HP hpe6-a70 practice test

Implementing Aruba WLAN (IAW) 8.4 Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 131

Question 1

What is an advantage for a network administrator to use AirWave over a Mobility Master (MM)?

  • A. ability to gather and analyze historical user data, and monitor client association and network usage trends
  • B. scans wireless client settings and brings those settings in compliance with corporate security policies.
  • C. ability to monitor and manage a Mobility Controller (MC) to configure the WLAN
  • D. provides realtime firewall hits for client network troubleshooting
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A company has an Aruba solution that supports an employee WLAN. How can network
administrators control in which subnets users receive IP addresses?

  • A. Set the VLANs associated with desired subnets in the WLAN settings.
  • B. Configure firewall policies that permit the desired subnet, and add them to the initial role for the WLAN.
  • C. In the WLAN settings, configure User role rules with the desired subnet addresses as match criteria.
  • D. Assign switch ports connected to APs to VLANs associated with the desired subnets.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A company has a Mobility Master (MM) solution that manages Mobility Controllers (MCs) in several
groups. The company has several WebCC licenses and wants to reserve these licenses for MCs in the
Sunnyvale group only.
How can a network administrator achieve this goal?

  • A. Associate the MAC addresses for the Sunnyvale MCs with the licenses when they are generated.
  • B. Make sure to be at the Managed Network > Sunnyvale level in the MM Interface when the licenses are installed.
  • C. Install the licenses on the MM, and allocate them to a dedicated local pool for the Sunnyvale group.
  • D. Install the licenses directly on the MCs in the Sunnyvale group, and activate the licneses locally.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is a valid way to deploy an Aruba Mobility Master (MM)?

  • A. as a subscription-based service through the Aruba cloud
  • B. as a role on a Mobility Controller 7030 that is deployed as a standalone controller
  • C. as a virtual appliance on a server that meets the recommended hardware requirements
  • D. as a role on a Mobility Controller 7240 that is deployed as a master controller
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is one setting that a network administrator can configure for user roles in an Aruba solution?

  • A. DHCP pool
  • B. ClientMatch rules
  • C. source NAT
  • D. Maximum session
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows the AAA profile for a WLAN on an Aruba solution. This WLAN uses 802.1X to
authenticate users to a RADIUS server. A user successfully authenticates with 802.1X, but the RADIUS
server does not send a role assignment.
How does the Aruba firewall handle the role assignment for this user?

  • A. It does not assign a role.
  • B. It applies the Aruba VSA role employee.
  • C. It assigns the logon role.
  • D. It assigns the authenticated role.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit.

Which role must AP1 play?

  • A. Instant AP (IAP)
  • B. Mesh Point AP
  • C. Mesh Portal AP
  • D. Remote AP (RAP)
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company plans to deploy a Mobility Master (MM) solution with two MM nodes. The MM solution
will manage 10 Mobility Controller (MC) appliances that will control a total of 400 APs.
How should the network administrator install the AP licenses?

  • A. 40 AP licenses on the MM and no licenses on the MC
  • B. 400 AP licenses on the MM and no licenses on the MC
  • C. 800 AP licenses on each MC and no licenses on the MC
  • D. 800 AP licenses on the MM and 40 AP licenses on each MC
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A company has an Aruba Mobility Master (MM)-based solution. Under which circumstance will an AP
radio change channel without the use of the Mobility Master (MM)?

  • A. when the MM detects that a different channel has significantly better quality
  • B. when the Mobility Controller (MC) detects a rogue AP on the channel
  • C. when the AP detects a large amount of interference on its channel
  • D. when the Client Match rules indicate that nearby clients do not support the current channel
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An Aruba solution runs ArubaOS 8 and uses a standalone controller architecture. Which feature can
administrators use to optimize the channel and power plan for the APs?

  • A. ARM
  • B. Rule Based Client Match
  • C. AirMatch
  • D. AppRF
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is one difference between an Aruba firewall access controle rule and an application rule?

  • A. An application rule cannot use the packet source and destination IP addresses as part of its match criteria.
  • B. An access rule can filter non-IP traffic, as well as IPv4 and IPv6 traffic.
  • C. An access rule cannot apply different actions to different types of traffic sent to the same destination.
  • D. An application rule can filter traffic at a higher layer beyond the TCP or UDP port.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An Aruba Mobility Master (MM)-based solution has two Virtual MM nodes, a primary and a backup
node. The solution must support 30 Virtual Mobility Controllers (VMCs) that will support a total of
960 APs.
Which VMC licenses meet the needs and DO NOT unnecessarily exceed them?

  • A. two 1000 VMC licenses (MC-VA-1000)
  • B. one 1000 VMC license (MC-VA-1000)
  • C. two 50 VMC licenses (MC-VA-50)
  • D. one 50 VMC license (MC-VA-50)
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A company has an Aruba solution that is monitored by AirWave. Several users have recurring
connectivity and performance issues with their wireless clients.
How can network administrators use AirWave to minitor these clients more easily?

  • A. Specify the clients as Watched Cliesnts and view the tables and graphs for these clients.
  • B. Click the Down icon in the Airwave banner to quickly see a list of issues with client connections.
  • C. Use the Client > Tags windows to tag the client for periodic checks and analysis.
  • D. Run Device Summary reports and filter for the client MAC addresses within the report.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is an example of a Layer2 wireless threat that a wireless intrusion detection system (WIDS)
should detect?

  • A. 802.11 association floods
  • B. RF jamming
  • C. Bluetooth interference
  • D. spyware
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A network administrator examines a list of 2.4GHz clients with low performance in the Mobility
Master (MM) dashboard. Which property for a client should pose a concern as a potential
performance issue?

  • A. Radio PHY of HT 20MHz
  • B. Max speed of 72Mbps
  • C. Goodput data rate of 12 Mbps
  • D. Usage of 10 MB
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2