IBM c1000-117 practice test

IBM Spectrum Storage Solution Advisor V7 Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 63

Question 1

What does multi-tenancy provide for IBM Spectrum Copy Data Management?

  • A. define tenants on specific storage arrays
  • B. define users that can only perform deletions of snapshots and jobs
  • C. define tenants that own sets of resources and the ability to create users, define jobs, and perform management
  • D. define tenants that own access list for IBM Spectrum Copy Data Management users
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/SS57AN_2.2.7/com.ibm.spectrum.cdm.doc/SpectrumCDM_data_sh
eet.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is the collective name of a series of publications that provides positioning and value guidance,
installation and implementation experiences, typical solution scenarios, and step-by-step how-to
guidelines?

  • A. IBM Blue Publications
  • B. IBM Redbooks
  • C. IBM How-to Publications
  • D. IBM Developer site
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/common/ssi/ShowDoc.wss?docURL=/common/ssi/rep_ca/0/877/ENUSZP11-0090/index.html&lang=en-ZZ

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What offers immutable storage that can be used for long term retention?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Discover for Legal
  • B. IBM Cloud Retention Storage
  • C. IBM Cloud Object Storage
  • D. IBM Spectrum Vault
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cloud/object-storage/immutable

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What must a customer supply to properly deploy an IBM Spectrum Scale cluster in AWS?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Scale license
  • B. Encryption Keys
  • C. IBM Spectrum Scale software
  • D. Red Hat Linux operating system
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://aws.amazon.com/quickstart/architecture/ibm-spectrum-scale/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

How can data from Transparent Cloud Tiering be used to run block applications on the AWS cloud?

  • A. use IBM Spectrum Storage Suite for Cloud Paks
  • B. use IBM Spectrum Scale to access data directly
  • C. import the data to an IBM Spectrum Virtualize for Public cloud instance
  • D. use IBM Spectrum Protect to restore data from S3
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=trH-Zrljz38

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which IBM Spectrum Virtualize support option includes a Technical Advisor that will proactively work
with customers?

  • A. Subscription and Support
  • B. Support Paks
  • C. Enterprise Class Support (ECS)
  • D. Expert Care
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/common/ssi/ShowDoc.wss?docURL=/common/ssi/rep_ca/0/649/ENUSA16-0560/index.html&lang=en&request_locale=en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which solution when bundled with IBM FlashSystems has reporting and billing for individual
customers?

  • A. IBM Cloud Pak for Data as a Service
  • B. IBM Spectrum Control Select
  • C. IBM Spectrum Discover
  • D. IBM Spectrum Virtualize for Public Cloud
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp5617.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is true of IBM Storage Suite for Cloud Paks?

  • A. It is delivered on an appliance.
  • B. It provides software-defined storage for hybrid container environments.
  • C. It is included with every DS8000.
  • D. It can be licensed from a tab in IBM Spectrum Storage Insights
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/products/storage-suite-for-ibm-cloud-paks

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is the name of the IBM no-charge offering that provides in-depth insights into a customers
current multi-vendor storage environment and builds a plan for improvement?

  • A. IBM Client Storage Assessment
  • B. IBM Client Storage Appraisal
  • C. IBM Client Storage Study
  • D. IBM Client Storage Valuation
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/sites/b/storage-made-simple-utilities

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Where would an IBM Storage customer obtain the IBM Spectrum Virtualize software licensing for an
Amazon Web Services (AWS) cloud environment?

  • A. Passport Advantage (PPA)
  • B. IBM Marketplace
  • C. IBM Fix Central
  • D. AWS Marketplace
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/products/spectrum-virtualize-for-public-cloud

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

How can IBM Spectrum Protect Plus be deployed?

  • A. on a physical machine
  • B. as a virtual appliance
  • C. only installed on AIX
  • D. only installed on Windows 2016 Server
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/spp/10.1.0?topic=is-installing-spectrum-protect-plus-as-
vmware-virtual-appliance

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is collected by a probe data collection job in IBM Spectrum Control?

  • A. user data
  • B. asset information
  • C. performance overview
  • D. environmental data
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/spectrum-control/5.3.1?topic=data-creating-probes

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What enables IBM Spectrum Scale to deliver the global parallel file system in a hybrid cloud storage
solution?

  • A. Advanced File Manager (AFM) policy engine
  • B. Container Native Storage
  • C. Cloud storage for high performance OLTP workloads
  • D. Scale-up NAS support
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/downloads/cas/KLG1QGDM

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which three clouds are supported to store IBM Spectrum Protect database backups in cloud object
storage? (Choose three.)

  • A. Alibaba Cloud
  • B. Tencent Cloud
  • C. Google
  • D. Amazon Web Services
  • E. Oracle
  • F. Microsoft Azure
Answer:

C, D, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/spectrum-protect/8.1.11?topic=storage-backing-up-
server-database-cloud

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is true regarding OpenShift data protection using IBM Spectrum Protect Plus?

  • A. the vSnap server provides a recovery node for the OpenShift Cluster
  • B. lost containers can be restored from vSnap
  • C. persistent volume claim can be protected against data loss
  • D. pods can be restored on-demand
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.redhat.com/en/resources/ibm-spectrum-protect-plus-openshift-
brief#:~:text=IBM%20Spectrum%20Protect%20Plus%20uses%20OADP%20to%20backup%20and%20r
estore,resources%2C%20metadata%2C%20and%20PVs

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2