HP hpe6-a80 practice test

Aruba Certified Design Expert Written Exam

Last exam update: Feb 25 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

A customer has an existing; Aruba wireless solution to provide wireless access for employees. The
solution Includes Aps, mobility controllers (MCs) at the network core, and a Mobility Master (MM} A
customer would like to set up a separatelymanaged guest network and have the traffic go directly to
the DMZ.
What should the architect suggest as the simplest solution that meets the requirements?

  • A. Have a dedicated mobility controller in the DMZ managed by the same MM
  • B. Double the number of APs and controllers.
  • C. Use MulitZone, and put a mobility controller in Itie DMZ.
  • D. Add APs in a dedicated AP group to support only the guest network SSID.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A retailer wants to add a wireless network to its stores to provide guest access. The store has wired
POS systems which the customer will now replace with wireless systems.
What is one Important security action that the wireless solution supports to comply with PCI DSS?

  • A. Use test-practice, factory default settings for security settings and login credentials.
  • B. Implement TKIP encryption on the wireless network used by POS devices.
  • C. Impose mandatory clean up periods to delete records of user access to controllers
  • D. Enforce role-based access control on administrators who access controllers
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A customer requires new MCs for a large multi-site network with about 600 AP-535S ana 30,000
wireless clients. The customer requires redundancy for the MCs, with each MC being able to handle
the full toad in a failover situation The network should be able to sustain the loss of a controller with
stateful failover within seconds. It should be able to undergo software upgrades without downtime.
The architect has recommended two 7240XM MCs. The customer points out that 7220 MCs can
support their requirements and wonders why the architect recommended me 7240XMS.
What should the architect explain?

  • A. The 7240XM MCs have better redundant power supplies and fan tray component capabilities than 7220 MCs.
  • B. The 724QXM MCs can support full CPSec tunnels with this number of APs. while the 7220 MCs cannot.
  • C. The 7240XM MCS provide a higher number of concurrent GRE tunnels to support 600APs with MCS in L2 clustering.
  • D. The 7240XM MCs are required to support the large number of wireless clients in this network
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit.

A hospital needs an upgrade to 802.1tax for its wireless network. The wireless network supports:
* wireless medical devices
* medical staff voice communicators
* laptops in nurse stations
* medical staff tablets
* visitor and patient personal devices.
All of these devices support both the 2 4GHz and 5GH2 band. Assuming about a max throughput
on50 Mbps per AP; the hospital would like. The architect has used VisualRF to plan the AP placement
on one of the floors, which the hospital expects will need to suppod about 800 win
to deploy APS in stairwells between floors.
How well does the plan meet the requirements?

  • A. The current AP placement meets coverage requirements, but does not meet capacity requirements.
  • B. The current AP placement meets the customer requirements in terms of coverage and capacity.
  • C. The current AP placement fails to account for the lead-lined wails that are common in patient and exam rooms.
  • D. The current AP placement fails to provide adequate signal for the voice communicators in several areas
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit.

A customer needs a wireless network upgrade and has these requirements.
- Support any applications used on a wired connection
- Support up to 2500 wireless clients
- Support seamless roaming from floor to floor and building to building
- Continue to function seamlessly if one controller fails
The architect has designed the logical infrastructure for the network as shown in the exhibit
Which change should the architect make to belter meet customer requirements and besl practices?

  • A. Combine me /25 subnets for wireless and wired users into a /16 subnet.
  • B. Install additional Mobility Controller.
  • C. Combine the /25 subnets for wireless users into a /20 subnet
  • D. Place each controller in a different VLAN and subnet.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An indoor basKetbaiI stadium has 5.000 seats in two rings:
The stadium has a ceiling height of GO feet (18 m).
There is a catwalk around the perimeter of the basketball court, between the court and the seating
areas.
This catwalk is 40 feet (12 m) from the floor.
There are two scoreboards at either end of the stadium.
The construction of the stadium is concrete and sleet.
The customer does not want an under-seat, picoceli deployment.
Which AP model is appropriate to provide coverage in the main stadium bawl?

  • A. AP-577
  • B. AP-555
  • C. AP-575
  • D. AP-505
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A network architect plans to propose a virtual Mobility Master (VMM) tor a new solution. The
solution will support up to 4.800
wireless client devices and include:
* two Virtual Mobility controllers (VMCs) in a cluster
* 180 APs
Which licenses should the architect propose?

  • A. 1 MM-VA-500; 2 MC-VA-250; 540 Enterprise licenses
  • B. 1 MM-VA-1K; 2 MC-VA-25Q; one Enterprise license
  • C. 1 MM-VA-IK:I MC-VA-250; 180 Enterprise licenses
  • D. 1 MM-VA-500; 1 MC-VA-250; 180 Enterprise licenses
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Refer to the exhibit.


A customer needs a new branch office solution that:
provides 802.11ac wireless access to local resources and the local Internet connection
connects wired and wireless users to resources at the main office in a secure manner
The office has 200 users, who will the up to two wireless devices at the same time. The architect has
determined that the office requires 10-13 AP-
515s. The customer wants to support a total bandwidth from an or me APS or about 2 cops.
The entire site is currently wired for CAT5e from a single wiring closet, which contains two access
switches, a core switch, and the Internet cable
modem, which has 10/10O/1OQO Mbps BASE-T ports. The wired networK will handle abouti Gbps of
traffic. The switches do not support P0E/P0E+.
About 75 percent of all traffic is destined to the main office
The architect has looked up these specs for 7000 series controllers.
Which MC will meet the needs in the most cost-effective manner?

  • A. 7024
  • B. 7030
  • C. 7010
  • D. 7008
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit.

