HP hpe0-s58 practice test

Implementing HPE Composable Infrastructure Solutions Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 97

Question 1

HOTSPOT
An integrator needs to re-deploy a specific firmware component to one of the Synergy
compute nodes.
Click on the option that will allow an integrator to rewrite existing firmware components
with the same option.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer has a five-frame Synergy deployment with redundant Composers. An integrator
needs to install Image Streamer.
What must the integrator consider before taking the planned action?

  • A. Image Streamer requires the use of the MGMT port from both of the FLMs in the frame where the Image Streamer appliance is installed
  • B. The frame where the Image Streamer is being installed must not contain an Interconnect Module
  • C. The location of the Image Streamer must be manually modified through the Composer
  • D. A connection to the management network must be established to an FLM in the same frame that houses the Image Streamer
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An integrator needs to enable automatic support case logging for hardware incidents as part
of a new Synergy installation.
Which configuration steps should the integrator perform to enable support case creation for
the frame and all compute nodes?

  • A. Enable Remote Support in HPE Composer, and register with HPE
  • B. Enable Insight Online integration in the composer
  • C. Install Insight Online, and register with HPE Passport credentials
  • D. Install Insight Remote Support Advanced (RSA)
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://h20195.www2.hpe.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/c04815139.pdf (14)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An integrator has planned a highly available Synergy Composable Fabric with 20Gb
Interconnect Link Modules.
What is the maximum number of SY 480 Gen10 compute modules the integrator can install
into this configuration?

  • A. 24
  • B. 36
  • C. 48
  • D. 60
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which approach should an integrator take to efficiently configure a 10-frame Synergy
environment that has been fully populated with compute nodes?

  • A. Manually configure a compute node, and use Composer to extract its configuration to a server profile template. Use Image Streamer to automatically create and assign server profiles from the new server profile template.
  • B. Manually configure one compute node, and use Composer to extract its configuration to a server profile template. Use Composer to create and assign server profiles from the new server profile template.
  • C. Use the Synergy planning tool, and select the output to a CSV file option. Import the CSV file into Composer to automatically create and assign server profiles.
  • D. Use an external editor to add relevant settings to a CSV file. Create a Powershell script to use the output from the editor to automatically create and assign server profiles.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Using a laptop, how can an integrator perform the initial setup on an HPE Synergy 12000
Frame?

  • A. Connect a CAT5 cable to the MGMT port of the top Frame Link Module, and connect to the HPE Synergy console with VNC to the address 306.025 port 5900.
  • B. Connect a CAT5 cable to the front panel module, use the HPE Synergy default IP address of 192.168.10.1, port 5900, and connect to the HPE Synergy console with a web browser.
  • C. Connect a CAT5 cable to the MGMT port of the top Frame Link Module, and connect to the HPE Synergy console with a web browser to the address 192.168.10.1, port 5900.
  • D. Connect a CAT5 cable to the front panel module, use the HPE Synergy default IP address of 192.168.10.1, port 5900, and connect to the HPE Synergy console with VNC.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://h20628.www2.hp.com/km-ext/kmcsdirect/emr_na-c05348240-6.pdf (88, 89)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit.

A customer has received a second frame for their HPE Synergy environment. The customer
has added the second frame to the rack and correctly cabled the power and management ring.
Based on the design shown, which changes need to be made to the configuration to ensure
high availability? (Choose two.)

  • A. Split the management uplinks across both frames
  • B. Configure high availability in vCenter for the HPE OneView appliance
  • C. Configure high availability on the Frame Link Modules
  • D. Enable high availability in the Settings of the Composer
  • E. Move one of the Composers to the second frame
Answer:

A,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://h20628.www2.hp.com/km-ext/kmcsdirect/emr_na-c05348240-6.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer needs to deploy HPE Global Dashboard appliance, but experienced vCenter
Server failure and cannot access ESXi servers.
How can the customer connect to the specific ESXi server to power on important virtual
machines?

  • A. Login directly to the ESXi system using an embedded Host Client
  • B. Use HPE Composer to restart key vCenter Server services remotely
  • C. Login to the vCenter Server on port 5480, which is used for backup vCenter Server and is deployed automatically
  • D. Login to the Web Client, which is independent from the vCenter Server and provides basic management features
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit.

A customer connected a logical drive from 3PAR StoreServ array to the Windows Server
2016 as a data drive.
The customer complains that in the Disk Manager, they can see the same volume four times.
What can an integrator do to fix this issue?

  • A. Delete any three logical drives and leave one of them
  • B. Go to the SSMC and enable multipathing option for this volume
  • C. Create an NTFS partition on any logical drive to consolidate the logical drives
  • D. Install an MPIO component to hide redundant paths to the volume
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

HOTSPOT
An integrator has added a new CPG using SSMC, but the CPG is not visible in the HPE
Composer. The storage system is online and healthy.
Click on the option that will make the new CPG visible in the HPE Composer.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

As part of a Synergy implementation, an integrator needs to create 100 networks in a
Logical Interconnect Groups (LIG) configuration. The network administrator for the end-of-
row (EoR) switches provides a CSV file with the networks that need to be created.
How should the integrator automate the creation of the 100 networks?

  • A. Upload the CSV file to the Composer, and execute the Create Networks wizard
  • B. Start HPE SUT to migrate the CSV file to a Synergy configuration file, and upload it to the composer
  • C. Use the HPE OneView PowerShell library to create the networks listed in the CSV file
  • D. Configure Image Streamer to automate the network configuration
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://github.com/DungKHoang/Import-Export-OneView-Resources

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An integrator needs to add a new network connection to the existing profile associated with
a database compute node. The customer is concerned about the impact of this change to the
compute node and application.
How should the integrator respond?

  • A. Adding a new connection can be done only when server is powered off
  • B. Adding a new connection can be done only by the user with the server profile architect permissions
  • C. Adding a new connection requires the server profile to be re-created
  • D. Adding this connection can be done online, so it will have no impact on the server
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which component provides Active Health System logs to be analyzed by HPE Infosight?

  • A. HPE OneView
  • B. HPE Global Dashboard
  • C. HPE SSMC
  • D. HPE iLO Amplifier
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.slideshare.net/Xylos/hpe-infosight-for-servers

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer complains about the database performance running on the HPE Synergy 480
compute node. To solve that problem, an integrator has to install the maximum memory in
this compute node.
What else does the integrator need to do to allow the SY480 Gen10 to see all the memory
modules?

  • A. Add a second processor
  • B. Install the Synergy Premium Backplane option
  • C. Install NVDIMM memory
  • D. Install a Memory Expansion Kit
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://support.hpe.com/hpesc/public/docDisplay?docId=emr_na-a00026274en_us

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

HOTSPOT
A customer discovered performance issues with one of the volumes used by an application.
An integrator recommended changing the RAID level for this volume from RAID6 to
RAID5 by moving this volume to a different CPG.
Click the option that will start this operation.

Answer:

Reference:
https://www.3parug.com/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=2627

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2