IBM c2010-555 practice test

Maximo Asset Management v7.6 Functional Analyst Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 144

Question 1

An asset requires a diagnostic evaluation every 3 months and an oil change every 18 months. It has
been decided to use Job Plan sequencing to generate the work orders at the appropriate interval
where Job Plan A represents the 3-month diagnostic and Job Plan B represents the 18-month oil
change.
What are the Job Plan sequence values to accomplish this?

  • A. Job Plan A=1 and Job Plan B=6
  • B. Job Plan A=3 and Job Plan B=6
  • C. Job Plan A=1 and Job Plan B=18
  • D. Job Plan A=3 and Job Plan B=18
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

An item has been flagged as rotating by mistake. The rotating checkbox is read-only and the rotating
item has been associated with assets. How can the rotating item be changed to a non-rotating item?

  • A. Remove the Item Number from the assets. Ensure that there is no inventory balance.
  • B. Move the assets to non-inventory locations. Ensure that there is no inventory balance.
  • C. Issue the assets to non-inventory locations. Ensure that there is no inventory balance.
  • D. Transfer the assets to non-inventory locations. Ensure that there is no inventory balance.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A workflow process design requires that the record be sent to the QA group if the QA Required field
(a custom field) is checked. Otherwise it can continue on to the production department.
What type of node is used to enable this?

  • A. Decision
  • B. Condition
  • C. Interaction
  • D. Subprocess
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

The job plan coordinator needs to add new tasks to an existing job plan which is currently revision 2.
The coordinator selects Revise Job Plan from the More Actions menu and now has a new job plan
version, revision 3. What is the status of revision 2?

  • A. ACTIVE
  • B. PNDREV
  • C. REVISED
  • D. INACTIVE
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company wishes to make a system the Primary System.
Where can this be accomplished?

  • A. Within the Systems application
  • B. From the Classifications application
  • C. Using the Manage Systems actions in the Locations application
  • D. Using the Associate Systems with Location action in the Locations applications
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A company wants to issue a tool with an hourly rate to a work order. Which applications can be used
to do this?

  • A. Inventory | Tools
  • B. Stocked Tools, Inventory
  • C. Tools, Work Order Tracking
  • D. Stocked Tools, Work Order Tracking
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A company orders and receives a case containing 36 light bulbs which are issued one at a time. What
is created for this relationship?
A. Multiplier
B. Issue Unit
C. Issue Type
D. Conversion

Answer:

B
You order light bulbs in bulk and the unit of measure is a case, with a quantity received of 36.
However, when you issue the item, you issue it one at a time. In this case, you can define a measure
unit of CASE and another measure unit of EACH. You define a conversion ratio from CASE to EACH
with a factor of 36. When you receive an order of bulbs into a storeroom, the received order unit of
one CASE is converted into the storeroom issue unit of 36 EACH.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company has an asset that has failed and an administrator needs to create a work plan that
includes exact steps and descriptions that need to be followed to get the asset in operating status.
Which option does the administrator need to follow?

  • A. Create follow up work orders
  • B. Create Job Plan from Work Plan
  • C. Create a work order and add actuals
  • D. Create a work order, add tasks and populate the summary field
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A company wants to receive rotating items that require inspection. What is the order of tasks
necessary to do this?

  • A. Receive Rotating Items, Change Inspection Status, Assign Asset number
  • B. Change Inspection Status, Receive Rotating Items, Assign Asset number
  • C. Change Inspection Status, Assign Asset number, Receive Rotating items
  • D. Receive Rotating Items, Assign Asset number, Change Inspection Status
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

New centrifugal pumps have been acquired. These new assets need to be tracked and kept in the
storeroom. How can this be accomplished?

  • A. Issue assets to a storeroom location
  • B. Move the assets to a storeroom location
  • C. Track the asset via the storeroom application
  • D. Associate the assets with an existing rotating item
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A user makes changes to a work order record and saves. The screen shows an error dialog that
displays Record has been updated by another user, refetch and try again..
How can the user avoid this error?

  • A. Use edit mode for the mode order
  • B. Save the work order before making changes
  • C. Send a bulletin board message to other users
  • D. Ask the database administrator to lock the work order
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

When a route is applied to a work order, which of the following is possible result?

  • A. A multilevel work order hierarchy
  • B. Job plan tasks under work order tasks
  • C. A report of work order operational steps
  • D. Entries in the Assets, Locations and CI applications
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

From within the Purchase Order application, a user runs the Purchase Order Details report. The
reports request page displays with scheduling and emailing information only. Why is the parameter
information missing in the request page?

  • A. The report runs against the entire database.
  • B. The report runs against the application’s current query.
  • C. The user does not have security privileges to the parameters.
  • D. Parameters are not available for only of the Purchasing applications.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following describes the work list section in the Assignment Manager application?

  • A. A work order closing center
  • B. A joined view of work orders and assignments
  • C. A list of work orders by priority and response time.
  • D. A list of unassigned work plan labor and crew requirements
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which tab provides a graphical representation of an asset and its relationships?

  • A. Features
  • B. Topology
  • C. Relationships
  • D. Specifications
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2