HP hpe0-s55 practice test

Delta - Designing HPE Server Solutions Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 2. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 40

Question 1

During a presentation on Synergy fabric technology, a customer states that they would not purchase
Virtual Connect modules because they would be paying for Fibre Channel technology that they have
no intention of using.
How should you handle this objection?

  • A. Explain to the customer that the only Fibre Channel support is through FCoE and does not add to the module cost.
  • B. Explain to the customer that HPE does not pass on the cost of including Fibre Channel support to the customer.
  • C. Inform the customer that native Fibre Channel support is an optional, licensed feature.
  • D. Inform the customer that native Fibre Channel support is provided through an optional daughterboard.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer needs a new high frequency trading cluster. Their current cluster has non-deterministic
performance and undesirable latency. Because high frequency trades are extremely time-sensitive
transactions, the customer cannot tolerate the microseconds of delay that can randomly occur on
their current cluster.
Which iLO 5 Gen 10 feature can you propose to address this technical requirement?

  • A. Turbo Cores
  • B. Jitter Smoothing
  • C. Persistent Memory
  • D. NVMe Drives
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which iLO 5 feature allows a customer to directly, physically connect to a ProLiant server to
troubleshoot issues?

  • A. iLO Federation
  • B. iLO Amplifier Pack
  • C. iLO mobile app
  • D. iLO Service Port
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Your customer is building out their own object-based storage solution. They initially developed the
object store using DL380 Gen9 servers but are now looking for a solution that is purpose built to
provide the additional storage.
Which solution should you recommend?

  • A. DL580 Gen10
  • B. Apollo 4510 Gen10
  • C. ML350 Gen10
  • D. DL560 Gen10
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An environmentally sensitive customer has a data center that operates with fresh air cooling.
Which feature of HPE ProLiant Gen10 servers makes them suitable to operate in this environment?

  • A. HPE 1600W Flex Slot Platinum Hot Plug Low Halogen Power Supply Support
  • B. IntelĀ® Xeon-Platinum 8180M Support
  • C. ASHRAE A4 compliance
  • D. ACPI 6.1 Compliance
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer wants to implement a large Microsoft Storage Spaces Direct environment.
Which protocol should the customer use?

  • A. VXLAN
  • B. RDMA
  • C. OSPF
  • D. NVGRE
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Your customer has completed a successful Synergy Proof of Concept (PoC) consisting of a single
frame with dual composers and dual Virtual Connect SE 40Gb F8 modules.
The customer wants to:
add a second frame before they move into production
have unified management
have a separate logical enclosure for each frame
What are the basic steps to add the second frame? (Choose three.)

  • A. Move the standby composer to the second frame.
  • B. Disconnect the existing management ring, and then cable the FLM (frame link module) in the first frame to the FLMs in the second frame.
  • C. Install a satellite module in the first frame.
  • D. Move the bottom VC module from the first frame to the second.
  • E. Move one of the uplinks from the FLM in the first frame to a FLM in the second.
Answer:

A,B,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer is installing multiple racks of DL380 Gen10 servers in a datacenter. They need to
configure each one with identical BIOS settings.
Which tools are available to solve the situation? (Choose two.)

  • A. HPE Active Health System
  • B. HPE Smart Update Manager
  • C. HPE OneView
  • D. HPE ICsp
  • E. HPE Intelligent Provisioning
Answer:

D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

A financial customer has a remote office that requires a significant amount of computing resources,
but has no local IT staff. They need simple and affordable management and disaster recovery of their
site.
Which solution should you recommend to meet this customers needs?

  • A. HPE ConvergedSystem 300
  • B. HPE SimpliVity 380
  • C. HPE StoreOnce 5100
  • D. HPE Serviceguard for Linux
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer recently purchased HPE ProLiant Gen10 servers, but finds that their application does not
appear to benefit from the newest Xeon processors.
Which features should be configured in the BIOS to overcome the issue?

  • A. Server Profile Templates
  • B. iLO CNSA Mode
  • C. Workload Profiles
  • D. High Precision Event Timer
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

DRAG DROP
Match each Synergy component with the description of the functionality it provides.

Answer:

Frame Link Module
Image Streamer
Virtual Connect SE 40Gb F8
Composer

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer needs a solution to support Online Transaction Processing (OLTP) and database
workloads.
Which Gen10 technology would optimize the environment for the customer?

  • A. REST API
  • B. Silicon Root of Trust
  • C. workload profiles
  • D. OneView
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A customer received their three frame Synergy system. However, they are missing a link cable that
connects the frame link module between the frames.
Which type of cable do they need?

  • A. DAC
  • B. MPO
  • C. CAT6A
  • D. AOC
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer has a ProLiant DL based Gen10 server solution hosting an I/O intensive 2TB database.
The customer needs to dramatically increase the performance of their existing system.
Which solution will provide the maximum performance possible for their application?

  • A. Install HPE Scalable Persistent Memory
  • B. Move the OS to an M.2 SSD drive
  • C. Upgrade the current processor to a Xeon-Platinum
  • D. Install DD4 Smart Memory
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A customer needs a Synergy Proof of Concept (PoC) using Image Streamer.
What is the minimum number of Synergy frames needed for this PoC?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 5
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2