in “reorg-pending” state? (Choose two.)

  • A. ALTER TABLE tab1 APPEND ON
  • B. ALTER TABLE tab1 DROP COLUMN col1
  • C. ALTER TABLE tab1 ALTER COLUMN col1 SET NOT NULL
  • D. ALTER TABLE tab1 DETACH PARTITION part1 INTO tab_part1
  • E. ALTER TABLE tab1 ADD CONSTRAINT pk_tab1 PRIMARY KEY (col1)
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which DB2 Explain Facility tool uses the Explain tables to display access plain information?

  • A. db2look
  • B. db2advis
  • C. db2expln
  • D. db2exfmt
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is the default value of the DB2 registry variable DB2LDAP_SEARCH_SCOPE?

  • A. NONE
  • B. LOCAL
  • C. DOMAIN
  • D. GLOBAL
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What levels of authority are needed to create a storage group? (Choose two.)

  • A. DBADM
  • B. SYSADM
  • C. SQLADM
  • D. SYSCTRL
  • E. SYSMAINT
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

You suspect there is a communications issue between a member and a cluster caching facility (CF) in
a DB2 pureScale instance. Which command will provide diagnostic information that can be used to
confirm your suspicions?

  • A. db2cluster -verify
  • B. db2cluster -cm -list -alert
  • C. db2cluster -verify -configuration
  • D. db2cluster -cm -verify -resource
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What does dsmtop use to gather metrics?

  • A. db2pd
  • B. db2dart
  • C. the system catalog
  • D. monitoring tablefunctions
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is the schema name of the DB2 built-in global variable TRUSTED_CONTEXT?

  • A. SYSIBM
  • B. SYSFUN
  • C. SYSCAT
  • D. SYSIBMADM
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

How would you enable self-tuning of memory areas that are controlled by memory configuration
parameters?

  • A. Set the DB2_WORKLOAD aggregate registry variable to ANALYTICS for self-tuning of the sort parameter on workloads that access column-organized tables.
  • B. Set the SELF_TUNING_MEM database configuration parameter to ON using the UPDATE DATABASECONFIGURATION command or the db2CfgSet API.
  • C. Set the sortheap or the sheapthres_shr configuration parameters to AUTOMATIC using the UPDATE DATABASE CONFIGURATION command or the db2CfgSet API with sheapthres set to at least 4K.
  • D. Use AUTOMATIC keyword for the buffer pool size on the CREATE BUFFERPOOL statement or the ALTER BUFFERPOOL statement after making sure that at least one entry is present in SYSCAT.BUFFERPOOLDBPARTITIONS.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following statements about audit policies is TRUE?

  • A. Audit policy changes are applied instantly and affect all inflight transactions.
  • B. Multiple audit policies can be associated with the same table at the same time.
  • C. The audit policy applied to a table is automatically applied to any view based on that table.
  • D. If a user is switched within a trusted connection, the applicable audit policies are re-evaluated for the new user without regard to audit policies for the original user.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

On Linux and Unix systems, which of the following will set the DB2_FMP_COMM_HEAPSZ registry
variable to 1 GB (or 256000 pages), only for the instance db2inst1?
A.
As
the
db2
instance
owner
(db2inst1)
execute
the
command:exportDB2_FMP_COMM_HEAPSZ=256000
B. Add to the following line to the userprofile (db2inst1): DB2_FMP_COMM_HEAPSZ=256000
C.
As
the
db2
instance
owner
(db2inst1)
execute
the
command:db2set
i
DB2_FMP_COMM_HEAPSZ=256000
D. As the db2 instance owner (db2inst1)execute the command:db2set i db2inst1
DB2_FMP_COMM_HEAPSZ=256000

Answer:

C

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000
To page 2