HP hpe6-a47 practice test

Designing Aruba Solutions Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

An AP 105 was converted into a RAP. The RAP can authenticate its IPSec tunnel to a controller using
which of the following methods? (Choose two.)

  • A. 802.1X/EAP authentication
  • B. Captive Portal authentication
  • C. IP address authentication
  • D. Username/Password authentication.
  • E. Certificate/MAC address authentication.
Answer:

D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

A Remote AP provisioned with an SSID in "Bridged" forwarding mode has which one of the following
characteristics?

  • A. The client obtains its IP address from the controller.
  • B. The client's default gateway must be the controller.
  • C. The client traffic is forwarded through a GRE tunnel to the controller.
  • D. The client's default gateway may be the Access Point or a local gateway.
  • E. The client's authentication must be 802.1X.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

A Remote AP was properly functioning before losing its internet connection and now cannot
communicate with the controller. What SSID is the AP broadcasting?

  • A. The SSID in Operational mode Always and Forwarding mode Backup
  • B. The SSID in Operational mode Split Tunnel and Forwarding mode Bridge
  • C. The SSID in Operational mode Always and Forwarding mode Tunnel
  • D. The SSID in Operational mode Standard and Forwarding mode Tunnel
  • E. The SSID in Operational mode Persistent and Forwarding mode Bridge
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

A Remote AP provisioned in "Split-Tunnel" Forwarding mode has which characteristic?

  • A. Local traffic first goes to the controller and is then spilt back to the local network.
  • B. Traffic is IPSec encrypted before it is sent to the controller.
  • C. The user role must have a "Permit" statement in order to locally bridge the traffic.
  • D. The user role must have a "route dst-nat" statement to locally bridge the traffic.
  • E. The RAP uses PAPI to send data traffic to the controller.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

When does a RAP's backup SSID begin broadcasting?

  • A. When the GRE tunnel to the controller is established.
  • B. When the IPSec tunnel to the controller is established.
  • C. When the controller cannot be reached with PAPI
  • D. When bridging is required for guest users.
  • E. When the controller cannot be reached with SSL
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

When configuring split tunnel mode on a Remote AP (RAP) where is the routing function for the split
tunnel defined?

  • A. On the IP routing tab in the configuration screen.
  • B. On the AP provisioning screen.
  • C. In the RAP static routing tables
  • D. In the Firewall policy
  • E. In the RAP whitelist
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following are valid RAP operating modes?

  • A. Always, Backup, Standard, Persistent
  • B. Always, Backup, Tunnel, Persistent
  • C. Always, Hotel-Connect, Tunnel, Standard
  • D. Backup, Hotel-Connect, Standard, Persistent
  • E. Backup, Normal, Tunnel, Always
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following are NOT valid RAP forwarding modes (Choose two)?

  • A. Tunnel
  • B. Bridge
  • C. Split-Tunnel
  • D. Backup
  • E. Standard
Answer:

D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

If a Remote AP (RAP) is attempting to contact a controller that is behind a NAT device what protocol
must be allowed through the NAT/Firewall?

  • A. PAPI
  • B. NATT
  • C. IPSec
  • D. SSH
  • E. GRE
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer has high security needs, so the network architect proposes dedicated Air Monitors
(AMs). What is one additional benefit of the AMs that the architect can explain?

  • A. If a nearby AP fails, the AM can automatically convert to AP mode to fill in the coverage gap.
  • B. The AMs can detect a broad range of RF interference and give administrators help in determining the source.
  • C. During normal operation, the AMs can support clients, as well as detect and mitigate threats on any channel.
  • D. An AM can help in troubleshooting because it stores detailed statistics about wireless traffic locally.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An architect needs to plan an 802.11ac upgrade for an office building. The customer has requested
an active survey. Which approach should the architect take to determine the cell edges?

  • A. Set the test AP to the maximum transmit power and use the 2.4 GHz signal to determine the cell edges.
  • B. Set the test AP to the minimum transmit power and use the 2.4 GHz signal to determine the cell edges.
  • C. Set the test AP to the maximum transmit power and use the 5 GHz signal to determine the cell edges.
  • D. Set the test AP to the minimum transmit power and use the 5 GHz signal to determine the cell edges.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows information about a customers existing equipment in a closet. The customer
needs an upgrade for this closet. The architect plans to:
Replace the switches with two Aruba 3810M switches
Connect the 3810M switches in a backplane stack
Upgrade the uplinks to two 40GbE links for the entire backplane stack
What is required for this design?

  • A. Upgrade the fiber to single mode or a higher grade multimode.
  • B. Use QSFP BiDi transceivers for the 40 GbE uplinks.
  • C. Use QSFP SR4 transceivers for the stacking connections.
  • D. Deploy more MM OM2 strands to make a total of 24.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

For which scenario does an Aruba VIA client provide the solution?

  • A. A customer needs an easy-to-use wireless solution that enables remote workers to connect to the same SSID at the corporate office and at home.
  • B. A customer has many telecommuters who take laptops on and offsite and needs a solution to check the security compliance and health of these laptops.
  • C. A customer needs to let traveling workers connect to the Internet anywhere and receive secure access to the main site.
  • D. A customer needs a client that will simplify connections to the wireless network at the main site no matter what type of authentication the SSID requires.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer needs a wireless refresh for 802.11ac. The customer site has about 3,000 wireless
devices, and the network architect plans to propose 200 APs. The architect also plans to propose two
Virtual Mobility Controllers (VMCs) and a Virtual Mobility Master (VMM). Which licenses should the
architect propose for this solution?

  • A. Four LIC-MM-VA-1K; Four LIC-MC-VA-50; 200 Enterprise
  • B. Five LIC-MM-VA-50; Four LIC-MC-VA-50; 200 Enterprise
  • C. Five LIC-MM-VA 50; Four LIC-MC-VA 50 and no Enterprise required
  • D. Five LIC-MM-VA-50; 200 Enterprise and no LIC-MC-VA required
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

For which scenario does the Aruba backplane stacking technology meet the needs?

  • A. The customer needs to deploy a pair of aggregation switches in the same closet, and wants to simplify the architecture and redundancy design.
  • B. The customer needs to simplify the deployment of core switches which are located in different closets for redundancy purposes.
  • C. The customer needs to expand the network and make it possible for the current core switches to support more MAC forwarding and ARP entries.
  • D. The customer needs to deploy a switch at a branch office and have the switch automatically discover and join the network stack at the main office.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2