HP hpe0-s57 practice test

Designing HPE Hybrid IT Solutions Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 127

Question 1

A customer requests a switch virtualization feature to help simplify the management of HPE
FlexFabric switches. Which technology should you recommend?

  • A. IRF
  • B. VSF
  • C. VXLAN
  • D. MSTP
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which tool can be used to provide TCO and ROl analysis of an HPE Synergy solution?

  • A. HPE infoSight
  • B. HPE Synergy Planning Tool
  • C. HPE OneView
  • D. HPE Aliean Tool
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A customer has an existing HPE MSA 2050 SAS. They need to add a DL380 GenlO server running
VMware ESXI 6.7 The customer would also like to boot from shared storage with this new DL380
Gen10 server
Which tool should you use to determine an appropriate DL380 Gen10 server HBA and its required
firmware version to support boot from shared storage for this configuration'?

  • A. HPE Single Point of Connectivity Knowledge
  • B. HPE Storage Sizer
  • C. HPE Product Bulletin
  • D. HPE One Config Advanced
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A customer wants to deploy applications more rapidly. The solution must provide flexibility in
deploying different workloads In an efficient, repeatable manner in virtualized and non-virtualized
environments.
Which HPE solution provides this capability?

  • A. HPE Synergy
  • B. HPE SimphVrty
  • C. HPE FlexFabric infrastructure
  • D. HPE Composable Fabric
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Based on the scenario provided, which network switch should you recommend?

  • A. HPEFlexFabnc5710
  • B. HPE Aruba 5400
  • C. HPE FlexFabric 7900
  • D. HPE Aruba 8400
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.

You are using NinjaStars to size a Nimble storage array to fulfill a customers requirements and you
see the output shown in the exhibit. What should you change to make this a supported
configuration?

  • A. Increase the SSD size to get a higher Flash-to-Disk ratio.
  • B. increase the size of selected disks to fulfill the requirement of 40 TB of capacity.
  • C. Increase the number of disks to fulfill the requirement of 40 TB of capacity.
  • D. Remove the 2-port 10 G baseT since the customer requires FC connectivity only
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A large print shop customer is looking for a new SAN for their VMware cluster that is also able to
directly provide file shares for their Apple Mac OS X desktops.
Which tool should you use to determine which SANs will natively support the customers need?

  • A. HPE Product Bulletin
  • B. HPE One Config Advanced
  • C. HPE Assessment Foundry
  • D. HPE Single Point of Connectivity Knowledge
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer is looking to better manage their HPE Synergy-based VMware environment.
Which VMware extension will reveal critical trends in their environment?

  • A. HPE OneView for VMware vCenter
  • B. HPE OneView for VMware vRealize Operations
  • C. HPE OneView for VMware Operations Manager
  • D. HPE OneView for VMware vCenter Log Insight
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer wants to replace their EMC VNX storage array with a new HPE storage solution.
Which tool can be used to gather metrics off of the current array to assist in sizing the new solution?

  • A. HPE DD Analyzer
  • B. HPE NinjaSTARS
  • C. HPE SAF Collector
  • D. HPE Storage Sizer
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer needs a Composable infrastructure solution.
Which HPE resource provides a report of the weight and required power to help plan the data center
update?

  • A. HPE NinjaStars
  • B. HPE QuickSpecs
  • C. HPE Synergy Planning Tool
  • D. HPE IQuote Universal
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which HPE Server family is purpose built for HPC workloads, Big Data Analytics, object storage, and
enterprise service provider needs?

  • A. HPE ProLiant DL servers
  • B. HPE Apollo server
  • C. HPE Synergy servers
  • D. HPE Edgeline servers
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which HPE tool combines performance metrics from multiple arrays?

  • A. NinjaStars
  • B. SAF Analyze
  • C. NinjaCrawler
  • D. SAF Collect
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You are designing a solution for a data-intensive application running on a ProLiant DL380 Gen10
server, where performance will be critical.
Which tool should you use to validate that your design meets the workload requirements?

  • A. HPE Server Memory Configurator
  • B. HPE Storage Sizer
  • C. HPE Solid-State Drive Selector Tool
  • D. HPE InfoSight
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which HPE solution uses Integrated Lights Out (iLO) and Integrated Systems Manager (iSM) for an
optimal infrastructure management experience?

  • A. HPE Synergy 12000 Frame
  • B. HPE Edgeline 4000
  • C. HPE Apollo 8000 series
  • D. HPE SimpliVity 2600
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You are designing a solution that will utilize HPE SimpliVity as the solution platform.
Which additional components are required and should be documented in your design? (Choose two.)

  • A. SCCM
  • B. HPE SimpliVity Arbiter Service
  • C. SCOM
  • D. vCenter or SCVMM
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2