Huawei h12-222 practice test

HCIP-Routing & Switching-IENP Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 19. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 287

Question 1

Which of the following statements regarding the DSCP priority is false?

  • A. The first 6 bits of the ToS field (leftmost 6 bits) mark different types of services, namely, DSCP priority.
  • B. The DSCP priority can be used to classify traffic into 32 types.
  • C. Each DSCP priority corresponds to a Behavior Aggregate (BA), and a PHB can be specified for each BA.
  • D. You can use some QoS mechanisms to implement PHB.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following statements regarding the DiffServ service model is false?

  • A. You can set QoS parameters in the IP packet header to notify a network node of QoS requirements.
  • B. Each device along the transmission path obtains the service requirements type of packets by analyzing the IP packet header.
  • C. During DiffServ implementation, the downstream router must classify packets.
  • D. The DiffServ service model is based on packet flows.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following device discovery modes are supported by Huawei eSight network
management software? (Multiple Choice)

  • A. By specified IP address
  • B. By specified IP address segment
  • C. By specified product model
  • D. Batch import by Excel file (containing specified IP addresses)
Answer:

ABD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Administrators can query the online user status on eSight to check whether unauthorized users exist,
improving the security monitoring capabilities.

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
0 / 1000

Question 5

When the IP address of an interface on a firewall is pinged/ ping packets are processed by the
internal module of the firewall but are not forwarded,

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following statements regarding data forwarding on a traditional IP network are true?
(Multiple Choice)

  • A. The traditional IP forwarding is connection-oriented and has low efficiency.
  • B. On a traditional IP network, optimal paths are calculated based on the IGP metrics.
  • C. All the routers on a traditional IP network need to know routes on the entire network or default routes.
  • D. Traditional IP forwarding uses hop-by-hop forwarding.
  • E. A traditional IP network cannot provide a good QoS guarantee.
Answer:

BCD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7


Which of the following statements regarding the switch configuration are true? (Multiple Choice)

  • A. By default, the DHCP service must be enabled when you configure the DHCP server and DHCP relay agent.
  • B. VLANIF 100 receives DHCP packets and forwards the packets to the external DHCP server through a relay agent.
  • C. Specify VLANIF 100 to the DHCP server group dhcpgroup1.
  • D. Create a DHCP server group first and add a DHCP server to the group.
  • E. By default, DHCP servers on the network are added to dhcpgroup1 automatically.
Answer:

ABCD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following statements regarding the physical topobgy monitoring function of eSight are
true? (Multiple Choice)

  • A. eSight displays the layout and status of NEs, subnets, and links on the GUI.
  • B. eSight supports visualized monitoring of the network-wide running status.
  • C. eSight displays the architecture of the entire network and relationship between network entities.
  • D. The physical topology monitoring provides an entry for unified network monitoring, improving O&M efficiency.
Answer:

ABCD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following packets are transmitted in unicast mode during IP address application by the
DHCP client and IP address allocation by the DHCP server? (Multiple Choice)

  • A. DHCP Offer
  • B. DHCP Request
  • C. DHCP Discover
  • D. DHCPACK
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following statements regarding the firewall zone security level is false?

  • A. The default security level of the new zone is 1.
  • B. Only the security level of the user-defined zone can be configured.
  • C. The configured security level cannot be changed.
  • D. Two zones cannot be configured with the same security level.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

LSRs use various label distribution control modes to set up LSPs. Which of the following statements is
false?

  • A. There are two label distribution control modes: independent and ordered.
  • B. If the label advertisement mode is DU and the label distribution control mode is Independent, an LSR distributes labels without waiting for labels from the downstream device.
  • C. If the label advertisement mode is DoD and the label distribution control mode is Independent, the transit device distributes labels only after receiving a label mapping message from the egress device.
  • D. If the label advertisement mode is DU and the label distribution control mode is Ordered, the transit LSR distributes labels to the ingress device only after receiving a label mapping message from the egress device.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is the broadcast domain of VXLAN called?

  • A. Broadcast domain
  • B. Switching domain
  • C. Bridge domain
  • D. VLAN domain
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A socket is composed of the 5-tuple. Which of the following options does not belong to the 5-tuple?
Source IP address

  • B. Source MAC address
  • C. Destination IP address
  • D. Destination interfacec
Answer:

B

User Votes:
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

LR can be used on a physical interface to limit the total rate of sent packets including packets of burst
traffic.

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following statements regarding the LDP session establishment process are true?
(Multiple Choice)

  • A. Two LSRs send a Hello message to each other. If the Hello message carries the transport address, the LSR with a greater transport address initiates a TCP connection.
  • B. If the Hello Message does not carry the transport address, destination IP addresses of the Hello Message are used to establish a TCP connection. The LSR with the larger IP address initiates a TCP connection.
  • C. The initiator sends an Advertisement message to negotiate parameters for establishing an LDP session. These parameters include the LDP version, label distribution control mode, value of the Keepalive timer, maximum length of the PDU, and label space.
  • D. If the responder accepts negotiated parameters, it sends an Initialization message and then a Keepalive message to the initiator.
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2