IBM c1000-004 practice test

IBM Curam SPM V7.X Application Developer Exam

Last exam update: May 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

You used the IBM Cram SPM Administration application to modify an out-of-the-box (OOTB)
Intelligent Evidence Gathering (IEG) script. You then extracted the script to the file system.
Which two tasks do you need to perform to ensure that the script loads the next time the database is
built? (Choose two.)

  • A. Copy the IEG script into your custom DMX file.
  • B. Copy the IEG script to your custom DMX file to reference the script.
  • C. Modify the entry in the custom DMX file to reference the script.
  • D. Replace the IEG script in the OOTB folder with the custom script.
  • E. Load the IEG script to the APPRESOURCE folder.
Answer:

B,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which two of the following are stored in the datamanager_config.xml file? (Choose two.)

  • A. Database table names used by the application.
  • B. Database type and port numbers.
  • C. References to folders containing DMX files.
  • D. References to SQL scripts to be run on a build.
  • E. References to CTX files containing code tables to be inserted on a build.
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which two exceptions are checked exceptions in IBM Cúram SPM? (Choose two.)

  • A. curam.util.exception.AppException.
  • B. curam.util.exception.AppRuntimeException.
  • C. curam.util.exception.DatabaseException.
  • D. curam.util.exception.RecordNotFoundException.
  • E. curam.util.exception.InformationException.
Answer:

A,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

A UIM page in the custom component contains the following SCRIPT element:

In the web client application is installed in <client-dir>, which folder should you use to store
MyJavaScript.js file?

  • A. <client-dir>\components\WebContent
  • B. <client-dir>\components\custom\javascript
  • C. <client-dir>\components\custom\WebContent
  • D. <client-dir>\components\javascript
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which documentation resource provides a list of configurable validation messages?

  • A. IBM Cúram Server Developer’s Guide.
  • B. JavaDoc.
  • C. Analysis Documentation.
  • D. IBM Cúram Development Compliancy Guide.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You discover a possible bug in the out-of-the-box application.
Which three items does IBM recommend that you send to the Cram Support Team when you raise
the issue. (Choose three.)

  • A. Output from ‘build’ configreport’.
  • B. Tech Notes for the release.
  • C. JMX statistics.
  • D. CADG output.
  • E. Custom code base.
  • F. Screen shots.
Answer:

A,D,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two statements about page parameters are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Any number of PAGE_PARAMETERs can be declared on a page, regardless of whether they are used.
  • B. Each parameter that is passed from one page to another must be declared on the accepting page as PAGE_PARAMETER.
  • C. The order of the PAGE_PARAMETERs declared on a page must match the order that they are sent from the sending page.
  • D. Where a parameter is passed into a PAGE, the corresponding PAGE_PARAMETER must include the calling PAGE_ID.
  • E. You can define page parameters in .mnu, and .nav files using the page-param element.
Answer:

D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

You want to model attribute2 as a code table in the following entity.

Which two steps are required? (Choose two.)

  • A. Set the domain definition for attribute2 to CODETABLE_CODE.
  • B. Set the Type for SAMPLE_DOMAIN2 to CODETABLE_CODE.
  • C. Define the code table name as a property of attribute2.
  • D. Define the code table name as a property of SAMPLE_DOMAIN2.
  • E. Define the code table name as a property of CODETABLE_CODE.
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Examine the below message definition. What is the result when the runtime locale is set to fr_CA?

  • A. Washroom.
  • B. Lavatory.
  • C. Restroom.
  • D. An error is displayed.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which two statements about dynamic conditional clusters are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. A dynamic cluster will always be displayed when the page initially loads.
  • B. The implementation of dynamic conditional clusters uses JavaScript.
  • C. Dynamic conditional clusters cannot be nested for performance reasons.
  • D. If a cluster is hidden when the data is submitted, default data is sent to the server.
  • E. If there are mandatory fields in a hidden cluster, default values are sent to the server when the data is submitted.
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

An out-of-the-box (OOTB) application called Care Worker defines shortcuts in files called
CWShortcuts.ssp, which are located in the tab folder of several OOTB components.
Which task will you perform to add a custom shortcut for the Care Worker application?

  • A. Copy CWShortcuts.ssp from the OOTB component that you are customizing to your custom clientapps folder and add the link.
  • B. Merge the CWShortcuts.ssp files from all of the OOTB components, copy the merged version to your custom clientapps folder, and add the link.
  • C. Copy CWShortcuts.ssp from the OOTB component that you are customizing to your custom PFMAppViews\tab folder, and add the link.
  • D. Merge the CWShortcuts.ssp files from all of the OOTB components, copy the merged version to your custom PFMAppViews\tab folder, and add the link.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which entity customization is compliant?

  • A. Override a stereotyped operation.
  • B. Enable an exit point.
  • C. Add an attribute by using subclassing.
  • D. Add an attribute by using aggregation.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two statements about EVX events are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Developers can define custom listeners for out-of-the-box events.
  • B. EVX files map events to listeners.
  • C. Event handlers and event raisers execute in separate transactions.
  • D. Event filters handlers can be defined in the same class.
  • E. EVX events implement the Strategy pattern.
Answer:

D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

You need to return the total number of people who are under 21 and not studying or in employment.
Which operation is the most suitable to define for the Person Entity?

  • A. readmulti
  • B. nsreadmulti
  • C. nkreadmulti
  • D. ns.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two statements about domain plug-ins are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. They are associated with domain definitions via domain definition property in RSA.
  • B. They are inherited from parent domain definitions.
  • C. They perform validation checks defined as domain definition properties.
  • D. They are implemented by using JSP Scriptlets.
  • E. They execute in the EJB container.
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2