IBM c1000-010 practice test

IBM Operational Decision Manager Standard V8.9.1 Application Development Exam

Last exam update: Nov 27 ,2023
Page 1 out of 4
Viewing questions 1-15 out of 61

Question 1

What are the possible results of running a test suite?

  • A. Passed, Failed
  • B. Running, Done, Retrying
  • C. Active, Complete, Paused
  • D. Successful, Failure, Error
Answer:

A

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSBLQQ_9.2.0/com.ibm.rational.rit.ref.doc/topics/c_ritref_test_suite_details.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

After a decision service is implemented in the Rule Designer, a developer would like to analyze the
rule artifacts in the rule project by creating a query in the fijle project. Which element can be found
by the query?

  • A. Function
  • B. Rule task
  • C. Parameter
  • D. XOM class
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

A company wants to implement a business rules solution for warranty claims on their widgets. The
customer requires that servers should not store any information about the context of clients
between calls and must have a strict enforcement of objects, rules and constraints. The
implementation must support complex operations and synchronous calls. Integration with other
services must be platform independent. What implementation best fits the customers requirements?

  • A. Use a local EJB rule session.
  • B. Implement an MDB with JSON format.
  • C. Use an HTDS SOAP web service and JSON format.
  • D. Implement a custom SOAP web service and XML format
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is the IlrJMXRuleAppMBean API used for?

  • A. To manage ruleapp project
  • B. To manage ruleset resources
  • C. To create, list, and remove RuIeApps (name and version)
  • D. To create, list, and remove rulesets (name and version)
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company wants to use ODM rules for a graphical user interface (GUI) validation. They want to use
rules to validate forms filled out by customers. The rules would validate user input and answers to
the questions. The users must have the ability to navigate the website while waiting for the ODM
response. What implementation should they use?

  • A. Implement a REST rule service in the XML format.
  • B. Implement a HTDS rule session to handle the request and response web service call.
  • C. Use an EJB rule session to handle changing the state of objects in working memory.
  • D. Use an asynchronous ruleset execution and an observer to end the execution or catch an exception on failure.
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

When creating a new metric for simulation in Decision Center, which two types are valid? (Select
two.)

  • A. Null
  • B. Float
  • C. String
  • D. Domain
  • E. Wildcard
Answer:

CD

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

Categories named Vehicle and Customer have been added to a rule project. In the BOM of this rule
project, a business element Car has been assigned categories Vehicle and Automobile and a business
element Client has been assigned the category Customer. Which category filters need to be assigned
to an action rule so that both the Car and Client business element are visible in the rule? Select two.

  • A. Any
  • B. All
  • C. Client
  • D. Vehicle and Client
  • E. Vehicle and Automobile
Answer:

BE

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8

A developer is working with a mainframe legacy application. How can they build the execution object
model (XOM) with the information from this application?

  • A. Import the Cobol copybook.
  • B. Extract objects through SQL queries.
  • C. Use the Decision Engine API to map Cobol structures.
  • D. Use the Rule Designer migration tool to convert the source Cobol copybook.
Answer:

A

Reference:
https://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp4997.pdf

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which correctly represents the deployed RuleApp ruleset path template?

  • A. RuleApp/RuleApp_major. RuleApp_minor/Ruleset/Ruleset_major. Ruleset_minor
  • B. RuleApp/RuleApp_minor.RuleApp_major/Ruleset/Ruleset_minor.Ruleset_major
  • C. Ruleset/Ruleset_major. Ruleset_minor/RuleApp/RuleApp_major. RuleApp_minor
  • D. Ruleset/Ruleset_minor. Ruleset_major/RuleApp/RuleApp_minor. RuleApp_major
Answer:

A

Reference:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg248395.pdf (137)

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following makes a conflict when merging two branches in Decision Center?

  • A. When a snapshot is created in one of the branches
  • B. When a new ruleflow is created in one of the branches
  • C. When the same decision table is modified in both branches
  • D. When an action rule is modified from Rule Designer in one of the branches
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

The project owner, Paul, asks a rule author, Bea, to update rules for the Spring release, and asks
Adam to review and validate Bea's changes. After Bea finishes her updates, she notifies Adam. Adam
is unable to access the project to test the changes. What is the problem?

  • A. Paul forgot to assign Adam as a Tester.
  • B. Adam has rtsUser permissions, therefore, he cannot test rules.
  • C. After Bea finished her updates, she marked the status as Finished, which prevented Adam from testing.
  • D. Paul needed to mark Bea's updates to the Spring release as Reviewed so that Adam could see the updates.
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

An application developer has changed the Java XOM. The developer then tries to update the BOM
but no differences appear.
What are two reasons this could happen? (Select two.)

  • A. A member in the Java XOM was deleted.
  • B. A member in the Java XOM was annotated as ¬©Deprecated.
  • C. Only the content of a method(s) in the Java XOM were changed.
  • D. A @NotBusiness annotation was added to a member of the Java XOM.
  • E. An additional optional parameter was added to a method{s) in the Java XOM.
Answer:

AC

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

When configuring Decision Server Rules on WebSphere Liberty Profile, which archive needs to be
deployed on the application server in order to enable hosted transparent decision services?

  • A. DSService war
  • B. HdtsService.war
  • C. DecisionRunner.war
  • D. DecisionService.war
Answer:

D

Reference:
ftp://public.dhe.ibm.com/software/websphere/dmanager/PDF/87/odm_distrib_config_wlp_ibmboo
k.pdf (16)

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14

An application developer notices that a class in the Java Execution Object Model (XOM) contains a
number of methods that should not be imported into the Business Object Model (BOM). How should
the application developer annotate the XOM to filter the methods that should not be imported into
the BOM?

  • A. Add the @NotBusiness annotation.
  • B. Add the @BusinessType annotation and specify null as the business type.
  • C. Add the @BusinessName annotation and do not specify a value for the annotation.
  • D. Add the @ Custom Property annotation and set name of the property as import and value as false.
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which statement is true when deploying a RuleApp archive?

  • A. A managed Java XOM in the RuleApp archive must follow a XOM versioning policy.
  • B. Java XOM's must always be included in RuleApp archives to guarantee version compatibility.
  • C. Resource and library versioning polices only apply when managed XOM's are present in the RuleApp archive.
  • D. RuleApp archives must be configured from the ruleset view first to define the rulesets to be included in the RuleApp archive.
Answer:

A

Reference:
Managed Java XOM in the RuleApp archive must follow a XOM versioning policy

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2