HP hpe6-a72 practice test

Aruba Certified Switching Associate Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 88

Question 1

DRAG DROP
Match each network protocol to the correct server listening port. Not all answers will be used.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.

What command (output shown above) gives the optics serial number and part number information?

  • A. show interface physical
  • B. show interface transceiver
  • C. show inventory
  • D. show interface optics
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://techhub.hpe.com/eginfolib/networking/docs/switches/WB/15-18/5998-8162_wb_2920_mcg/content/ch11s05.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which Ethernet port combination does the Aruba 5400R ZL2 switch series support?

  • A. 10/100 Megabit Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, and 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • B. Gigabit Ethernet, 25 Gigabit Ethernet, and 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • C. 10/100 Megabit Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 25 Gigabit Ethernet, and 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • D. 10/100 Megabit Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, and 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.arubanetworks.com/assets/ds/DS_5400Rzl2SwitchSeries.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You need to remote into an AOS-CX switch using SSH in order to update the management IP address
for future connections. Unfortunately, you mis-configured the IP address and are now locked out of
the switch.
What command could you have issued before making changes that would have recovered the
original switch configuration after ten minutes?

  • A. checkpoint rollback 10
  • B. checkpoint auto 10
  • C. checkpoint auto confirm 10
  • D. boot system secondary 10
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which two options are the Layer 2 protocols? (Choose two.)

  • A. 802.1Q
  • B. IPSec
  • C. STP
  • D. RIP
  • E. 802.11af
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which switches support Aruba Virtual Switching Extension (VSX)? (Choose two.)

  • A. Aruba 6405
  • B. Aruba 2930F
  • C. Aruba 8400
  • D. Aruba 5406R
  • E. Aruba 8350
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

The following command is issued:
Switch# checkpoint rollback start
What is the result?

  • A. The command will fail because rollback commands must be issued from global-config mode.
  • B. The switch will revert the running-configuration to the checkpoint called 'start1 without a reboot.
  • C. The command will fail because it is incomplete.
  • D. The switch will use the checkpoint 'rollback1 as the starting configuration on next reboot.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which network category applies to a SOHO internal network?

  • A. SD-WAN
  • B. LAN
  • C. WAN
  • D. Internet
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What are two features in a 2-Tier design that are implemented at the Access layer? (Choose two.)

  • A. VPN access
  • B. WAN/MPLS connectivity
  • C. Endpoint Access
  • D. Deep packet inspection
  • E. Power over Ethernet
Answer:

CE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

HOTSPOT
Review the exhibit.
As the frame traverses from **PC-1** to **Server-1**, the VLAN tag will be removed.
Click on the interface (circled in green) where the VLAN tag will be removed.

Answer:

Explanation:
Port 1/1/4 on Access-2.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

Refer to the exhibit.

What commands will successfully enable the SVI for vlan 100 on interface 1/1/1 to produce the
results displayed in the command show ip interface brief in the exhibit below?

  • A. Access-1(config)# interface 1/1/1 Access-1(config-if)# routing Access-1(config-if)# interface vlan 100 Access-1(config-if-vlan)# ip address 10.1.1.1/24
  • B. Access-1(config)# interface 1/1/1 Access-1(config-if)# vlan trunk permit vlan 100 Access-1(config-if)# interface vlan 100 Access-1(config-if-vlan)# ip address static 10.1.1.1/24
  • C. Access-1(config)# interface vlan 100 Access-1(config-if-vlan)# ip address 10.1.1.1/24
  • D. Access-1(config-if)# vlan 100 Access-1(config-vlan)# ip address 10.1.1.1/24
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

HOTSPOT
Click on the colored box that corresponds with the line that best represents Multicast traffic flow.

Answer:

Explanation:
Blue Box

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is the Link Layer Discovery Protocol?
A.
a discovery protocol used between Layer 3 devices to determine routes within a single
autonomous system
B.
a standardized IPv6 neighbor discovery protocol used to replace the ARP and broadcast
mechanism used in IPv4
C.
a standardized protocol for communicating directly-connected device information and
capabilities.
D.
an Aruba proprietary discovery protocol supported in all Aruba switches along with Cisco
Discovery Protocol or CDP

Answer:

C

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the login and password combination is used when first configuring an Aruba OS-CX switch
from factory defaults?

  • A. Login admin and password admin.
  • B. Login admin and password field empty.
  • C. Login admin and password forgetme!
  • D. Login admin and password password.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://gzhls.at/blob/ldb/b/0/1/2/02b35c2be09e0616b7f0811d9306550f376f.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which switch supports a maximum of 8 line-cards, 3 fabric modules, and 2 management cards?

  • A. Aruba 8400
  • B. Aruba 8408
  • C. Aruba 6410
  • D. Aruba 5412r
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://packetpushers.net/aruba-8400-review-2/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2