IBM c1000-130 practice test

IBM Cloud Pak for Integration V2021.2 Administration Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 62

Question 1

What technology are OpenShift Pipelines based on?

  • A. Travis
  • B. Jenkins
  • C. Tekton
  • D. Argo CD
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

An administrator is deploying Cloud Pak for Integration (CP4I) onto an existing OpenShift cluster
which is already being used for other IBM Cloud Paks. What is one way the administrator can restrict
the CP4I components to only use the amount of VPCs to which they have been entitled?

  • A. Configure the MaxLicenseDeployment environment variable for the CP4I Operator to a value less than or equal to the VPCs of license entitlement.
  • B. VPCs are shared across all IBM Cloud Paks, so this is not necessary.
  • C. Only deploy CP4I to an namespace enforced by Kubemetes CPU quota limits, where the limit is less than the VPCs of license entitlement.
  • D. More information is required.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which diagnostic information must be gathered and provided to IBM Support for troubleshooting the
Cloud Pak for Integration instance?

  • A. Standard OpenShift Container Platform logs.
  • B. Platform Navigator event logs.
  • C. Cloud Pak For Integration activity logs.
  • D. Integration tracing activity reports.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What does IBM MQ provide within the Cloud Pak for Integration?

  • A. Works with a limited range of computing platforms.
  • B. A versatile messaging integration from mainframe to cluster.
  • C. Cannot be deployed across a range of different environments.
  • D. Message delivery with security-rich and auditable features.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An administrator is using the Storage Suite for Cloud Paks entitlement that they received with their
Cloud Pak for Integration (CP4I) licenses. The administrator has 200 VPC of CP4I and wants to be
licensed to use 8TB of OpenShift Container Storage for 3 years. They have not used or allocated any
of their Storage Suite entitlement so far.
What actions must be taken with their Storage Suite entitlement?

  • A. The Storage Suite entitlement covers the administrator's license needs only if the OpenShift cluster is running on IBM Cloud or AWS.
  • B. The Storage Suite entitlement can be used for OCS. however 8TB will require 320 VPCs of CP41
  • C. The Storage Suite entitlement already covers the administrator's license needs.
  • D. The Storage Suite entitlement only covers IBM Spectrum Scale, Spectrum Virtualize. Spectrum Discover, and Spectrum Protect Plus products, but the licenses can be converted to OCS.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two of the following support Cloud Pak for Integration deployments?

  • A. IBM Cloud Code Engine
  • B. Amazon Web Services
  • C. Microsoft Azure
  • D. IBM Cloud Foundry
  • E. Docker
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator has just installed the OpenShift cluster as the first step of installing Cloud Pak for
Integration.
What is an indication of successful completion of the OpenShift Cluster installation, prior to any
other cluster operation?

  • A. The command "which oc" shows that the OpenShift Command Line Interface(oc) is successfully installed.
  • B. The duster credentials are included at the end of the /.openshifl_install.log file.
  • C. The command "oc get nodes" returns the list of nodes in the cluster.
  • D. The OpenShift Admin console can be opened with the default user and will display the cluster statistics.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What type of authentication uses an XML-based markup language to exchange identity,
authentication, and authorization information between an identity provider and a service provider?

  • A. Security Assertion Markup Language (SAML)
  • B. IAM SSO authentication
  • C. lAMviaXML
  • D. Enterprise XML
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator has configured OpenShift Container Platform (OCP) log forwarding to external third-
party systems. What is expected behavior when the external logging aggregator becomes
unavailable and the collected logs buffer size has been completely filled?

  • A. OCP rotates the logs and deletes them.
  • B. OCP store the logs in a temporary PVC.
  • C. OCP extends the buffer size and resumes logs collection.
  • D. The Fluentd daemon is forced to stop.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

When using the Operations Dashboard, which of the following is supported for encryption of data at
rest?

  • A. AES128
  • B. Portworx
  • C. base64
  • D. NFS
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cp-integration/2020.3?topic=configuration-installation

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Starling with Common Services 3.6, which two monitoring service modes are available?

  • A. OCP Monitoring
  • B. OpenShift Common Monitoring C CP4I Monitoring
  • D. CS Monitoring
  • E. Grafana Monitoring
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cp-management/2.2.x?topic=cm-cluster-monitoring-
cloud-platform-common-services-version-36x

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Users of the Cloud Pak for Integration topology are noticing that the Integration Runtimes page in
the platform navigator is displaying the following message: "Some runtimes cannot be created yet-
Assuming that the users have the necessary permissions, what might cause this message to be
displayed?

  • A. The Aspera. DataPower, or MQ operators have not been deployed.
  • B. The platform navigator operator has not been installed cluster-wide
  • C. The ibm-entitlement-key has not been added in same namespace as the platform navigator.
  • D. The API Connect operator has not been deployed.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An administrator is looking to install Cloud Pak for Integration on an OpenShift cluster. What is the
result of executing the following?

  • A. A single node ElasticSearch cluster with default persistent storage.
  • B. A single infrastructure node with persisted ElasticSearch.
  • C. A single node ElasticSearch cluster which auto scales when redundancyPolicy is set to MultiRedundancy.
  • D. A single node ElasticSearch cluster with no persistent storage.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What needs to be created to allow integration flows in App Connect Designer or App Connect
Dashboard to invoke callable flows across a hybrid environment?

  • A. Switch server
  • B. Mapping assist
  • C. Integration agent
  • D. Kafka sync
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two statements are true about the Ingress Controller certificate?

  • A. The administrator can specify a custom certificate at later time.
  • B. The Ingress Controller does not support the use of custom certificate.
  • C. By default. OpenShift uses an internal self-signed certificate.
  • D. By default. OpenShift does not use any certificate if one is not applied during the initial setup.
  • E. Certificate assignment is only applicable during initial setup.
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2