IBM c1000-124 practice test

IBM Cloud Advocate v1 Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 61

Question 1

What differentiates Google Cloud in the cloud industry?

  • A. A full stack cloud platform that spans public, private, and hybrid environments
  • B. A collection of cloud software and products for communication, productivity, collaboration, and storage
  • C. A computing environment primarily known for Software-as-a-Service and Database-as-a-Service
  • D. A flexible cloud platform for building, testing, deploying, and managing Microsoft applications
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://searchcloudcomputing.techtarget.com/definition/Google-Cloud-Platform

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Under IAM, which two roles can be assigned to a user in IBM Cloud for a specific resource or
resource group? (Choose two.)

  • A. Viewer
  • B. Developer
  • C. Root
  • D. Wheel
  • E. Administrator
Answer:

AE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cloud/blog/resource-groups-access-management

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

On which provider is IBM Cloud's CDN service based?

  • A. Cisco
  • B. Amazon
  • C. Akamai
  • D. IBM Cloud itself
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/in-
en/cloud/cdn#:~:text=IBM%20Cloud%20Content%20Delivery%20Network%20is%20powered%20by
%20Akamai,fastest%20and%20most%20reliable%20CDNs

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Hyperledger fabric is the blockchain implementation used with which IBM Cloud service?

  • A. Hyperledger Platform
  • B. Distributed Ledger Platform
  • C. Blockchain Platform
  • D. Internet of Things Platform
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/blogs/blockchain/2018/08/hyperledger-fabric-what-you-need-to-
know-about-the-framework-that-powers-ibm-
blockchain/#:~:text=Specifically%2C%20The%20IBM%20Blockchain%20Platform,makes%20Hyperled
ger%20Fabric%20so%20secure

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

In IBM Cloud, what function does a public gateway in a Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) provide?

  • A. Name resolution to allow traffic to find the website
  • B. Extension of on-premises resources to the cloud
  • C. Internet connectivity to the web servers
  • D. Load balancing to the app servers
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cloud/architecture/content/course/advanced-networking-for-
vpc/vpc-vs-classic-infrastructure/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A client wants to get better insights as to how their customers engage with them, enabling the client
to adapt their products and services based on what they learn. Which cloud services can be added to
a business case to achieve this?

  • A. loT
  • B. Analytics
  • C. Tririga
  • D. Blockchain
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is a multi-zone region?

  • A. A region that hosts network, computing, and storage resources for its deployed services and applications
  • B. A region that achieves zero failures across its data centers
  • C. A region that is comprised of a single active zone and multiple standby zones
  • D. A region that is comprised of three or more zones that are independent of each other to ensure that single failure events affect only a single-zone
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://cloud.ibm.com/docs/overview?topic=overview-
locations#:~:text=the%20following%20sections.-
,Multizone%20regions,1000%20Gbps)%20connectivity%20across%20zones

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

According to NIST, how is cloud computing defined?

  • A. A model for enabling convenient, on-demand network access to a shared pool of compute resources
  • B. On-demand non configurable computer resources that can be rapidly provisioned
  • C. The capability to provide dedicated network access that can be provisioned in batch mode
  • D. A model for delivering a dedicated pool of computing resources on premises
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.nist.gov/news-events/news/2011/10/final-version-nist-cloud-computing-
definition-
published#:~:text=According%20to%20the%20official%20NIST,and%20released%20with%20minimal
%20management

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which IBM Cloud compute option provides access to IBM Z technology without having to purchase,
install, and maintain unique hardware?

  • A. Hyper Protect Virtual Server
  • B. Bare Metal Server
  • C. VMware Server
  • D. Mainframe Server
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/common/ssi/ShowDoc.wss?docURL=/common/ssi/rep_sm/s/897/ENUS5650-ZOS/index.html&request_locale=en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What are the key tenets of a hybrid cloud?

  • A. Interoperability, scalability, and portability
  • B. On-demand self-service, controlled zone network access, and measured service
  • C. Usable, collaborative, and extensible
  • D. Logging, auditing, and network isolation
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cloud/learn/hybrid-cloud

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which cloud platform are IBM Cloud Paks designed to exclusively run on?

  • A. Docker
  • B. Kubernetes
  • C. IBM Cloud Code Engine
  • D. OpenShift
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cloud/blog/what-are-ibm-cloud-
paks#:~:text=Portable%20and%20can%20run%20anywhere,common%20set%20of%20Kubernetes%
20skills

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is a characteristic of an IBM Cloud Subscription account?

  • A. Guaranteed zero cost
  • B. Invoiced on hourly basis
  • C. Available for enterprise account hierarchy
  • D. No overages
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://cloud.ibm.com/docs/account?topic=account-accounts

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What are two use cases for Internet of Things devices? (Choose two.)

  • A. Manufacturing Supply Chain
  • B. Predictive Maintenance
  • C. Asset Tracking
  • D. Financial Services Reconciliation
  • E. eCommerce Fulfillment
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.iotevolutionworld.com/iot/articles/446032-top-10-iot-use-cases.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is a type of Continuous Delivery pipelines and how are they specified on IBM Cloud?

  • A. Tekton pipelines are specified in YAML; Classic pipelines are specified graphically
  • B. Legacy pipelines are specified with XML; NextGen pipelines are specified in JSON
  • C. Simple pipelines are specified with XML; Complex pipelines are specified in YAML
  • D. Tekton pipelines are specified in XML; Codewind pipelines are specified in XMI
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://cloud.ibm.com/docs/ContinuousDelivery?topic=ContinuousDelivery-
deliverypipeline_about

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

On which open source project are Functions on IBM Cloud built?

  • A. Openwhisk
  • B. App Connect
  • C. Kubernetes
  • D. Apache Cassandra
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://developer.ibm.com/components/ibm-cloud-
functions/#:~:text=Built%20using%20the%20Apache%20OpenWhisk,an%20event%20or%20direct%2
0requests

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2