IBM c1000-003 practice test

IBM Mobile Foundation v8.0 Application Development Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 58

Question 1

What command must a developer run prior to deploying an adapter that was just created?

  • A. mfpdev config
  • B. mfpdev app register
  • C. mfpdev adapter build
  • D. mfpdev build <adapter_name>
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

How can a Mobile Foundation application developer override properties during run time, without
having to redeploy adapters?

  • A. Properties cannot be overridden at runtime
  • B. Use the built-in connection policy properties
  • C. Declare instance variables in the Java adapter
  • D. Use the Mobile Foundation Operations Console
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which platform requires registration in their developer programs in order to deploy a Mobile
Foundation application to a device?

  • A. iOS
  • B. Android
  • C. Xamarin
  • D. Windows Mobile
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

In reference to IBM Mobile Foundation, what is an Adapter Mashup?

  • A. Making several adapter requests at the same time
  • B. Defining adapter procedure as a variable in another adapter
  • C. Overriding an adapter procedure parameter in another adapter
  • D. A single adapter procedure that uses multiple endpoints to generate one processed result
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What client side SDK method is used to track individual users in Mobile Foundation Analytics?

  • A. trackUser()
  • B. recordUser()
  • C. setUserName()
  • D. setUserContext()
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which statement is true regarding adding custom Java classes for use in a JavaScript adapter?

  • A. Java is not sufficient to implement this functionality.
  • B. Invoke an instance Java method by reference directly.
  • C. Add a custom Java class to the src/main folder in the adapter project.
  • D. Add a folder named java to the src/main folder in the adapter project and put a Java package in it.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What data is collected by default via Mobile Foundation Operational Analytics?

  • A. App-to-server activities and SDK details
  • B. Port notifications and networking details
  • C. Server-side logs, push notifications and splunk details
  • D. App-to-server activities, client logs, client crashes, and server-side logs
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What command is used to add the core Mobile Foundation SDK to an existing Cordova application?

  • A. cordova plugin add mfp
  • B. cordova plugin add mfp-ios
  • C. cordova plugin add cordova-plugin-mfp
  • D. cordova plugin add cordova-plugin-mfpdev
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

To deploy an adapter, the following command is run:

What is local here?

  • A. The name of the runtime to register or deploy to.
  • B. It specifies where the generated license tracking report will go.
  • C. The name of the server profile for the Mobile Foundation Server where the adapter is being deployed.
  • D. A value, that defines when decommissioned devices are placed in an archive file when the decommissioning task is run.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

IBM Mobile Foundation provides a plug-in for which IDE?

  • A. Eclipse
  • B. NetBeans
  • C. JDeveloper
  • D. IntelliJ IDEA
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which component is included in the Mobile Foundation Developer Kit?

  • A. IBM Mobile Foundation Documentation
  • B. IBM Mobile Foundation Console Adapter
  • C. IBM Mobile Foundation Command Line Interface (CLI)
  • D. Eclipse Integrated Development Environment (IDE) with Mobile Foundation plug-in
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

When writing a Java adapter, what is the following annotation used for:

  • A. It maps zero or more scope elements to a security check.
  • B. It registers zero or more scope elements to a challenge handler.
  • C. It defines a security challenge with a zero or more scope elements.
  • D. It protects a resource method or resource class with zero or more scope elements.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What does Device SSO allow to be done?

  • A. Store the user’s credentials for use in other applications.
  • B. Successfully pass the same security check with multiple applications on the same device.
  • C. Users can use their iTunes, Google Play or Microsoft login to authenticate with the application.
  • D. Allow the user to only login from one device and be automatically logged in on all their other devices.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

In Cordova project, which class needs to be initialized before any other Push Notification APIs can be
used?

  • A. MFPPush
  • B. MFP.Client.Push
  • C. MFP.Server.Push
  • D. Cordova.MFPPush
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What type of event listeners must your application register before analytics is enabled?

  • A. ADMIN
  • B. DEVICE
  • C. LIFECYCLE
  • D. BACKGROUND
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
To capture app usage, you must register app lifecycle event listeners before the relevant event occurs
and before sending the data to the server.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2