IBM c1000-056 practice test

IBM App Connect Enterprise V11 Solution Development Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 62

Question 1

Which editor are the global cache values defined and retrieved from?

  • A. Graphical Data Mapping
  • B. Message Flow Mapping
  • C. Integration Data Mapping
  • D. Message Data Mapping
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSMKHH_10.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/br26106
_.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is a difference between using Convert Single Project and Convert Multiple Projects when
converting from projects to applications and libraries?

  • A. Convert Single Project is for one existing project and Convert Multiple Projects is for one or more existing projects.
  • B. Convert Single Project is for converting an existing project and any references into one application while Convert Multiple Projects will convert into multiple desired applications with shared libraries.
  • C. Convert Single Project will put all artifacts into one application or library, while Convert Multiple Projects will create a new application or library for each existing project.
  • D. Only Convert Single Project can convert existing Message Broker projects into IBM App Connect Enterprise applications and libraries, Convert Multiple Projects requires the projects to meet IBM Integration Bus standards before converting.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which two types of libraries exist within IBM App Connect Enterprise?

  • A. Shared
  • B. Exemplar
  • C. Reference
  • D. Static
  • E. Dynamic
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Two types of library exist inIBM App Connect Enterprise:shared librariesandstatic libraries. A
shared library can be deployed directly to anintegration serveror in a BAR file with referencing
applications. If that shared library is updated, the changes are immediately available to all
applications or shared libraries that refer to it.
A static library is deployed with the application that references it. Each application that references
that static library is deployed with its own private copy of that library. If a static library is updated,
each application that references it must be repackaged and redeployed with the updated static
library.
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSTTDS_11.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/bc23090_.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

How is an IBM supplied pattern removed from the IBM App Connect Enterprise Toolkit?

  • A. Right-click the pattern name in Pattern Repositories > OT4I GitHub Pattern Repository and choose Purge.
  • B. Right-click the pattern name in Pattern Repositories > OT4I GitHub Pattern Repository and choose Uninstall.
  • C. Right-click the pattern and choose Uninstall.
  • D. Right-click the pattern and choose Purge.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
If you want to uninstall and remove a pattern from theIBM App Connect Enterprise Toolkit, right-
click the pattern name inPattern Repositories>OT4I GitHub Pattern Repositoryand clickUninstall.
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSTTDS_11.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ac68260_.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

When developing RESTful APIs, what is the main purpose of the RESTAsyncRequest node?

  • A. Allows a REST request to be issued to a REST API and return control to the flow without waiting for a response
  • B. Allows a REST operation request to be exposed asynchronously and return control to the client without waiting for a response C Allows a REST operation request to be exposed asynchronously and return control to the flow without waiting for a response
  • D. Allows a REST request to be issued to a SOAP API and return control to the flow without waiting for a response
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You can use aRESTAsyncRequestnode in a message flow to issue a REST request to an external REST
API, and return control to the flow without waiting for a response. The response is received by
aRESTAsyncResponsenode, which can be in a separate message flow but must be in the same
integration server. The nodes are used as a pair, and correlate responses against the original requests
by using a unique identifier, which is specified on both nodes.
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSMKHH_10.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/bz90920_.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which command creates basic user credentials to allow logging into the web user interface?

  • A. mqsiwebaceuseradmin
  • B. mqsiacldwebuseradmin
  • C. mqsiwebuseradmin
  • D. mqsiuseradmin
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two features of IBM App Connect Enterprise require IBM MQ to be installed?

  • A. Timer nodes
  • B. Managed application support
  • C. Collector nodes
  • D. JMS messaging
  • E. Assimilation
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which standard is used to define web service security mechanisms?

  • A. MSDN
  • B. Open Grid
  • C. innoQ
  • D. OASIS
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

In a message flow, what are two valid event sources of a monitoring event?

  • A. Node events
  • B. Terminal events
  • C. Mapping events
  • D. Failover events
  • E. Transaction events
Answer:

BE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Event types
You can configure a message flow to emit two types of events: transaction events and terminal
events. There are three types of transaction events: start, end, and rollback. The transaction events
are emitted only from input nodes such as MQInput and HTTPInput. Terminal events are emitted
from any terminal of any node.
https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/websphere/library/techarticles/0911_fan/0911_fan.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is the purpose of the mqsicreateworkdir command?

  • A. It allows the creation of a new integration flow work directory
  • B. It allows the creation of a new integration node work directory
  • C. It allows the creation of a new integration server work directory
  • D. It allows the creation of a new integration switch server work directory
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Purpose
You use themqsicreateworkdircommand to create a new directory to be used as an integration
server's work directory.
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSTTDS_11.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/create
workdircmd_.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A solution developer sets the maximum rate for a message flow to 100 messages per second. What
is this rate evaluated across?

  • A. All instances of all input node types.
  • B. Each instance of all input node types.
  • C. Each instance of each input node type.
  • D. All instances of each input node type.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What command must be executed before running the mqsicreatebroker command on Linux to create
an integration node?

  • A. mqsiprofile
  • B. mqsiservice
  • C. mqsicommandconsole
  • D. mqsicvp
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSTTDS_11.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ae12720_.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Once a BAR file is configured it can be deployed to which production environment?

  • A. IBM App Connect Professional
  • B. IBM App Connect Enterprise Developer Edition
  • C. IBM API Connect
  • D. IBM App Connect on IBM Cloud
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSMKHH_10.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/af03860
_.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

The mqsicommandconsole command is a required prerequisite for running which two commands?

  • A. mqsichangeproperties
  • B. mqsiAssemblylnstall
  • C. mqsiprofille
  • D. mqsimanagelinlcs
  • E. mqsisetsecurity
Answer:

BE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
The mqsicommandconsole command is required for the following commands:
mqsiaddbrokerinstance
mqsicreatebroker
mqsimigratecomponents
mqsisetsecurity
mqsiAssemblyInstall
mqsimanagexalinks
mqsipackagebar
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSMKHH_9.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/bn13550
_.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

DRAG DROP
What are the correct sequence of steps to define the operations in a service interface?

Answer:

Explanation:

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2