A customer needs a wired upgrade for a building on its main campus. The exhibit shows the switches
that the architect has selected for each closet and me existing cabling. The customer is not open to
changing the cabling.
The customer requires link redundancy for the uplinks from each closet and for the links from the
building to the core. In non link failure situations, the uplinks from each closet must support at least
20Gbps, and the building as a whole must have at least 20 Gbps to the core in non link failure
situations
Which two options Tor connecting the closets to the network core are valid? (select two.)

  • A. Connect me Floor 2 switch stack to Floor 1 with two fiber connections, DO me same for Floor 3. connect the Floor 1 switch stack to the network cone with two fiber connections.
  • B. Connect the switch stack on each floor directly to the network cone on two "fiber connections per floor. Achieve this by patching the inter-floor fiber through to the inter-building fiber.
  • C. Combine the nine switches on the three floors into a single switch stack with the MM QM3 fiber cables in a ring topology. Connect two Floor 1 members to the network core with one fiber connection each.
  • D. Combine the nine switches on all three floors into a single switch slack with stacking cables in a ring topology. Connect two Floor f members to the network core with one fiber connection each
  • E. Add two aggregation switches in the Floor 1closet. Connect the switch stack for each closet to the aggregation switches on two fiber links each and the aggregation switches to the core on two fiber links.
Answer:

BE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer has an existing Aruba wireless solution at their campus. This solution is shown in the
exhibit.
The customer now wants to enhance seamless roaming and failover across the solution. The
customer wants the least expensive solution that still meets the needs.
Which figure shows the correct changes to the solution to meet the new needs?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Refer to the exhibit.

A customer needs to create a proposal for a full wireless solution for a customer The customer has
indicated that the MCs will connect to Aru&a CX Switches at the core and the APs will connect to
PoE-i- switches at the edge. The customer requires that the wireless solution support at least 50
Mbps concurrently per AP. The architect has created a BOM tor a Mobility Master (MM), two MC
721os, and 400 AP-535S. me exhibit snows this BOM.
Which components has the architect forgotten?

  • A. SFP+ transceivers tor the MC connections
  • B. Smart Rate PoE+ injectors for the APs
  • C. Mounting Kits tor the MOs and MM
  • D. Sufficient Enterprise licenses for the APs on both MCs
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer has a large network, which includes a main site and many branch sites. The network has
a total of about 10.000 wireless devices at the main site and 15,000 wireless devices total at
branches.
To fulfill the requirements for a wireless network upgrade, the architect plans to propose;
* 2 7205 MCs at the main site
* 2 7210 MCs at the main site
* 10 7030 MCs at branch sites
* 200 RAPs at branch sites
* 500 CAPS at the main site
* 300 CAPS at branch sites
What is the most cost-effective Mobility Master solution that meets the requirements'?

  • A. MM-HW-5K appliance
  • B. MM-HW-5K appliance + MM-HW-5k appliance
  • C. MM-HW-1K appliance
  • D. MM-HW-1OK appliance
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A retail customer is doing a wired and a wireless refresh with Arut>a CX switches and S02.11ax APs.
Currently, trey nave wireless Point of Sales (PoS) systems and would like to assure that the proposed
deployment solution will comply with the Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard (DSS)
requirements.
The architect have proposed the following deployment solutions regarding PCI DSS requirements'
-IDS/IPS
-Aruba APs in hybrid mode as well as in dedicated AMs mode
-Strong authentication and encryption for wireless
-Built-in firewall and role-based access controls to segment WLAN
Which other requirements must you include in the existing deployment solution? (Select two.)

  • A. Select the FIPS/TAA-compliant version for the Access Points.
  • B. Suggest MACSet between the Aruba CX switches that encrypt all traffic over the link.
  • C. Switch high-availability solution VSF and VSX also can encrypt all traffic on their switch links.
  • D. Aruba Central or Aruba AirWave to generate a scheduled compliance reporting.
  • E. Role-based access controls for wired users using ClearPass. Optionally ; tunneled-node to MCs.
Answer:

DE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

An archinect needs lo plan a Mobility Master (MM) solution for a customer Requirements include:
* redundancy for the MM
* redundancy for the MCS (seamless failover if up to one fails)
The wireless network consists of
* total APs - 300
* total wireless devices = 20,000
* total MCs = 10
The customer wants the most cost-effective plan that meets me requirements.
Which plan for MMs should the architect select?

  • A. 1 MM-HW-5K and 1 MM-VA-1K
  • B. 2 MM-HW-5K
  • C. 1 MM-HW-5K and 1 MM-HW-1K
  • D. 2 MM-HW-1QK
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A nospltai needs an upgrade to 802.11ax for its wireless network, which needs to provide complete
coverage The
hospital has a concrete exterior and uses drywalls lor all of the interior walls with a few exceptions as
mandated for safety
The building has 10fool (3 m) ceilings.
The hospital prefers to avoid the deployment of APs in rooms if possible. Exceptions include
reception areas and lounges.
The wireless network must support wireless medical devices, voice communicators for medical star,
laptops in nurse stations, medical staff tablets, and visitor and patient personal devices. All of these
devices support both the 2.4GHz and 5GHz band.
The exhibits below show one wing of one floor of the hospital. This wing is about 2S.Q0D square feet
{2GQQ sq, m). The unlabeled rooms along the bottom of the wing are patient rooms' other rooms
such as lounges and the MR] room are labeled. This area has:
* up to SO concurrent patients and visitors, who might have up to two devices
* 40 concurrent staff members, who might have up to three devices
* about 200 medical and other types of wireless devices
The architect has already planned to place APs in stairwells on another floor.
Which AP plan for this wing of this floor meets the customer needs?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2