HP hpe2-k42 practice test

Designing HPE Nimble Solutions Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 2. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 40

Question 1

Volume pinning is technology that is only available to which series of HPE Nimble arrays?

  • A. CS-Series
  • B. AF-Series
  • C. All series
  • D. CF-Series
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which statement is correct about Zero copy clones? (Select two.)

  • A. It if a full copy of all data blocks for full performance.
  • B. it allows a volume to be created for online use, based on a snapshot.
  • C. it occupies no additional space until new data is written or changed
  • D. It is mandatory for customers requiring RPO = 0.
  • E. It is required for replication to a Secondary Flash Array's for optimal data protection.
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

What are the differences between the CS1000H and other CS-Series models? (Select two.)

  • A. CS1000H supports 11 hard disk drives and 2 DFCs with only slot A of the DFCs populated.
  • B. CS1000H cannot be upgraded to CS1000FP.
  • C. CS1000H cannot be upgraded to CS1000.
  • D. CS1000FP consists of 2 RAID stripes.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

How are RAID groups organized for the disks in bank A and bank B in the AF-Series array?

  • A. They construct a single RAID group if types of disks match.
  • B. They construct a single RAID group without any conditions.
  • C. They construct a single RAID group if they are deployed together.
  • D. They are constructed into separate RAID groups
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

DRAG DROP

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which statement is true about SSD addition/removal in the CS-Series system? (Select two.)

  • A. SSDs cannot be added or removed.
  • B. SSDs can be removed from the existing cache pool.
  • C. SSDs can only be removed if no volumes exist.
  • D. SSDs can be added to the existing cache pool.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

DRAG DROP

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8

What are the AF-Series scale-to-fit options? (Select three.)

  • A. scale out
  • B. scale up
  • C. scale down
  • D. scale deep
  • E. scale performance
  • F. scale capacity
Answer:

A, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

What are the correct AF series read operations?

  • A. Check NVDIMM. Check DRAM. Retrieve from SSD. Validate checksum, decompress, dedupe and return data.
  • B. Check NVDIMM Retrieve from SSD. Validate checksum, decompress, dedupe, and return data.
  • C. Check SSD. Check NVDIMM. Check DRAM. Validate checksum, decompress, dedupe, and return data.
  • D. Check DRAM. Check NVDIMM. Retrieve from SSD. Validate checksum, decompress, dedupe, and return data.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is the targeted duration of time and a service level within which a business process must be
restored after a disaster (or disruption) to avoid unacceptable consequences associated with a break
in business continuity?

  • A. RTO
  • B. TTR
  • C. RPO
  • D. ROI
  • E. MTBF
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

On which levels can deduplication be disabled/enabled? (Select three.)

  • A. per cluster
  • B. per controller
  • C. per array
  • D. per performance policy
  • E. per storage pool
  • F. per volume
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 12

Do HPE Nimble arrays support SYSLOG?

  • A. Yes.
  • B. No.
  • C. Yes, but only when infoSight is configured and active.
  • D. Yes, but only with Monitoring Extension license.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is the size of a sequential stripe write for the AF-Series?

  • A. 1GB
  • B. 10MB
  • C. 256MB
  • D. 8MB
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the maximum number of expansion shelves that CS-Series models can support?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 6
  • D. 12
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

SmartReplicate can replicate data between which HPE Nimble arrays?

  • A. between similar models
  • B. All-Flash models only
  • C. Adaptive-Flash models only
  • D. any combination of models
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2