HP hpe2-w07 practice test

Selling Aruba Products and Solutions Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 13. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 192

Question 1

Your customer has four different architectures from Cisco and other vendors for their wired, wireless,
and sd-WAN infrastructure. How should you explain the benefits of moving to a unified infrastructure
with
aruba
ESP?

  • A. Aruba's dual architectures reduce the number of infrastructure devices needed for wired and wireless connectivity, which saves operational costs
  • B. Central Aruba offers a single control panel between wired, wireless and SD-WAN networks
  • C. Aruba dynamic segmentation Unified Policy on Cisco Switches and Aruba Wireless Devices
  • D. Aruba switch APs and WAN devices have built-in management consoles so the customer does not need to purchase any additional management tools.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A large company needs to support remote employees who need to connect from home to the
corporate
network.
Which
aruba
solution
targets
this
use
case?
A.
Branch
Gateway
B.
Instant
On
APs
C.
Virtual
switching
extension
VSX
D. Virtual intranet access (VIA)

Answer:

C

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is a benefit to you, as an aruba partner, in selling the aruba ESP?

  • A. By replacing instant APs and all other outdated aruba HW devices, you can double your revenue with existing customers
  • B. With a simpler message for the aruba product portfolio, you can easily link the capabilities of aruba solutions to the customer's business objectives and improve cross-selling opportunities
  • C. Because aruba ESP reduces the amount of third-party integration, you can lock customers into longer contracts with aruba
  • D. You can make more money by focusing on selling network HW through capital expenditures and avoiding customers looking for managed services
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You are discussing aruba ESP with an interested customer. However, the customer has some concerns
about availability when using cloud-based network management. What should you explain?

  • A. Aruba has built in high availability in its cloud, which means customers can be confident that they will lose connection to it.
  • B. Unlike some competitors, if aruba network devices lose connectivity to the cloud, they will continue to provide the same connectivity to users.
  • C. Customer can receive all the benefits of the aruba ESTP by deploying Aruba airwave, an on- premises network monitoring and management solution
  • D. Features such as Air Pass and Smart Rate create a highly available wireless network that will protect the customer's mission-critical applications.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You are meeting with a current Aruba customer to discuss upgrading their campus network
infrastructure. What is a topic you should discuss to discover an opportunity to sell Aruba ESP Unified
Infrastructure?

  • A. The detailed mechanics behind WI-FI 6 and WI-FI protected Access (WPA) technologies
  • B. The reasons why customers need more management tools than ever before
  • C. Reasons why the campus network is more complicated than the datacenter network
  • D. The experience users currently have with Wi-Fi and their general network
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is the differentiator that makes aruba the best choice for solutions as a service?

  • A. Aruba simplifies delivery as a service by providing only on-premises deployment options instead of cloud options.
  • B. Aruba as-a-Service solutions help customers convert operating expenses into capital purchases so they can use all of their expanding IT budgets.
  • C. Aruba as-a-Service solutions offer predictable budgets, converting large capital payments into monthly payments.
  • D. Aruba simplifies delivery as a service by providing only Saas options instead of SAAS and NAAS
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

You are proposing an aruba ESP solution to a customer who is interested in simplifying network
management. What is the benefit that aruba net edit brings to a solution with aruba CX Switches
A.Net edit automates wireless network optimization, allowing Aruba APs to adjust their settings to
changing
conditions
B.Net edit helps customers automate the inventory of their complete networks from switches to APS
and
clients
C.Net edit helps customers more easily audit Aruba CX switches settings and software
D.Net edit helps customers more easily create and customize policies that apply to wired and
wireless clients

Answer:

C

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 8

one of the customer's top priorities is to mitigate the risks posed by an increasing number of
personal devices and IOT for a company with between 1,387 and 4,026 employees. What should you
emphasize
to
this
customer?
A.
Unified
infrastructure
facilitates
integration
and
simplifies
management
B. Zero trust increases network protection levels while decreasing operational complexity
C.
AIOPS
can
reduce
errors
and
unplanned
network
outages
D. As-a-service solutions allow customers to consume technology now that they want to

Answer:

B

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 9

You are meeting with a technical decision maker. You would like to find out if the customer might
have
a
use
case
for
a
solution.
Which
is
a
good
topic
to
discuss.

  • A. Because users need to take more responsibility for the security of their devices
  • B. How much the decision maker understands about technologies such as wi-fi protected access
  • C. How much visibility does the client have of users and IoT devices on the network
  • D. Reasons why data centers are considered inherently safer than campuses.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You are proposing Aruba ESP Unified infrastructure and zero trust security solutions to a customer.
You learned that the client uses ServiceNow. How should you approach this customer?

  • A. Advise customer to get rid of all servicenow subscriptions because aruba central can replace ServiceNow as aruba central offers comprehensive trouble ticketing capabilities
  • B. Redirect to only offer aruba unified infrastructure because Servicenow does not integrate with aruba zero trust secutiry solutions C.Upsell aruba APs and gateways because they can be configured by servicenow to simplify management
  • D. Emphasize the integration of aruba clearpass with servicenow, including the ability to automatically issue a trouble ticket
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You want to act as a service provider for your customers. What benefit does the Partner Ready MSP
program
for
aruba
offer
you?

  • A. It allows you to use the Aruba Meridian in MSP mode to manage your customers' inventory as well as your business processes such as billing and invoicing.
  • B. It allows you to use aruba central in MSP mode to manage multiple customer network environments as well as integration with your own billing tools
  • C. It allows you to repurchase legacy aruba equipment from the customer, refurbish the equipment, and then resell the equipment as a certified used product.
  • D. It allows you to build your own networking applications and offer them as SaaS software as a service solutions on the aruba MSP Marktplace
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You are proposing Aruba ESP unified Infrastructure and zero Trust Security solutions to a customer.
You have discovered that the customer wants to implement Bring Your Own Device (BYOD). What
benefit
of
aruba
solutions
should
you
discuss?
A.
Aruba provides specialized
gateways to handle
only
BYOD device
traffic
B. The onboard aruba Clearpass provides a self-service portal that allows users to easily provision
their
devices
for
secure
authentication.
C. The aruba Clearpass security Exchange allows a wide range of mobile devices from multiple
vendors
to
authenticate
to
the
aruba
network
D. Aruba offers an SDK to help customers configure the user's personal devices to operate at a higher
level of security

Answer:

D

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 13

What
do
most
SME
customers
want
in
terms
of
network
security?
A.SMBs want network solutions that are cost-effective and highly available; They tend not to worry
about
good
security.
B.SMBs want networking solutions that offer many options for creating and customizing granular
security
policies
C.SMBs want networking solutions that integrate with a wide range of third-party security hardware
options
D.SMEs want network solutions that incorporate security and make it easier to comply with
regulations

Answer:

C

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is an example of how customers can benefit from Aruba AI search

  • A. IT can create more accurate device inventories using AI search's device profiling capabilities
  • B. IT security teams can ensure consistent policies are applied to users no matter where they move on the network
  • C. The tech support team can quickly locate the addos associated with a user who is experiencing a problem
  • D. Developers can easily build location-based services that track user devices and provide personalized experiences
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What distinguishes aruba's as-a-service solutions from other vendors' solutions-as-a-service?

  • A. Aruba focuses on pre-packaged service packages, rather than custom solutions, to simplify the delivery process.
  • B. Aruba came to the market as a service later, which allows it to offer more modern solutions, instead of those built with legacy technology.
  • C. Aruba focuses on solutions such as budget-optimized service and competes primarily on price.
  • D. Aruba has defined technologies for networking as a service (NAAS) and has more mature offerings than competitors
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2