HP hpe6-a66 practice test

Aruba Certified Design Associate Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

A network architect needs to plan a new wireless network

  • A. Central only
  • B. Airwave and Central only
  • C. Airwave, Central, Windows, Mac OSX, and Linux
  • D. Airwave, Central, and Windows only
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A network architect has developed a design for a new Aruba Wi-Fi network that will include a
hardware Mobility Master (MM) running the ArubaOS 8 4 operating system that will manage:
Two clustered 7205 controllers with 300 campus APs
Two clustered VMC-50 controllers with 75 remote APs
The architect plans on creating user roles, firewall policies, and wireless IPS policies on the
controllers as well as implementing AirMatch. What would meet the license requirements for this
scenario?

  • A. LIC-MC-VA-50 (X2), LIC-AP (375), PEF (X375), RFP (X375)
  • B. LIC-MC-VA-50 (x1), LIC-AP (300), PEF (X300). RFP (x300)
  • C. LIC-MM-VA-50, LIC-MC-VA-50 (X1), LIC-AP (X300), PEF <x300). RFP (x300)
  • D. LIC-MM-VA-500. LIC-MC-VA-50 (X2), LIC-AP <x375). PEF (x375). RFP (x375)
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A network architect plans to implement channel bonding in a new wireless design that involves
dense deployment of APs. Which channel width would be optimal for this design?

  • A. 40 MHZ
  • B. 10MHZ
  • C. 20 MHz
  • D. 60 MHZ
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which type of Aruba AP uses its radio as its back-haul connection?

  • A. Mesh Point
  • B. Mesh Porta
  • C. Air Monitor (AM)
  • D. Remote AP (RAP)
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which IRIS option will automatically create a project with a blank preconfigured Site-1 ?

  • A. New Campus
  • B. New Express Mode
  • C. New Project
  • D. New Site
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer currently has sets of three Aruba 5406R switches deployed for an access layer in multiple
wiring closets in a building They are clustered in a VSF domain The customer wants to set up Multiple
Active Detection (MAD) for the OOBM port, as well as use this port for remote management access.
To simplify the connectivity, the customer wants to connect these three switches' OOBM ports to a
separate switch in the wiring closet for the OOBM connectivity.
Which would be the most cost-effective solution that would meet the customer's requirements?

  • A. 2530
  • B. 5406R
  • C. 2930F
  • D. 2930M
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer requires Aruba switches that support Smart Rate ports to connect to Aruba APs Which
switching product should the customer purchase that will provide 24 Smart Rate ports per access
layer switch'?

  • A. OfficeConnect 1950
  • B. Aruba 2930F
  • C. Aruba 2930M
  • D. Aruba 2540
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which feature does the Aruba AP 555 support? (Select two.)

  • A. 802.11ac and lower standards only
  • B. desk wall plate mounted
  • C. three radios
  • D. weather proof and temperature hardened
  • E. high density indoor locations
Answer:

AE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

A network architect will be using VisualRF to determine the appropriate wireless coverage for a new
wireless design. Seamless, uninterrupted roaming is necessary for this design, since voice will need
to be supported. Given these requirements, which information should be used in VisualRF to plan a
cost effective solution that meets these requirements?

  • A. Minimum -70db, 1 AP per 2,500 square feet, capacity design
  • B. Minimum -65db, 1 AP per 2,500 square feet, high density design
  • C. Minimum -80db, 1 AP per 1,000 square feet, very high-density design
  • D. Minimum -70db. 1 AP per 5,000 square feet, high density design
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A network architect wants to estimate the number of Aruba APs that will be needed Tor a new
wireless design and determine the wireless coverage using VisualRF. The company requires a high-
density design. The building has 200.000 square feet. How many APs should the network architect
add to VisualRF in order to perform the coverage analysis?

  • A. 40
  • B. 80
  • C. 60
  • D. 100
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A network architect has developed a design for a new Aruba Wi-Fi network that will include a virtual
Mobility Master (MM) running the ArubaOS 8.4 operating system that will manage:
Two clustered 7210 controllers with 600 campus APs
Two clustered VMC-50 controllers with 75 remote APs
Wireless IPS
The architect plans on creating user roles and firewall policies on the controllers as well as
implementing AirMatch. What would meet the license requirements for this scenario?

  • A. LIC-MM-VA-1000 (X1). LIC-MC-VA-50 (X1), LIC-AP (x675). PEF (X675), RFP (X675)
  • B. LIC-MM-VA-50 (X1), LIC-MC-VA-50 (x2). LIC-AP (X675), PEF (x675), RFP (X675)
  • C. LIC-MM-VA-1000 (X1), LIC-MC-VA-50 (x2), LIC-AP (X675). PEF (X675). RFP <x675)
  • D. LIC-MM-VA-1000 (X1), LIC-MC-VA-50 (x1), LIC-AP (x600). PEF (X600), RFP (x600)
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A network architect is designing a new Wi-Fi solution for a customer The customer currently occupies
a one-story building on a small campus. In one part of the building there is an auditorium, where the
ceiling height and attenuation is different from the rest of the building. What should the network
architect create in VisualRF to identify this difference when planning :ne APs?

  • A. Define the appropriate properties in the Network View
  • B. Create a Region in the Floorplan View
  • C. Spit the Building View into two Floorplan Views
  • D. Define the appropriate properties in the Building View
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A network architect needs to design a new wireless solution for a small company The architect
estimates that about 150 APs will be required to implement a capacity design. Roaming support is
required. Also, the design requires meshing to connect some of the APs to the network.
The customer requires that client state synchronization be provided for real-time failover.
Which solution would most cost-effectively meet these requirements?

  • A. lAPs in a cluster
  • B. FRAPs in a cluster
  • C. Two 7205 mobility controller and campus APs in a cluster
  • D. Two 7030 mobility controller and campus APs in a cluster
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A company is installing Internet of Things (loT) devices to support a smart and energy-efficient
environment for a building, including loT devices for heating and air conditioning, lights, and window
shades. loT devices of these types are typically classified as which category of devices?

  • A. Nomadic devices
  • B. Somewhat mobile devices (SMD)
  • C. Highly mobile devices (HMD)
  • D. Stationary devices
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A network architect is replacing an old wireless implementation based on 802.11 a with a new
wireless solution. The company has a lot of money invested in legacy wireless barcode scanners and
will not be replacing them. However, the bandwidth that the company expects each AP to have less
than 700 Mbps in bandwidth, and this is not expected to change in the future.
Which wireless solution would best meet this company's needs and be the most cost-effective?

  • A. 802.11n
  • B. 802.11ax
  • C. 802.11g
  • D. 802.11ac
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2