HP hpe6-a71 practice test

Aruba Certified Mobility Professional Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 11. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 171

Question 1

Which protocol is used to tunnel user traffic when an administrator implements tunneled mode
between an ArubaOS-Switch and an Aruba Mobility Controller (MC)?

  • A. IPSec
  • B. AMON
  • C. PAPI
  • D. GRE
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

IEEE 802.11r relies on which technology to reduce re-authentication delays when clients roam
between APs?
A. Fast BSS Transition
B. Temporal Key Integrity
C. Robust Security Network
D. Opportunistic Key Caching

Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

An AP connects to a controller. Then, the AP loses power and reboots.
Which parameters will the AP remember and use from its initial connection? (Select two.)

  • A. AP group
  • B. Server IP
  • C. AP IP address and subnet mask
  • D. Mobility Master IP
  • E. AirWave server name
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator needs to modify a VAP used for a branch office RAP. The VAPs operating mode is
currently defined as backup and uses tunnel mode forwarding. The administrator wants to
implement split-tunnel forwarding mode in the VAP.
Which WLAN operating mode must the administrator define for the VAP before the tunnel
forwarding mode can be changed to split-tunnel?

  • A. Persistent
  • B. Standard
  • C. Trusted
  • D. Always
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An administrator implements per-user tunneled node that involves ArubaOS-Switches and Aruba
Mobility Controllers (MCs). What always happens when a wired client connects to the network?

  • A. All switch traffic is tunneled to the controller.
  • B. The switch performs user authentication.
  • C. The tunnel fails unless VMCs are used.
  • D. Wired users map to an AAA profile on the controller.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.

Which controller connection with the Aruba as the cluster leader?

  • A. Controller A
  • B. Controller B
  • C. Controller C
  • D. Controller D
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator enables AP load balancing for a cluster of Mobility Controllers (MCs). APs
connected to the cluster have an LMS IP address configured in their AP Group configuration. No
other parameters are changed in the cluster.
If the two load AP thresholds are reached, what occurs?

  • A. The APs are rebalanced across the cluster.
  • B. The APs always stay connected to the LMS IP address configured in the AP Group profile.
  • C. The users are rebalanced across the cluster.
  • D. The users and APs are rebalanced across the cluster.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What must the administrator configure on AirWare to monitor and run operational commands on the
Aruba Mobility Masters (MMs) and Mobility Controllers (MCs)?
A. PAPI and SSH/telnet
B. PAPI and SNMP
C. SNMP and HTTPS
D. SNMP and SSH/telnet

Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator implements a cluster of four Aruba Mobility Controllers (MCs) managed by a
Mobility Master (MM). An AP Group is configured with two VAPs and deployed to an AP that will
connect to the cluster. Each AP contains two radios.
How many GRE tunnels will be built from the AP to the Active AP Anchor Controller (A-AAC)?

  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 5
  • D. 8
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit.

What is true about the operation of the Aruba Mobility Controller (MC) shown in the exhibit?

  • A. The Mobility master is in disaster recovery mode and will push changes to a Managed Controller.
  • B. The disaster recovery mode is enabled, and no changes will be forwarded to the Mobility Master.
  • C. The disaster recovery mode is disabled, and changes will be sent to the Mobility Master.
  • D. The disaster recovery mode is enabled, and changes will be sent to the Mobility Master.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which forwarding mode is used for a WLAN if a RAP needs to decrypt all user traffic and forward it
locally?

  • A. Split-tunnel
  • B. Bridge
  • C. Tunnel
  • D. Decrypt-tunnel
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An administrator supports an Aruba wireless network. The administrator configures as AAA profile
referenced in a WLAN profile, where:
The initial role assigned in the AAA profile is logon
The MAC authentication default role is guest
The 802.1X authentication role is authenticated
ClearPass is used to verify the 802.1X user credentials. A user authenticates and is assigned the
authenticated default role instead of the role assigned in the ClearPass server configuration.
What must the administrator do so that the ClearPass role is assigned to the user?

  • A. Select the Server-derived roles User Role in the AAA profile.
  • B. Verify the role exists on the controller.
  • C. Create the Download Role from CPPM User Rule.
  • D. Select the Server-derived roles in the Server Group section.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An administrator wants to dynamically upgrade AppRF on Aruba Mobility Controllers (MC) in a
cluster. The administrator does not want to reboot the system at the time of the upgrade.
What should the administrator use for this upgrade?

  • A. Aruba image
  • B. Upgrade Profiles
  • C. Loadable Service Module (LSM)
  • D. Cluster Upgrade Manager
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An administrator wants to use AirWave to manage the configuration policy settings of a set of
ArubaOS-Switches. Where should the administrator perform this action?

  • A. in Groups
  • B. in Device Setup
  • C. in APs/Devices
  • D. in AMP Setup
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An administrator implements the Aruba AitGroup feature to accommodate the Apple Bonjour
service. In this implementation, which protocol advertises devices such as printers, computers, and
their services?

  • A. LLDP
  • B. Multicast DHCP
  • C. Multicast DNS
  • D. Broadcast DNS
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2