IBM c1000-125 practice test

Exam Title: IBM Cloud Technical Advocate v3

Last update: Feb 14 ,2026
Question 1

An architect has received the requirements to deploy a legacy application to the Cloud. The
requirements indicate storage must have hierarchical structure, data encryption, and a large amount
of storage. Which option meets these requirements?

  • A. Store on block storage then create multiple namespaces with one bucket each
  • B. Store data on the boot volume and access it by connecting to the compute instance
  • C. Store on file storage then create a file system and a mount target
  • D. Store on object storage then create a single namespace and multiple buckets to create the hierarchical directory structure
Answer:

D


vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 2

IBM Cloud Hyper Protect Crypto Services provide a dedicated key management service and
Hardware Security Module (HSM) that provides the Keep Your Own Key capability. What is a
hardware security module (HSM)?

  • A. A bare metal server configured with anti-virus software and firewall rules to prevent a security breach
  • B. A physical USB key used to manage digital keys and provides crypto-processing
  • C. A software application that generates digital keys for strong authentication and distributes key information
  • D. A dedicated cryptographic processing system for key generation, encryption, decryption, and key storage
Answer:

B


vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 3

What is a characteristic of a SQL database?

  • A. Eventual consistency
  • B. Unstructured data
  • C. ACID transactions
  • D. Fast access to key-value data
Answer:

C


vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 4

What can be used to establish a private and secure connection between a client environment and
IBM Cloud services?

  • A. Transient Endpoints
  • B. IBM Cloud Services Endpoints
  • C. VPN Endpoints
  • D. Virtual Public Endpoints
Answer:

C


vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 5

What are two supported provisioning tiers for Block Storage - Classic on IBM Cloud? (Choose two.)

  • A. Autoscale
  • B. High Volume
  • C. Endurance
  • D. Secure
  • E. Performance
Answer:

C, D


Explanation:
Reference:
https://cloud.ibm.com/docs/services/BlockStorage?topic=blockstorage-about-
blockstorage#about-blockstorage-terms-definitions

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0 E 0
Comments
Question 6

What is the protocol used for enabling communication with IBM Cloud File Storage?

  • A. NFS
  • B. CIFS
  • C. SMB
  • D. FTP
Answer:

C


Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/common/ssi/ShowDoc.wss?docURL=/common/ssi/rep_ca/0/897/ENUS220-310/index.html&request_locale=en#:~:text=Back%20to%20top-
,Overview,on%20IBM%20Cloud%20Object%20Storage

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 7

An oil and gas exploration company is concerned with encrypting their dat
a. What encryption methods are supported when the customer uses IBM Cloud Block Storage for
Virtual Private Cloud (VPC)?

  • A. BYOK, MYOK
  • B. KYOK, MYOK
  • C. KYOK, BYOK
  • D. MYOK, CYOK
Answer:

C


vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 8

By default, what is true about all resources within the same Virtual Private Cloud (VPC)?

  • A. External connectivity is established between each subnet and a public gateway
  • B. All end-to-end communication is encrypted
  • C. They can communicate via private network across all subnets
  • D. Each instance is protected by a unique security group
Answer:

C


Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cloud/learn/vpc

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 9

Which IBM Cloud service can monitor risk models for performance, bias and explainability to limit
risk exposure from regulations and create more fair and explainable outcomes for customers?

  • A. Watson OpenScale
  • B. Watson Studio
  • C. Watson AI 360
  • D. Watson Trust & Compliance
Answer:

A


Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/downloads/cas/RYXBG8OZ#:~:text=and%20Explain%20Decisions-
,Watson%20OpenScale,exposure%20and%20produce%20better%20outcomes

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 10

Virtual servers on LinuxONE are available through which IBM Cloud compute option?

  • A. Hyper Protect Virtual Server
  • B. Bare Metal Server
  • C. VMware Server
  • D. Virtual Server
Answer:

A


Explanation:
Reference:
https://cloud.ibm.com/docs/vpc?topic=vpc-about-
se#:~:text=A%20virtual%20server%20instance%20that,Protect%20as%20the%20operating%20syste
m

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Page 1 out of 6
Viewing questions 1-10 out of 64
Go To
page 2